Digital Art Zone

 
     
Working Window question
Posted: 01 April 2013 08:47 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2013-03-31

I’m a new Bryce user and am having an issue with the working window.  At times I will begin a new file and the working window will be very small.  If I reload older files it will usually reset the working window back to full screen.  I thought that the document resolution would determine the working window size, but this seems to be unrelated to that.  I’ve crawled through the documentation but I still can’t find out what I’m doing wrong here. 

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 April 2013 09:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15642
Joined  2003-10-09

I am ashamed to have to admit that I cannot rememberr exactly what it is you have to do, is so long since I needed to do it.  I have a feeling however that it is something on the righthand icons on the working screen. Try the 3rd one down, the one under the marker and the spraycan. THat is greyed out on my setup, so it could well be that one.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 April 2013 12:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2901
Joined  2004-10-25

You know Cho, that’s greyed-out on mine as well, and I don’t recall what it’s for.

One suggestion though, if you click on File > Document Setup for a new file, you can choose what size you want, and then click Edit > Preferences and select “Launch to previous state” in the first group of choices.  That “should” keep your workspace the same size for each new project.

 Signature 

OK . . . Where’s my chocolate?     Post Count —> 3,263 and growing!     Visit my Renderosity Gallery

It’s what you learn after you know it all that counts ~ John Wooden

Profile