Digital Art Zone

 
     
DAZ Studio 4 and DAZ Studio 3
Posted: 22 March 2013 12:29 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2010-05-02

Hello!

I have a question: can I install DAZ Studio 4 and DAZ Studio 3 on my computer or i have to choose?

Thanks in advance,
Mini

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 12:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5278
Joined  2005-08-29

Depends on several things, one of them if you are using Windows or Mac OS X.
On Mac OS X, you can do it (as long as you do not mix different versions of 4 (which can be done but is trickier).
Windows (not my area of expertise) is what I’ve learned much more difficult to make it work on.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 12:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2010-05-02
Totte - 22 March 2013 12:34 PM

Depends on several things, one of them if you are using Windows or Mac OS X.
On Mac OS X, you can do it (as long as you do not mix different versions of 4 (which can be done but is trickier).
Windows (not my area of expertise) is what I’ve learned much more difficult to make it work on.

Right now I´ve Daz Studio 3. If I install Daz Studio 4. do I lose my stuff and dowloads that i made?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 12:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5278
Joined  2005-08-29
mini_estrelas - 22 March 2013 12:39 PM
Totte - 22 March 2013 12:34 PM

Depends on several things, one of them if you are using Windows or Mac OS X.
On Mac OS X, you can do it (as long as you do not mix different versions of 4 (which can be done but is trickier).
Windows (not my area of expertise) is what I’ve learned much more difficult to make it work on.

Right now I´ve Daz Studio 3. If I install Daz Studio 4. do I lose my stuff and dowloads that i made?

Not at all, but there is a problem running both programs (on Windows they collide in the registry, on Mac OS X that wont happen).
Your content is safe, but keep in mind that some plugins for DS 3 won’t work in DS 4 or needs upgrading.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16419
Joined  2009-01-22

I have DS3A 32bit, DS3A 64bit, DS4.5 32bit and DS4.5 64bit all installed on my Win7 without Issues. As Said only one version of DS4 can be installed at any time but DS3 and DS4 can both be installed without any issues.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 12:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7521
Joined  2009-05-14

yep I agree I have 2.3, DS3A and DS4.5 installed and all working, though 2.3 doesn’t get much action these days.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 01:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2010-05-02

Thank you so much for ur help! I will install than! smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 02:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2734
Joined  2004-10-25

I also have DS 3 Advanced and DS 4.0 Pro installed on my Win7 Pro laptop.  The only thing I install directly to DS 4 is Genesis related.  Everything else I have installed to DS 3, and I set up DS 4 to access my DS 3 runtime.  That way I get to use all my installed content in both versions.  Of course, Genesis and any Genesis-related content will not work in DS 3, but everything else works in both versions just fine, except as Totte mentioned, plugins that have to be updated (or were updated) for DS 4.  Those you would need the appropriate versions installed to the appropriate version of DS.  wink

 Signature 

OK . . . Where’s my chocolate?     Post Count —> 3,263 and growing!     Visit my Renderosity Gallery

It’s what you learn after you know it all that counts ~ John Wooden

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 03:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2734
Joined  2004-10-25

@Szark - I had used DS 2 on my old laptop and really wanted to install all 3 versions when I got this the beginning of last year, but for some reason DS 2.3 wouldn’t install properly.  Not sure why either.  At least, however, I finally got to use my DS 3A, which had been languishing on my external drive for ages.

 Signature 

OK . . . Where’s my chocolate?     Post Count —> 3,263 and growing!     Visit my Renderosity Gallery

It’s what you learn after you know it all that counts ~ John Wooden

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7521
Joined  2009-05-14

I did my in order 2.3 and then DS3 etc. This is on Vista.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 March 2013 05:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2010-05-02
Miss B - 22 March 2013 02:57 PM

I also have DS 3 Advanced and DS 4.0 Pro installed on my Win7 Pro laptop.  The only thing I install directly to DS 4 is Genesis related.  Everything else I have installed to DS 3, and I set up DS 4 to access my DS 3 runtime.  That way I get to use all my installed content in both versions.  Of course, Genesis and any Genesis-related content will not work in DS 3, but everything else works in both versions just fine, except as Totte mentioned, plugins that have to be updated (or were updated) for DS 4.  Those you would need the appropriate versions installed to the appropriate version of DS.  wink

How do I set up DS 4 to access DS 3 runtime?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 March 2013 07:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7521
Joined  2009-05-14

You point DS4.5 to your DS3 content like we did wih DS3 using Content Directory manager, Nothing has changed in that regard it is still the same. wink Here are some visual references for you http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/11176/#160953

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile