Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
problem need help
Posted: 03 April 2013 10:06 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2737
Joined  2007-05-05

this comes up when I try to load an object it imported alright from daz but even if I click on it to try to delete it this message comes up and the only way to stop it is for me to right click the task manager and shut Bryce down….I was going to go in the back way and pull the whole object preset out but for some reason unknown to me all of the obps and mat files I loaded are gone(I can see them from Bryce when I am working on something ) but not listed with the object titles I created…Thanks in advance Trish

Image Attachments
bug.png
 Signature 

Please remember my comprehension level is not the same as a rocket scientist…
Bryce7Pro-Addict…............Darkside-oholic…......Carrara-wannabee
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/269      http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/28462/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2013 01:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3770
Joined  2004-10-01

Don’t know what sort of object you try to import. If there are a lot of missing objects, several may pop up. Though most of the times you end up with nothing imported - but at least Bryce runs.

If you can properly load the object into Studio, export it from Studio with another name or send it over the bridge to Bryce.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2013 09:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2737
Joined  2007-05-05

It is already in Bryce and hangs it up I want to get it out of the program

 Signature 

Please remember my comprehension level is not the same as a rocket scientist…
Bryce7Pro-Addict…............Darkside-oholic…......Carrara-wannabee
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/269      http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/28462/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2013 09:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1750
Joined  2007-12-10

Is the problem that when you click OK in the warning window, it just puts it back up again?

This can (and does) happen when the model that’s missing has a lot of components and it will put one these warning windows up for each component. Sometimes you can sit there clicking that OK button for long time until it’s gone through the whole list of components, and then when it’s done you have a blank scene.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2013 11:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1725
Joined  2011-09-25

One question missing is how did you import the object from DAZ into Bryce?  If you used the Bryce bridge that may be the problem.

 Signature 

If you constantly look backward, it’s guaranteed you’ll run into something on your forward journey.
My Gallery Page: GussNemo’s Efforts

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 April 2013 01:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2737
Joined  2007-05-05

Yes Savage it just keeps throwing up the ok and I can’t get it to stop no matter how many times I click
Guss; I exported as an wavefront obj its that Andoria city and it showed up ok I saved it to the obp file and now when I click to get it up again it throws the missing obj thing…..I would just like it gone…out of Bryce the Andoria city thing but I can’t find it going through the back of the program all of my files don’t show up….in fact none of them do…but they show up while I’m in Bryce working on things…Whats up with that they used to show up???? I named the catagories…

 Signature 

Please remember my comprehension level is not the same as a rocket scientist…
Bryce7Pro-Addict…............Darkside-oholic…......Carrara-wannabee
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/269      http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/28462/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 April 2013 02:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2678
Joined  2004-07-06

You are running the up to date version of Bryce?  Here is how to check.  Bryce 7.1 Pro - Help,  About Bryce - a short video by David Brinnen

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 April 2013 02:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1750
Joined  2007-12-10
bullit35744 - 05 April 2013 01:57 AM

Yes Savage it just keeps throwing up the ok and I can’t get it to stop no matter how many times I click

Well now I’ve seen what the model is, I’m guessing it’s got hundreds of components so you’d be pressing that OK button hundreds of times.
Not that it will get you anywhere as the model will load empty after you’ve done all that.

bullit35744 - 05 April 2013 01:57 AM

Guss; I exported as an wavefront obj its that Andoria city and it showed up ok I saved it to the obp file and now when I click to get it up again it throws the missing obj thing…..I would just like it gone…out of Bryce the Andoria city thing but I can’t find it going through the back of the program all of my files don’t show up….in fact none of them do…but they show up while I’m in Bryce working on things…Whats up with that they used to show up???? I named the catagories…

OK, the good news is that other people have had the same problem.
It’s sounding more and more like the Windows problem where Windows (or maybe you’re running Nortons Anti-Virus) decides that you don’t need your preset files and moves them, or that they were never installed into the usual place (again from reading other people’s problems many people install them away from the programme files). If they are showing up in Bryce then rest assured the .obp files are still on your computer somwhere, use the find utility to search your hard drive using the search term “.obp” and locate them from the search returns.

Also as David mentions, make sure if you have two versions of Bryce on your computer that you’re using the most up to date version, if an .obj or .obp has been used in a newer version of Bryce, they will not load into an older version… This is made more complicated by the fact that the past two releases of Bryce are both called Bryce 7 in the opening splash screen with no instant visual clues as to which version is opening.

