Digital Art Zone

 
     
Free 5.5 content kit went where exactly?
Posted: 11 June 2012 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-04-03

I’m sure I’m missing some really basic step.  I can’t find all the stuff from the free 5.5 content kit.

 

In the past after a download all I had to do was root around for a bit and play with the various ways to add things to a scene to find all my content.  But I can’t find any of the buildings from the free content pack.  It said it was installing to my preset folder but when I click the arrow beside Create, there aren’t any new buildings.  I tried opening, importing, and manually searching.  I’ve now clicked like every button in the program.


There are a million new mats, which by themselves are totally worth the download, but I was hoping to use the small cottage and the cathedral in my comic.  I just can’t find them.

 

I used the fix utility posted here to fix the .exe files before installing.

 

Joking with my husband last night, we agreed I’m going to be a computer expert by the time I get my comic finished because of all the stuff I’ve had to learn just to get the software/downloads/plugins to work, nevermind learning the softwares themselves!

 

edited to add: I’m using Bryce 7 on a pc running Windows 7 62bit

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 07:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  506
Joined  2004-06-12

Not 100% sure so don’t quote me on this, but I think the separate content installer was done away with and now, it all gets installed automatically with the main program - and I don’t remember having to run a separate installer for a long time now.


The content should already be there I think.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 09:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2007-09-25

I can’t get any of the installers to install anything for the Free 5.5 Content Kit.  They’re not opening. Which is odd…the older installers usually work fine for me.  I’m running Windows 2K.  I did try the “All Content” one after reading this thread, but that didn’t help either.  I also tried re-downloading stuff.  They’re still not opening. 

No idea if this is related directly to the other problem stated above, or is a separate problem with the same product.

 Signature 

Post count doesn’t include the several thousand I used to have.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 10:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  506
Joined  2004-06-12

Well, Bryce 5.5 was certainly the best overall release in a visual and reliability sense, but why is everyone here messing around with 5.5?


I have to ask just in case you wasn’t aware that Bryce 7 PRO really is free now.  It’s not as stable but lot’s more options and a lot of improvements got into Bryce 7 PRO.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 11:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4789
Joined  2011-10-04

If you JUST downloaded them, and they have that red Z symbol for .exe file icon, then you got a problem; the .exe file is likely corrupted.

Go to the Commons—there’s a thread stickied about fixing corrupted downloads. Use the tool there to fix the files.

 Signature 

Remembering Jaderail. Rest, my friend.
My DeviantArt page.
My DAZ Studio 4 freebies.
My ramblings/blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 11:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-03-30

I had to fix mine, the thread with the fix is here http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/865/ smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-04-03
pumeco - 12 June 2012 10:54 AM

Well, Bryce 5.5 was certainly the best overall release in a visual and reliability sense, but why is everyone here messing around with 5.5?


I have to ask just in case you wasn’t aware that Bryce 7 PRO really is free now.  It’s not as stable but lot’s more options and a lot of improvements got into Bryce 7 PRO.

 

The 5.5 content pack comes with a lot of stuff, stuff I wanted to use that isn’t included in the free Bryce 7.

 

I used the fix and installed the repaired .exe file, but the content didn’t make it into my presets after install, I was just wondering if there was an alternate method of locating the objects.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 06:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  506
Joined  2004-06-12

I don’t get it because as far as I’m aware, nothing was removed (but again, don’t quote me on that).


Bryce isn’t installed on my machine right now so I can’t post a screenshot, but I’m wondering if you’re aware of the little arrow in the browser so that you can go into different categories and groups, maybe they’re hiding in there.  Have to say I’m totally clueless on the content side of things because I never use it when messing around with Bryce, I usually just import something from the main menu so I barely ever see that part of the program.  But anyway, keep your eyes peeled for a little arrow (there might be two, I can’t remember).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 06:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-04-03

Do you mean the little arrow beside the Create button that opens the object presets, or the arrow at the bottom of the object presets that let you select Installed or User?  I’ve wandered around in all the preset categories, I don’t see any full buildings other than the freebies I’ve downloaded and imported into the preset menu myself.  I also tried importing from the main menu but I can’t find a file for the cathedral or the lighthouse or the cottage to import into the scene.

No big, I can cobble stuff together from what I have.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 07:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-11-28

Hi,

After you’ve done whatever DAz installer does because it does not install into bryce itself, and i’m going by memory but these .obp’s are in a folder called “Alfons Blom”.

I installed these a few years back and all I did with bryce closed, was to copy and paste this folder into the presets folder under objects and (again a memory thing) when I opened Bryce, this was 6.1 they were found under the Create tag.

hope this helps

M

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 08:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-04-03
Moss - 12 June 2012 07:54 PM

Hi,

After you’ve done whatever DAz installer does because it does not install into bryce itself, and i’m going by memory but these .obp’s are in a folder called “Alfons Blom”.

I installed these a few years back and all I did with bryce closed, was to copy and paste this folder into the presets folder under objects and (again a memory thing) when I opened Bryce, this was 6.1 they were found under the Create tag.

hope this helps

M

Awesome, there they are!

 

Thank you, these are going to work perfectly!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 11:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-11-28

you are welcome

Profile