Digital Art Zone

 
   
8 of 15
8
Downloading and Installing DAZ Studio: a guide and FAQ
Posted: 17 September 2013 04:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 106 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2010-01-20

Mine is Windows 7

Checked the Control Panel and I only have the Installer.
No Studio or control program.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2013 05:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 107 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

See I also don’t use DIM so I am not sure what you will have..and yes I saw you have Win7 hence me meantioning I have Vista.

I think the best bet is to wait for Scott or another Admin or CV to come and help you.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2013 05:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 108 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2010-01-20

I’ve just deleted everything, so I’ll try and do a brand new Install. Hopefully it’ll work.
Thanks for your help Szark. I do appreciate you taking the time to try to help me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2013 05:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 109 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

No problem I just wish I could help further.

I have yet to install DIM and redo all my content but I am waiting to get a new PC before I do that. I hope it works out for you.

Some people do find Smart Content to be fickle and can depend on ones system, Anti Virus/Malware program. Personally I don’t have any issues with it. Yes I do have Smart Content working I just choose not to use it.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2013 07:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 110 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3775
Joined  2012-02-06

Hi, Jenvin. I do use DIM to install all my content. I did not use it to install the DAZ Studio software, though. The Content Management Service should install itself as part of the DAZ Studio installation. When I installed, if I recall correctly, I was presented with an option to install CMS or not to, though I think in newer versions the installation of CMS is supposed to be automatic. Is it possible that you opted not to install it—or else, perhaps something on your computer (antivirus software maybe) is blocking the installation of CMS.

At any rate, I think the solution is to uninstall and reinstall DAZ Studio. That will hopefully cause the CMS to be installed. Once the CMS is on your system, Smart Content should work properly. In case it still doesn’t (which is possible), there are instructions here on how to troubleshoot the Smart Content pane.

Hope this helps…let us know how you make out.

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2013 07:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 111 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2010-01-20

Thanks Scott,

I’ve down loaded again, and just checked the All Programs on the start button.
This time, Content Management is there under the Daz 3.
I’m still downloading the Genesis essentials, so hopefully should be able to see if it’s worked soon.
If it hasn’t fixed the problem, I’ll definitely be going to the link.
Thanks for the reply.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2013 03:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 112 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  40
Joined  2013-06-09

Hey Scott.I had a meltdown of some sort and had to reinstall studio.I’m not sure what I did.I thought I saves a scene and closed out..like 3 minutes later i opened daz…2 files…evrything else was gone,,,didn’t show up on my drive either.Don’t know if i hit a bad key or what any way I’m trying to reinstall everything and now when I try to download studio or any content DIMM keeps telling me that this link needs to be opened with another application and keeps asking me what program I want to use and I’m like ...i don’t frickin know..I thought YOU were the computer?”
Is there a specific program or i’m confused.I’m sure it’s awindows thing cause windows ...sucks///but install managwment and content manager and i cant run this whithout that…and…honestly i spend more time trying to figure out what the hell I’m doing than i do any constructive stuff
any way any help and clarrification would be lovely…I’ll sit back and listen quietly…go ahead..I’m listening
                  thanx…....raykat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 September 2013 07:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 113 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3775
Joined  2012-02-06

Raykat01, open up DIM. What do you see in the Installed tab?

If it’s installed at the moment, open DAZ Studio and go to the Content Directory Manager (see here for details). What directory or directories are listed there under DAZ Studio Formats and Poser Formats?

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2013 07:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 114 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  40
Joined  2013-06-09

G
Hey Scott.Don’t know if this is right but it’s one of the 17 different ways I’ve been told to do this although the more i try to figure it all out the less I feel i learn.DAZ the install machine is a nightmare..DAZ the” now’s the part where you get to finally make art” Is cool.Any way i ended up installing 4.6 manually and had dim install all the content….but here’s what i have….In DAZ STUDIO in content management i have
the following     current directories
                  DAZ studio formats
                          c;/documents and settings/administrator/my documents/daz3d/st…
                          c;documents and settings/all users/documents/my daz3d library…
                  POSER format
                          c;/documents and settings/administrator/my documents/daz3d/st…
                          c;/documents and settings/all users/documents/my daz3d library

on the dim it says content path shortcut ...content file
                      content files install to c:/documents and settings/administrator/my documents/daz3d/st…
that be it.another thing that is causing trouble is say i download a bunch of content from other sites to load and have them all in my downloads section. Daz makes a whole other directory up that looks like my other files and when you go to load stuff it goes all over the place is it this 3d library or the one way down there..whats up with that.I like the program but the whole install management thing is like 1979 all over again   I’m not stupid I may not be the best at software laden problems but hardware wise I’m pretty sharp .I build systems independantly and mod systems,cases.etc…point I’m making is I can comment on these things because I’ve been around awhile and as a consumer I’ve reached the point where ..hey…it’s 2013…I don’t want to know about zip folders and why we do it and where to get a rar extracter…DON"T CARE…thats for the engineers…i want to hit a button throw a disc in or whatever be hit back with int and helpfull info bars follow them and be done…I should never have to spend more than a few minutes configuring any part of a software package…If i was the CEO and saw that there were so many problems with installing daz..figuring out how to load 3rd party software and whee to scounge up any free genesis 2 stuff…and that there were large parts of the company forum dealing with just that stuff I’d freak out.I would call all my design staff into my office we would have a great talk and in the end i would give you all 30..count em..30 days…i want complete manuel/and complete easy to follow instructions for how to get through all the basics…if you guys can’t get this thing working in 30 days….neither will you….bet things would change real quick and they should because for every person using daz…there’s at least 3more who tried and eventually gave up…I’m 1000 % sure.don’t get me wrong i love daz ...but content management install blah bla bla ...really needs to change into something more user freindly…as always I thank you for all of your help and patience in dealing with my general pissy ness it’s partly due to a bad keyboad that has a bad “R” a bad space bar and a 2 finger typest behind it…..thanks once again,,,raykat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2013 08:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 115 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3775
Joined  2012-02-06
raykat01 - 26 September 2013 07:04 AM

G
Hey Scott.Don’t know if this is right but it’s one of the 17 different ways I’ve been told to do this although the more i try to figure it all out the less I feel i learn.DAZ the install machine is a nightmare..DAZ the” now’s the part where you get to finally make art” Is cool.Any way i ended up installing 4.6 manually and had dim install all the content….but here’s what i have….In DAZ STUDIO in content management i have
the following     current directories
                  DAZ studio formats
                          c;/documents and settings/administrator/my documents/daz3d/st…
                          c;documents and settings/all users/documents/my daz3d library…
                  POSER format
                          c;/documents and settings/administrator/my documents/daz3d/st…
                          c;/documents and settings/all users/documents/my daz3d library

on the dim it says content path shortcut ...content file
                      content files install to c:/documents and settings/administrator/my documents/daz3d/st…
that be it.

That looks fine to me, though it’s hard to say for sure because the addresses get cut off at the end…

I have a similar setup on my machine, with two content directories: “My DAZ 3D Library” for DIM to install stuff to, and “My Library” for me to manually install third-party content to. It works for me; whether you want to do something similar or not is up to you. Some people use a single content directory for everything, others have their content divided among many.

In general, if you use DIM to install your content AND the directory that it’s installing stuff to is listed under “DAZ Studio Formats” and “Poser Formats” in the Content Directory Manager, then your content will show up in the Content Library pane in DAZ Studio. Whether or not it appears in the Smart Content pane is another question entirely…if you need help with Smart Content, this is a good resource.

raykat01 - 26 September 2013 07:04 AM

another thing that is causing trouble is say i download a bunch of content from other sites to load and have them all in my downloads section. Daz makes a whole other directory up that looks like my other files and when you go to load stuff it goes all over the place is it this 3d library or the one way down there..whats up with that.I like the program but the whole install management thing is like 1979 all over again

It’s your choice whether you want to use the Install Manager or not. If you want to use it, once it has been set up it’s really quite simple and it does have that “click the button and it does its thing” functionality that you seem to be looking for. Seems like you’ve got it set up already, but if I am wrong about that there are instructions here on how to configure it.

If you don’t want to use the DAZ Install Manager, then you’ll have to deal with zips. And if you want to install third-party content you’ll have to deal with zips, because if DAZ 3D (the company) doesn’t sell it, they have no control over it and therefore no way to get it into the DIM pipeline.

For zip files, the short answer is, open up the zip, see what folders are in it, and merge them with any identically-named folders in your content location (so if you see a My Library folder, merge it with your My Library folder…if instead you see folders like Runtime, Data, etc., merge them with the Runtime, Data, etc. folders that are contained within your content directory). But it can be complicated because there are so many different ways to package up content, so if you need more help on the process, Jaderail has put together some great information here and also here.

raykat01 - 26 September 2013 07:04 AM

point I’m making is I can comment on these things because I’ve been around awhile and as a consumer I’ve reached the point where ..hey…it’s 2013…I don’t want to know about zip folders and why we do it and where to get a rar extracter…DON"T CARE…thats for the engineers…i want to hit a button throw a disc in or whatever be hit back with int and helpfull info bars follow them and be done…I should never have to spend more than a few minutes configuring any part of a software package…If i was the CEO and saw that there were so many problems with installing daz..figuring out how to load 3rd party software and whee to scounge up any free genesis 2 stuff…and that there were large parts of the company forum dealing with just that stuff I’d freak out.I would call all my design staff into my office we would have a great talk and in the end i would give you all 30..count em..30 days…i want complete manuel/and complete easy to follow instructions for how to get through all the basics…if you guys can’t get this thing working in 30 days….neither will you….bet things would change real quick and they should because for every person using daz…there’s at least 3more who tried and eventually gave up…I’m 1000 % sure.don’t get me wrong i love daz ...but content management install blah bla bla ...really needs to change into something more user freindly…as always I thank you for all of your help and patience in dealing with my general pissy ness it’s partly due to a bad keyboad that has a bad “R” a bad space bar and a 2 finger typest behind it…..thanks once again,,,raykat

