Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 4
3
Octane Render plugin for DAZ Studio by Otoy
Posted: 06 June 2013 03:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2006-09-01

Thanks for the advice about my GTX 470 card.  It’s made me reassess whether to buy Octane.  It’s still a bit too expensive for me atm though.

http://www.maxunderground.com/octane_render_review

According to this review it’s possible to use two CUDA cards without SLI.  IOW, Octane can use the power of more than one card.  Is this true?  If so then I could add another CUDA card to my PC and use it with my GTX 470 for larger scenes with more textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2013 07:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  544
Joined  2003-10-09
Superdog - 06 June 2013 03:49 PM

Thanks for the advice about my GTX 470 card.  It’s made me reassess whether to buy Octane.  It’s still a bit too expensive for me atm though.

http://www.maxunderground.com/octane_render_review

According to this review it’s possible to use two CUDA cards without SLI.  IOW, Octane can use the power of more than one card.  Is this true?  If so then I could add another CUDA card to my PC and use it with my GTX 470 for larger scenes with more textures.

It has to be the same kind of card with the same amount of memory. The newer cards can handle more textures. The 470 can’t handle more textures. Keep in mind, identical calculations are done in both cards so they must work the same.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2013 07:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2010-12-25
Kevin Sanderson - 07 June 2013 07:41 AM
Superdog - 06 June 2013 03:49 PM

Thanks for the advice about my GTX 470 card.  It’s made me reassess whether to buy Octane.  It’s still a bit too expensive for me atm though.

http://www.maxunderground.com/octane_render_review

According to this review it’s possible to use two CUDA cards without SLI.  IOW, Octane can use the power of more than one card.  Is this true?  If so then I could add another CUDA card to my PC and use it with my GTX 470 for larger scenes with more textures.

It has to be the same kind of card with the same amount of memory. The newer cards can handle more textures. The 470 can’t handle more textures. Keep in mind, identical calculations are done in both cards so they must work the same.

a little correction ;)

the cards don’t need to be the same (neither chip type, vram, nor pcie lanes). in theory you can mix any 4xx, 5xx, 6xx and 7xx cards; the point is (as you already - and correctly - stated) that the card with the least available vram limits the scene size. also mixing 4xx/5xx cards with 6xx/7xx cards might cause render problems because auf the different texture limit.

i’d say it is no problem to mix 4xx/5xx cards, as well as 6xx/7xx mixed configs should work flawlessly.

btw, the 580/3gb is still one of the best cards to get for octane, the only thing where 6xx/7xx cards help is the raised texture count limit. performance wise only the gtx titan is able to really beat a 580. and it should be noted, that the new gtx 780 still works with the gk104 chip (you may call it a re-branded 680), thus it is notably slower than the gtx titan, or, in other words, not much faster than a 580 (if at all)...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2013 08:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  544
Joined  2003-10-09
t__3 - 07 June 2013 07:54 AM
Kevin Sanderson - 07 June 2013 07:41 AM
Superdog - 06 June 2013 03:49 PM

Thanks for the advice about my GTX 470 card.  It’s made me reassess whether to buy Octane.  It’s still a bit too expensive for me atm though.

http://www.maxunderground.com/octane_render_review

According to this review it’s possible to use two CUDA cards without SLI.  IOW, Octane can use the power of more than one card.  Is this true?  If so then I could add another CUDA card to my PC and use it with my GTX 470 for larger scenes with more textures.

It has to be the same kind of card with the same amount of memory. The newer cards can handle more textures. The 470 can’t handle more textures. Keep in mind, identical calculations are done in both cards so they must work the same.

a little correction wink

the cards don’t need to be the same (neither chip type, vram, nor pcie lanes). in theory you can mix any 4xx, 5xx, 6xx and 7xx cards; the point is (as you already - and correctly - stated) that the card with the least available vram limits the scene size. also mixing 4xx/5xx cards with 6xx/7xx cards might cause render problems because auf the different texture limit.

i’d say it is no problem to mix 4xx/5xx cards, as well as 6xx/7xx mixed configs should work flawlessly.

btw, the 580/3gb is still one of the best cards to get for octane, the only thing where 6xx/7xx cards help is the raised texture count limit. performance wise only the gtx titan is able to really beat a 580. and it should be noted, that the new gtx 780 still works with the gk104 chip (you may call it a re-branded 680), thus it is notably slower than the gtx titan, or, in other words, not much faster than a 580 (if at all)...