Previous version: Bryce 7.0.1.34
Latest version: Bryce 7.1.0.109

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 April 2013 11:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3770
Joined  2004-10-01

@Trish - have you ever looked at this file http://www.horo.ch/docs/mine/pdf/BryceContent_v4.pdf ? If not, maybe it helps.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 10:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2737
Joined  2007-05-05

ok heres where i am so far….don’t have Norton (that has caused me problems before so I got rid of that)....I checked and I have the newest Bryce version…..I did a search and it will not take me inside the Bryce program it leads me to public/public documents/Daz3d/bryce/content…....which is Hdri,content,lens flares tutorials…ect. I am glad not to be the only one with this issue ...I am thinking of uninstalling the whole thing and starting over….Don’t know if that is the smartest idea I have ever had though. p.s. I am running windows 7

 Signature 

Please remember my comprehension level is not the same as a rocket scientist…
Bryce7Pro-Addict…............Darkside-oholic…......Carrara-wannabee
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/269      http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/28462/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 11:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3770
Joined  2004-10-01

If you ever go to re-install Bryce, do not forget to save your Preset folder with everything that is in it. A re-install will overwrite everything and what you have is lost for good.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 April 2013 02:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2737
Joined  2007-05-05

Ok guys this is weird I unstalled Bryce everything…..Went to my other hard drive to re-install Bryce everything is still there all the mat and obj obp files I could not find before…I still can’t find them but somehow they appeared again…..any ideas????

 Signature 

Please remember my comprehension level is not the same as a rocket scientist…
Bryce7Pro-Addict…............Darkside-oholic…......Carrara-wannabee
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/269      http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/28462/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 April 2013 06:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1656
Joined  2003-10-09
bullit35744 - 08 April 2013 02:48 PM

Ok guys this is weird I unstalled Bryce everything…..Went to my other hard drive to re-install Bryce everything is still there all the mat and obj obp files I could not find before…I still can’t find them but somehow they appeared again…..any ideas????

  What exactly do you mean by “I still can’t find them but somehow they appeared again”?  You can see the files on disk but can’t access them in Bryce?  You can use the data in Bryce but can’t find what files in Windows Bryce is referencing?


  I’m not sure what you are doing when you move back and forth from one hard drive to the other (reinstalling, copying files, etc.).  This is probably completely unrelated so ignore it if it’s confusing or not pertinent, but just in case, here’s some notes I had written down concerning Windows 7 and Bryce:
In Windows 7, if you try to delete or change a file somewhere within “C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Bryce7\Presets\” it appears that it changed but in fact Windows is running off a second copy it secretly created within “C:\Users\<your username here>\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Bryce7\Presets\”.  It appears that you need to delete it from both places, although you only need to put the updated one in the x86 folder.  Another possible Windows 7 virtual store problem, it seems as though if you copy a .mat file from the Bryce installed location that exists in the virtual store, the copy silently gets corrupted.  However you can copy it from the virtual store location instead and it won’t be corrupted.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 April 2013 10:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2737
Joined  2007-05-05

Sean; I can not find this app data/local/virtual store ....ect as per your instructions when I go to c/users my name then I have…...This see below…Is this secret copy hidden somehow I can’t find it

When I reinstalled Bryce off of my external hard drive the presets I put into Bryce were still there But they don’t show up when I search for them also I only had to re-install the box I checked the rest was already there I didn’t even have to re-input my ser# I guess I’m not great at explaining things…sorry

Image Attachments
name.jpgUntitled.jpg
 Signature 

Please remember my comprehension level is not the same as a rocket scientist…
Bryce7Pro-Addict…............Darkside-oholic…......Carrara-wannabee
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/269      http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/28462/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 April 2013 11:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1725
Joined  2011-09-25

bullit, are you trying to find what Sean gave you on your ‘C:’ drive or your external drive?  Not only will you find Bryce within the AppData folder on the ‘C:’ drive, but many other programs.  C: -> User -> your user name -> AppData -> Local -> VirtualStore -> Program Files -> DAZ 3D -> Bryce 7.  Sorry if this is repetitive, but following Sean’s information I find on my computer what Sean is talking about by following the above path.

 Signature 

If you constantly look backward, it’s guaranteed you’ll run into something on your forward journey.
My Gallery Page: GussNemo’s Efforts

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 April 2013 11:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2737
Joined  2007-05-05

Sean; Guss: thankyou that is where my obps and mat files are I was spelling things wrong thats why I couldn’t find it Thank you Thankyou!!!

 Signature 

Please remember my comprehension level is not the same as a rocket scientist…
Bryce7Pro-Addict…............Darkside-oholic…......Carrara-wannabee
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/269      http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/28462/

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1