For third-party content, like I said it’s kind of out of DAZ 3D’s hands. For their own content, I think they did recognize that this is something that many people were struggling with, and created the Install Manager to streamline the process. I think most people who try it do find that it makes things a lot easier. Not everyone likes it though, and if it’s not for you, the manual way of installing is still a valid option.

Personally I recommend to new users that you give DIM a try, and go with the default install paths, unless you have a compelling reason not to. I do think that will be easier for most users. But that’s just my advice and it’s certainly not mandatory.

I guess one downside of the Install Manager is that, as you have found, there are so many different possible ways to install stuff (and so many pieces of information on the forum explaining or advocating for one way or another), that the range of options itself can confuse or overwhelm people. I absolutely see where you are coming from on that point! But the forum can be a great resource for when you run into trouble. We (the community volunteers and the forum moderators) are not DAZ employees but we try to help out when we can, and there are plenty of other helpful folks around too. smile

Hope you find this information useful, but if you’re still struggling with getting everything set up, let us know at what point you are getting stuck, and we’ll see what we can do to help!

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 September 2013 12:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 116 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  40
Joined  2013-06-09

thanks once again for all your help and insight…yeah I totally get what you are saying and I’ll be the first to admit it’s nice to install or reinstall 16 pieces of software in like 5 minutes and again left to my own devices I will usually eventually figure it out, but as I said..how many others won’t and will go away frustrated? I also think the option of being able to download a pdf file manual would be a great deal of help one of the biggest frustrations for me has been getting caught in situations and not knowing what button or buttons do what or how to perform a certain task or short cut. Plus there are somethings I know little about like textures and mapping and all that good stuff,,,I just started checking out the manual on the subsurface shader…things like that ...and baking?...really?..Anyway I again thank you for your help
one of these days I will get my own avatar and be cool…like you….thanks bro…...........raykat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2013 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 117 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2011-11-14

I am a brand new user and I’m not actually replying to any given post, but more or less shouting for help and assistance.

I have tried 6, yes 6 times to install DAZ Studio 4.6 64bit. Install was okay I suppose but the paths were not to my liking. You see it’s because my C: drive is running low on memory(34GB left), and I have a few programs yet to be installed, apart from DAZ I need Poser and Photoshop.

So far I have managed to install Photoshop CS6 into the drive of my choice simply because its a 1TB and plenty of space compared to the C:.

So I really do need to keep all the big programs in a drive that can handle it. So I have designated my E: drive and that is where PS is at this time.

Now the help I’m crying out for is the DAZ Studio 4.6 that I had downloaded ages ago. As I said I have tried 6 times but it just isn’t working out. I have used the install manager tool and stated my preferred path but the same thing keeps happening with “Photoshop 3D Bridge for DAZ Studio 4.5+ (Win 64-bit)”

After selecting the download and install everything goes to plan and yet the same thing returns with this message of install failed:

Install Manager cannot find a required path. The installer for “Photoshop 3D Bridge for DAZ Studio 4.5+ (Win 64-bit)” requires that the installed path for “Photoshop CS6, CS5, CS4 (64-bit)” be defined. Make sure that a path for this application is present on the “Applications” page of the “Settings” dialog, then try again.

I’ve tried getting my head around it and it beats me everytime. As I said, I need to put all my programs in the E: drive, but it appears that the above failed install has gone to the default path of C:\Program files(x86) but can’t remember the full path.

Should I use the manual install rather than use the install manager tool? Should I also consider letting the download/install do it’s thing and allow it to load to default/

Please help I’m in despair. All I seem to do is install and uninstall each time it fails.

Thanks

Roger

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2013 03:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 118 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15280
Joined  2003-10-09

Are you setting the path to PS in the Applications tab of preferences? You have to click the + in the Applications tab, then pick the application and version (32 bit or 64 bit) and then the path (to the application, not the plugins folder for PS). If you are doing that please post a screenshot of the tab, and of the location of your Photoshop.exe file.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2013 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 119 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2011-11-14

Rich the application tab is something I can’t seem to find. Can you point me in the direction please? I pointed the path to E: but it went to the default. Do I find the application tab on the installer box?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2013 04:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 120 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15280
Joined  2003-10-09

It’s the rightmost tab in the Install Manager Preferences

Image Attachments
ApplicationsTab.JPG
 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
8 of 15
8