Digital Art Zone

 
     
uninstalling DAZ/Studio 4.5
Posted: 31 March 2013 10:34 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

I am trying to do a clean install of DS, however no matter how often I uninstall the program, it comes back with all the old settings. How do I totally uninstall DS and then do a clean install, so I can start anew.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 April 2013 05:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14016
Joined  2003-10-09

Which settings? Some.such as the directory paths, are stored in the registry but most are in the C:\Users\You\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio 4 folder (as .dsx files, in most cases, in XP it will be Documents and Settings\You\Application Data\DAZ 3D\Studio 4 - in either case you will need to tell the OS to show hidden files and folders; I can’t recall the Mac location). The database for the Content Management System is wherever you told the installer to place it - you can clear that from within DS using the Content DB Maintenance dialogue, available from the Content Library pane’s option menu (right-click on the pane’s tab)

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 April 2013 06:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

Thanks Richard, I’ll have a good look and see if I can delete all those and do a reinstall.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 April 2013 02:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7839
Joined  2009-05-14

Here is some more info that might help http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/14562/P30/#217002

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 April 2013 04:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

Thanks Szark. Yes, there I found some more stuff to delete.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 April 2013 06:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

Thank you Richard and Szark, DS is back and working.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 April 2013 12:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

Now that I have DS back and working, it is not all going to plan. I can access the Poser Content without too many problems, but the Studio Library just won’t work. I have the content manager pointing to what I think is the correct path, but it does not work. It shows the items, but I cannot use them. The path is not quite right:
DAZ Studio Formats>My Library>People>Genesis>Genesis>Nothing.
When I entered the Poser Content I got a choice to add the runtime, but did not get that choice in DS>My Library. I do not know what to do next.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 April 2013 03:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7839
Joined  2009-05-14

Take a gander at this and see if you can find why you went wrong http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/11176/#160953

You won’t get the Runtime choice when doing Daz Studio Formats….Runtime is generally considered Poser though Daz Studio can use a runtime but doesn’t have to like Poser does.

Now my Genesis.duf is in DAZ Studio Formats>My Library>People>Genesis> (Genesis twice)

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 April 2013 06:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

Thanks for that link Szark, however I seem to have found why the textures don’t work. Genesis looks for duf extensions, so none of the dsf extensions work. Any ideas?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 April 2013 02:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7839
Joined  2009-05-14

dsf. is old, DS4 old so upgrading to DS4.5 did you upgrade you Genesis related content?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 April 2013 03:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

I reinstalled genesis when I reinstalled DS4.5. Do I have to upgrade Genesis related content?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 April 2013 03:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7839
Joined  2009-05-14

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/3885/ yep. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 April 2013 05:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2006-09-05

Hi Szark, I noticed a strange thing in DS4.5, if I re-download the genesis items they work properly, however, the path is exactly the same as before.
Thanks for all the effort you put in to help me out with this problem.

Profile