Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
registration issue
Posted: 21 March 2013 09:23 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-03

I swear to God…I swear to god ...you’re better off stealing the dam software than buying them!!! Because the only person these dam REGISTRATION TRAPS SCREW….IS THE PAYING CUSTOMER!!!!

I just build a new machine..loaded windows seven and none…not a single software I bought and installed on my old Vista machine…now retired ...can be installed on this new machine because of these registration traps!!

Can anybody tell me how to get C8 running….I keep getting invalid code message ...and now I can only run the software in a limited trail mode!!

Thanks

I’m extremely frustrated with C8, Toonboom, Messiah, Quicktime pro, Silo, Autodesk sketckbook, and maybe Hexagon
Jesus Christ ...do they expect people to keep their computers…forever ???!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2013 09:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5940
Joined  2007-12-04

Go to your Daz3d account, look to the left: “My Daz Serial Codes”, or whatever it says. You’ll find your numbers in there.

Note: There is no right-click paste for SN. But ‘Ctrl V’ (Cmd V for Mac) does paste.
Ctrl C =Copy
Ctrl V = Paste

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2013 09:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-03
Dartanbeck - 21 March 2013 09:28 PM

Go to your Daz3d account, look to the left: “My Daz Serial Codes”, or whatever it says. You’ll find your numbers in there.

Note: There is no right-click paste for SN. But ‘Ctrl V’ (Cmd V for Mac) does paste.
Ctrl C =Copy
Ctrl V = Paste

Thanks but I already did this. 

I also took a lot of prudence saving all my registrtion codes, it’s not that I cannot find the codes, its that they don’t work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2013 09:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1938
Joined  2008-01-28

run as admin works on some windows types, otherise it won’t remember your serial code

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2013 10:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-03
head wax - 21 March 2013 09:51 PM

run as admin works on some windows types, otherise it won’t remember your serial code

huh….Not sure I understand, does this means I will have to re-install C8?

currently I’m using the limited trial mode (expires in 30 dayts) which prompts you for registration on each start.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2013 10:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06

You won’t need to reinstall, just Run As Administrator once to enter the serial code.  After that you can go back to running it normally.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2013 10:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-03
fixmypcmike - 21 March 2013 10:33 PM

You won’t need to reinstall, just Run As Administrator once to enter the serial code.  After that you can go back to running it normally.

I tried that (run as administrater) and it starts with the trial alert every time.

Whats worse now is…after several un-install and re-installation it no longer asks me for registration codes on the first start….it goes right to the trial mode ...WTF???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2013 10:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1938
Joined  2008-01-28

‘ello Sue25, guess it’s time for you to spill the beans.


. Mac or Pc?

What version of Carrara you trying to install?

What operating system?

For Messiah, I installed my magic number on a usb stick so I could swap it between computers.


PS best not to use wtf, when the admin is trying to help you

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2013 11:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-03
head wax - 21 March 2013 10:59 PM

‘ello Sue25, guess it’s time for you to spill the beans.


. Mac or Pc?

What version of Carrara you trying to install?

What operating system?

For Messiah, I installed my magic number on a usb stick so I could swap it between computers.


PS best not to use wtf, when the admin is trying to help you

Oh..I’m on a PC, with Win-7, 64 bit version and I’m trying to install the said version of C8. 
I’ve gone online several times to download the file directly, but no luck. I may need to clean up some registry issues because something is telling C8 even after an uninstall that I’ve installed it before, and therefore the system just dumps me to the trial version without asking for any registration code on the first start.  Yikes ...I’m trying not to start screwing my new machine!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2013 11:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1938
Joined  2008-01-28

hmm best not to play with the registry, ....

I suppose you know that there is the trial beta and the “real” Carrara 8.1 something/?

maybe it has somethingh to do with that. ?

ie they have different serials

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 09:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1817
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Sue25 smile

The reason it’s continuing to ask for the serial number can only be that you’re not set as the “Administrator”, and don’t have administrator rights to that system, to allow you to install and register applications.

If you Right Click, on the Carrara installer,. you should see some options in the pop up menu,. one of these should be “Run as Administrator”
use that method to install Carrara, as an administrator

Win 7 is a pain when it comes to User account control, and sometimes it’s worth disabling it.
You can go to the Control panel,. user accounts and set / change you User Account Control. (see pic)

If Carrara is loading,.(Demo/Trial,.. or Full version)  then you can go to the Little “Daz3D Triangle logo” (at the top left of the screen) see pic…

then select register Carrara,... then type or copy/paste, your serial number.  Carrara should say that it needs to restart to set the serial number.

