Digital Art Zone

 
     
animate 2 install driveing me nuts
Posted: 24 March 2013 11:25 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2006-07-06

OK got animate 2 downloaded it and do you think the thing will install on way it opens with the daz 3 screen and a path to daz 3 as far as i can tell but will not install i have studio 4 pro but the sales page says animate will run with 3 and 4 so how do i install the thing into daz studio 4 pro.


HELP please

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 March 2013 11:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4771
Joined  2004-07-01
stonehand - 24 March 2013 11:25 PM

OK got animate 2 downloaded it and do you think the thing will install on way it opens with the daz 3 screen and a path to daz 3 as far as i can tell but will not install i have studio 4 pro but the sales page says animate will run with 3 and 4 so how do i install the thing into daz studio 4 pro.


HELP please

you do not need to install it for DS 4.5 ( light version comes with DS 4.5 ) - just need to enter your serial number for the plugin
then it will be full version .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 March 2013 11:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

For DS4, go to Help > About Plug-Ins and input the serial number for Animate 2—you don’t need to run the installer, it’s built into DS4.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile