Digital Art Zone

 
     
How to install manually install Genesis Starter Essentials?
Posted: 23 March 2013 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2010-05-02

Hello Everyone!!

I recently installed Daz 4.5.

Now I want to install Genesis Starter Essentials.

I have a question. I want to install manually, because I have daz 3.1. and now daz 4.5.

So what’s the installing path? Is it on ...... \My Library? or other place?

I really don’t know the folder where do i have to install!!

AND where do you put all the content that only works on daz 4.5.

PLEASE HELP, and sorry for my bad english

thanks in advance,
mini

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 March 2013 03:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6740
Joined  2005-08-15

Genesis Starter Essentials should be installed to the My Library folder, if that is where all your other DS4 stuff is installed to, that is the default location.  Did you install any content at all using the DIM?

Genesis will not work in DS3 at all, but I think you have already been told how to see that DS3 content in DS4.5?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 March 2013 04:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2010-05-02
JimmyC_2009 - 23 March 2013 03:47 PM

Genesis Starter Essentials should be installed to the My Library folder, if that is where all your other DS4 stuff is installed to, that is the default location.  Did you install any content at all using the DIM?

Genesis will not work in DS3 at all, but I think you have already been told how to see that DS3 content in DS4.5?

No ‘m going to install manually. Thanks….

and all the content that only works on ds4.5. i install on My Library too?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 March 2013 04:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Yes I do that myself. Genesis stuff to the DS4.5 My Library folder (any DS4 and higher only stuff so read the Promos as you shop). And other stuf to my DS3 Content Folder. When done properly DS4 can use it all and DS3 will only use content it can use.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2013 11:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2013-07-12

I am facing a problem where my genesis doen not immediately show up and my smart content, shaping etc are empty.
Did i paste the files in a wrong folder?

I pasted the contents of IM00014812-01_GenesisStarterEssentials in the my documents/ daz3d/studio/mylibrary

Is that right??

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2013 12:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2493
Joined  2003-12-06
wayne06oh - 12 July 2013 11:34 PM

I pasted the contents of IM00014812-01_GenesisStarterEssentials in the my documents/ daz3d/studio/mylibrary

Did you look at the top level folder in the .zip file? It should have been “Content” which was the default old pre-D|S4 name for the “My Library” folder. There’s a pretty good chance your new content is sitting in a “Content” folder inside your “My Library” folder, and D|S doesn’t know it’s there.

Easy solution, just drag THE CONTENTS OF that “Content” folder and merge them into the “My Library” folder.

Next time you do this, go one folder deeper into the .zip file to get at the folders inside “Content” directly.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2013 03:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2013-07-12

I transferred the content into the following directory,

Image Attachments
Slide1.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2013 03:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2013-07-12

but i still cannot access my smart content, shaping tools… as such

Image Attachments
Slide2.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2013 04:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6740
Joined  2005-08-15

You need to go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, and make sure that the My Library folder is listed as BOTH a DAZ Studio Formats AND a Poser Formats folder.  It is important that the My Library folder is listed as both DS and Poser.

It all looks correct to me for the moment, if you do the above to let DS know where the content is, it should work.  I see that you also have a ‘My DAZ 3D Library’ listed as well, that is the default location that the DIM installs into.  Do you have content in there as well?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2013 04:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3657
Joined  2012-02-06

To access the Shaping tools:

(assuming that what you are looking for are the morph sliders)
1. Select Genesis or the figure of your choice
2. Go to the Shaping tab and click the Editor button near the top of the pane. (In your screenshot, “Presets” is selected instead)

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2013 04:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1251
Joined  2010-01-23

I presume you loaded the MetaData by going into Content Database Maintenance (off the Content Library tab, little arrow icon at the top left) and selecting “Re-import Metadata…” ? This doesn’t get done automatically if you manually install the content. It’s the Metadata that causes things to be shown in Smart Content.

 Signature 

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club (Hirsute Division)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2013 09:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1242
Joined  2004-06-13

You are in the Poser Native Format section of the Content Library.  The DAZ Studio Native Format section has a little ‘S’ on the folder icon.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2013 10:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2013-10-29
mini_estrelas - 23 March 2013 02:38 PM

Hello Everyone!!

I recently installed Daz 4.5.

Now I want to install Genesis Starter Essentials.

I have a question. I want to install manually, because I have daz 3.1. and now daz 4.5.

So what’s the installing path? Is it on ...... \My Library? or other place?

I really don’t know the folder where do i have to install!!

AND where do you put all the content that only works on daz 4.5.

PLEASE HELP, and sorry for my bad english

thanks in advance,
mini

Hello
Just download the installer and goto ...Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\DAZ 3D\InstallManager and create a folder
named “Downloads”. Paste all the .zip files you have (manually downloaded). Run the installer (work offline) and at the ‘Ready to install’ tab you can now install all the content you want.

Profile