Thanks for the specifics, t_3! Is animation working again in the DAZ plugin? I’m still saving for it and will be using it for animation.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2013 08:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2010-12-25
Kevin Sanderson - 07 June 2013 08:34 AM

Thanks for the specifics, t_3! Is animation working again in the DAZ plugin? I’m still saving for it and will be using it for animation.

in general: yes. at least i had no more complains after the last update.

being stuffed between octane and daz studio it is always a bit tricky to get anything done in the right order, to work around flaws here and there (and own bugs of course ;), and since things are still evolving, there are optimizations coming along with every update.

plus there are still some big features in the pipeline, like pre-building upcoming frames; means to do all the work that is needed to prepare rendering (and that is done on the cpu anyway) already while rendering the current frame, actually cutting down in between frame delays to zero (at least if the render time is longer than mesh building needs) - i’m still out to have the fastest of all the plugins around :)

another big step (planned to complete over the summer) is general octane parameter keyframing. this means it will be possible to animate every octane parameter (literally) using standard daz properties; thus also allowing 3rd party tools to access octane parameters while rendering out animations…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2013 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  544
Joined  2003-10-09
t__3 - 07 June 2013 08:53 AM
Kevin Sanderson - 07 June 2013 08:34 AM

Thanks for the specifics, t_3! Is animation working again in the DAZ plugin? I’m still saving for it and will be using it for animation.

in general: yes. at least i had no more complains after the last update.

being stuffed between octane and daz studio it is always a bit tricky to get anything done in the right order, to work around flaws here and there (and own bugs of course wink, and since things are still evolving, there are optimizations coming along with every update.

plus there are still some big features in the pipeline, like pre-building upcoming frames; means to do all the work that is needed to prepare rendering (and that is done on the cpu anyway) already while rendering the current frame, actually cutting down in between frame delays to zero (at least if the render time is longer than mesh building needs) - i’m still out to have the fastest of all the plugins around smile

another big step (planned to complete over the summer) is general octane parameter keyframing. this means it will be possible to animate every octane parameter (literally) using standard daz properties; thus also allowing 3rd party tools to access octane parameters while rendering out animations…

Thanks for the info! Sounds good!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 08:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2006-12-20
Kevin Sanderson - 05 June 2013 11:27 AM
linvanchene - 05 June 2013 10:21 AM

I add this here because it would seem silly to make a new topic because of it and maybe other Octane users will run into the same question sooner or later when they want to upgrade to addtional video cards:

Is it true that Octane is limited to the lowest amount of VRAM your cards have?

Example:

If you buy a GTX Titan with 6 GB of VRAM and use it in combination with a GTX 780 that has 3 GB of VRAM you will be limited to only 3 GB.

If that is true it would be most recommended to only combine cards that feature the same amount of VRAM.

Can anyone confirm or deny?

If you are running multiple cards to render they each must have the same amount of VRAM. If you are using two cards, one for display only and one for render only, it doesn’t matter as only one card will be involved in the rendering. If you have two cards rendering, both cards are doing the same calculations so they must have the same amount of VRAM to each hold the same data.

Thanks for the post.  This is what I had been wondering about.  I have been thinking about going with 3 Titan cards and wondering if that would give me 6 GBs of ram or 18 GBs of ram.  If I understand you correctly, this answers the question.  It’s 6 GBs of ram.  Not sure if that would be enough for some really complex sceens with lots of characters and a complex environment.  Hmmm…. I think I’ll have to think for a while and see what I can do. 

Is there a way I can find out what the space needed is without investment (ie no need to actually have the cards to store it and a Octane license)?  I know I wouldn’t be able to actually do the render without those investments (else why would you ever put in the investment?).  I just want to know what it would take to do a scene with, lets say, a complex environment (let’s say something from Jack Tomlalin) and 20 characters for a 5760x1080 render.  I’d love to see some kind of breakdown of an approximation of how much a character would need (I know is variable especially with clothes etc but a very rough estimate would be nice).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 09:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2010-12-25
Trake118 - 19 June 2013 08:56 PM

I just want to know what it would take to do a scene with, lets say, a complex environment (let’s say something from Jack Tomlalin) and 20 characters for a 5760x1080 render.  I’d love to see some kind of breakdown of an approximation of how much a character would need (I know is variable especially with clothes etc but a very rough estimate would be nice).

this is imo impossible to approximate in a serious way in general, but i have some rough numbers for you:
- rendering to 5760x1080 the film size is 120mb
- a default textured genesis (using color diffuse and grayscale bump maps), takes around 63mb vram;
- tomalin’s baroque grandesque for example needs ~600mb.
- adding 20 genesis with 10 different mat sets took a little above 2gb (no hair, using full res maps, but diffuse/bump only).

if you use lots of maps in full res, or adding specular maps all over, numbers go up pretty quick; also since there is a limit in color/gray maps count, a scene of this size needs to be carefully planned and optimized. i.e.  - if you have 20 figures in a scene you most probably don’t need 4k maps all over.

as soon the plugin supports instancing this will of course flat out and should allow very big scenes (even allowing different materials for instances, what studio isn’t capable of); until then 6gb is still plenty to play with, and usually there is always room for optimization…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2013 09:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  116
Joined  2004-10-23

Stonemasons TinPanAlley rendered in OcDS in 15 sec
Love the wet alley look.

Image Attachments
TinpanAlley.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2013 02:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  654
Joined  2011-03-26

The linked video stream provides more information on

- The plans for Octane Render 1.5
- The OctaneRender Cloud Edition
- Brigade - Game Engine
- LightStage - facial- and motion-capture device

and how they all may be used together.

- - -

“The Convergence of Cinema and Games: From Performance Capture to Final Render”

Presented by Jules Urbach, Otoy @ SIGGRAPH 2013

Link to stream:

http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/36313045

- - -

And last but not least the video gives you also a glimpse of the future:

3D Holograms by the Pico Projector Array.

 Signature 

DAZ User Gallery / Facebook / Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2013 05:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  0

Hi,
Seems conflict with DreamLight’s Light Dome Pro-R.
LDP-R doesn’t start rendering if octane render plugin is installed.
(octane render plugin’s version is 1.0.111.2049.)

Does anybody have same problem?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2013 07:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  654
Joined  2011-03-26
ytetsu - 05 August 2013 05:37 AM

Hi,
Seems conflict with DreamLight’s Light Dome Pro-R.
LDP-R doesn’t start rendering if octane render plugin is installed.
(octane render plugin’s version is 1.0.111.2049.)

Does anybody have same problem?

I believe there were some issues in the earlier beta versions of the plugin that may have been resolved by now.

Try the current version of the plugin OcDS UPDATE v1.0.113.2313.

The next v1.0.120 version of the DS plugin may resolve quite a lot of things as well.

If you are a registered on the Otoy Forum this link should lead to a thread you can subscribe to in order to get notified about new updates:

http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=30137


- - -

 Signature 

DAZ User Gallery / Facebook / Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2013 08:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  0

I forgot to check Otoy Forum.
After updating to the latest version, LDP-R works correctly.
Thanks lot.

tetsu

linvanchene - 05 August 2013 07:13 AM
ytetsu - 05 August 2013 05:37 AM

Hi,
Seems conflict with DreamLight’s Light Dome Pro-R.
LDP-R doesn’t start rendering if octane render plugin is installed.
(octane render plugin’s version is 1.0.111.2049.)

Does anybody have same problem?

I believe there were some issues in the earlier beta versions of the plugin that may have been resolved by now.

Try the current version of the plugin OcDS UPDATE v1.0.113.2313.

The next v1.0.120 version of the DS plugin may resolve quite a lot of things as well.

If you are a registered on the Otoy Forum this link should lead to a thread you can subscribe to in order to get notified about new updates:

http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=30137


- - -

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2014 11:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8405
Joined  2009-07-13

are the Octane users all posting over at the Otoy forum?
I bought it the other day and would like to pick brains of others here too.
among more familiar faces.
figuring out lots as I go but still find perplexing issues.
partly because I am not a terribly experienced DAZ studio user as such.
a Carraraite but quite happy with Carrara’s render engine
hate 3Delight but love DS smoothing and HDmorphs so Octane was best solution for that.
and very pleased with results so far.

OK questions
can I change the environment HDRI to another, and how
I use many in Carrara IBL
I can make textures on light props emitters but can I make sky domes emitters, seem to just wash out all over.
the node editor puzzles me as much as shadermixer (am excited Carrara plugin uses Carrara’s excellent texture room, will prob buy later for that alone) so unsure how to add stuff like SSS to existing skin textures and the database one did not like me at all, bricks and nodes never do what I want or connect in a way that my thick head can fathom, really need simple brain dead tutorials.
Texture atlas did not want to play well with Octane.
was my idea to reduce map numbers and enable more in scene but executing the idea proved difficult.
only exporting reimporting Texture atlased obj’s to use seems viable for scenery and DS needs a shadermixer material I patched together for Xfrog plants to use alpha channels in texures, which seems to carry over to Octane fortunately.
my material very iffy though, not a shadermixer whiz, just use others tutorials adapted

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2014 02:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2616
Joined  2007-12-07

Lemme see if I can help here ... answers may be a bit sketchy as I don’t have Octane in this computer, so be warned!

HDRI maps - yep, under Environments tab there is a drop down list of ‘settings’ which allow you to pick Sunlight, HDRI or None for the base lighting environment.  Picking HDRI allows you to, then, select a .exr or .hdr (amongst other types?) from a file browse list (ig you click the right button!)
With light emitters you have a variety of settings which allow control of strength of light (at least 2?), which probably will help with using a skydome as light source.  And if you are, remember to set overall environment type to None (or HDRI) to stop the Sun from being used.
The NGE is out of my comfort zone a little, too!  There’s at least one pesron delving into SSS textures, primarily for skin.
Not sure how Texture Atlas does it’s thing, so not sure why it may not play nice - if you end up with modified maps attached to surfaces in DS then I’d like to think that poking one of OcDS’s ‘reload maps’ buttons would bring them into Octane.
As with any different render engine Octane does not handle different shaders too elegantly if they are at variance from the ‘norm’.  One thing I have seen is the Opacity being set to -1 (instead of 1) for non-standard shaders.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 4
3