NOTE: The Demo/Trial version of Carrara,. is the same program, as the Full Pro Version of Carrara 8,..
There’s no need to install carrara 8 over the existing (trial/demo) version,... unless the one you’re installing is a newer version.

Warning: unless you really know what you’re doing,.. don’t edit your system registry,. there’s no need to.

Hope it helps smile

Image Attachments
UAC.jpgregister_C.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 04:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1095
Joined  2010-11-30

Type in you code manually and see if that works and follow the advice that was given about Running as an Admin and User settings.  Even if you are logged in as an Admin make sure you are right clicking and choosing to run the as an Admin.

One problem with copying and pasting is that you can sometime end up with an added blank space before or after the code that can cause problems.  I’ve had that happen a few times in the past.

Also, check to make sure you have no security software running during the install and when you input the serial code.  Some security software can cause problems.

Finally check you UAC (User Account Control) settings.  They can cause a problems.  Those can get changed or may need to be adjusted even if you are an Admin and running the program as an Admin.

Since you are using Windows 7 I will mention one problem with the serial codes requiring to be reentered for some Plugins, Architools & the ones Advanced Pack does exist.  If you do have any of those plugins get the newest ones from Inagoni’s site, as the versions that the installers for them you would download from the DAZ site are not the current version of them.  Inagoni fixed that bug a while back, but that tech issues comes up often on the forums.

Daz’s support s very good if something else is going on.  Use phone support and don’t let the person who answers the phone go and try and disconnected you and have you just file a support ticket online.  The techs on the phone can check and consult with others, look stuff up, in databases,etc. while looking at what is wrong.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 09:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-03

I’ve tried what you guys suggest several times and nothing works!! No matter how many times I un-install and re-install the software it no longer ask me to register on the first start, it just dumps into the trial mode. Also, when I try to register in the trial mode the field with my name is already pre-populated ...as if this thing already recognize me.

This is so very very frustrating ....Good God almighty we are NO LONGER LIVING IN THE 90’s!!! Back then you had only one computer ...and you kept it for a long time!! At any given instant I have 5 computers in my house…and I’m the only user!! The computer is a disposable equipment today…these 80’s style method no longer WORK!!!

I’m looking out my ....@#@%$....window ...and I see no gangs of CARRARA THIEVES OUT THERE!!!
Stop trying to mimic the the dam music indusry failed method of protecting their property…it no longer works!!!

Listen DAZ…the only person these old stale methods hurts are the PAYING CUSTOMER….you dam IDIOTS!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 09:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

That info doesn’t get uninstalled. You also have info stored at my documents/DAZ3d. Once you uninstall carrara hunt down appdata/roaming/DAZ3D delete the carrara 8 folder.

DAZ has always put this info in out of the way places. Don’t want you deleting them by accident.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 10:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-03
ManStan - 22 March 2013 09:42 PM

That info doesn’t get uninstalled. You also have info stored at my documents/DAZ3d. Once you uninstall carrara hunt down appdata/roaming/DAZ3D delete the carrara 8 folder.

DAZ has always put this info in out of the way places. Don’t want you deleting them by accident.

Did what you suggest ...and…it didn’t work.

I just built my machine…all the parts bought new. I bought a $120 downloadable OEM version on Win-7…and you know how that works…right?.
Install it once and you’re pretty much on your own with it…..break it and you’re done!! When you start manually deleting stuff from your HD…it’s never good!!
I searched and deleted a few Carrara folders and re-installed C8 with the same results!! 

If you bought a car from a dealer ...and he mandated that you must park it only in your garage ...and if you don’t ....he’s going lock the
F^%#KING DOOR ...so you can’t get in .....how would that make you feel?

CARRARA…. ToonBoom…Messiah…..none of them is working.because of this same dam TRAP!!

With my new build..I also picked up a YIYNOVA - MSP19U tablet…and I can’t unbox the dam thing to try it out because of this….this is not right!!! 

I already paid you SOB’s for the software ...I PAID YOU!!!!  mad

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 10:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  318
Joined  2006-02-03

My suggestion is shut down the machine, take a rest and start anew in the morning.

Sometimes shutting down the computer does wonders because if one is connected online, the updates can interfere with installing new software if it hasn’t had a chance to update -  well that’s my theory - gremlins.

A good night’s sleep always helps in my opinion.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1