Digital Art Zone

 
   
5 of 11
5
DAZ Studio 4.5 Release Candidate 2
Posted: 17 June 2012 02:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  77
Joined  2006-01-06

OK what was in the RC that is not allowing me to remove it.  Went all the way to add/remove programs and and cleaned the registry and when I downloaded and reinstalled my old 4pro it went straight to being the RC again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 02:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7546
Joined  2006-03-19

Did you happen to clear out your roaming folder as well?

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 02:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  77
Joined  2006-01-06

My what? I have beta tested before and this is the first time I have had this happen,  My issues with the RC were very minor overall [ Compared to the ones with the new store and website launch clusterfrick }  I am working on a couple of things and I really need the use of my plugins that aren’t usable in the RC

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 02:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7546
Joined  2006-03-19

DAZ has a folder in C:\Users\YOUR NAME\AppData\Roaming. Occasionally things in there can cause an issue. Every time I do a fresh install I empty mine out. That way there is no chance of there being an issue. I have to do that with Poser or it messes everything up on install.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 02:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  77
Joined  2006-01-06
Frank0314 - 17 June 2012 02:52 PM

DAZ has a folder in C:\Users\YOUR NAME\AppData\Roaming. Occasionally things in there can cause an issue. Every time I do a fresh install I empty mine out. That way there is no chance of there being an issue. I have to do that with Poser or it messes everything up on install.

I will give that a try thank.  I love the speed of that RC but still needs more tweaking

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 03:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7546
Joined  2006-03-19

I haven’t had the chance to use 4.5 yet. I use it for development and with the plugins not working its not of real use to me yet.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 06:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8426
Joined  2007-11-06
Spit - 17 June 2012 12:52 PM

This is a bit of a complaint. I’m not saying it’s a bug because I suspect it’s intended behavior in RC2.


I keep my Poser and pre DS4 Studio files in external runtimes and content dirs and process metadata ONLY for stuff I install directly to My Library (genesis and DS4 files only). To facilitate this I made a new temporary install directory that I do NOT map into Studio 4.


Studio 4.5 RC2 reads metadata installed in that ‘hidden’ folder anyway. Now I have to read every line in the window that pops up when I open Studio to be sure I’m not processing metadata I DO NOT WANT. Or remember to delete all metadata from that folder before I go near Studio—which is hard to remember if you want to move and test something quickly.


If this IS intended behavior, is there a way around it?

 

When you install an item which has metadata, the installer puts an entry in C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4\RunOnce\Metadata—that’s what triggers the dialog box when you start DS4 asking to import Metadata.  If you delete that entry it won’t prompt you for it.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 08:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1443
Joined  2010-02-14
RCDeschene - 17 June 2012 01:33 AM

Okay, now I’m not sure if this is strictly because of the Candidate, because this was rather frequent when I would do this back when my Studio was the regular 4.0 version (even before I went Pro). Just about every time I try to perform Surface modifications on zoomed in selected items such as body parts, small accessories, articles with multiple details, etc. the program itself would suddenly crash on me. No matter what I’m doing, whether it be Defuse or Specular attributes it does this when I try to confirm a change made in the color box.


Why is it doing this? I already sent a bug report about this and even though the announcement promised a response by Friday, my ticket remains unanswered.

Did anyone see this?

 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 11:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  995
Joined  2003-10-09
fixmypcmike - 17 June 2012 06:15 PM

When you install an item which has metadata, the installer puts an entry in C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4\RunOnce\Metadata—that’s what triggers the dialog box when you start DS4 asking to import Metadata.  If you delete that entry it won’t prompt you for it.


You can run, but you can’t hide. smile  Thanks for the info.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 01:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1443
Joined  2010-02-14

Okay, I just realized something about my problem. I’ve noticed that the issue I’m having is occurring specifically with Auto-fitted clothing, most occurring with Gen 4 clothing. Before I took up this Candidate testing, my issue wasn’t this specific.


Could it possibly mean that there’s something that needs to be updated with the previous items as the Gen 5 Metadata?

 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 05:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5605
Joined  2006-02-20
fixmypcmike - 17 June 2012 06:15 PM

When you install an item which has metadata, the installer puts an entry in C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4\RunOnce\Metadata—that’s what triggers the dialog box when you start DS4 asking to import Metadata.  If you delete that entry it won’t prompt you for it.

Question: is it possible to stop that writing to C:\?
As I don’t use SmartContent I could do withouth Metadata at all.
As I do have a brandnew SSD harddrive (fun!) I try to stop every writing access that is not necessary.
Antivirus updates are necessary, Metadata are not, for me anyway. wink

 

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 11:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  262
Joined  2008-07-07

Is there a post (or wiki page, or whatever) with information about the mysterious Push Modifier? I saw it mentioned in RC1 and I can add it to things… but it doesn’t seem to do anything that I can detect, and I can’t find any new dials under Properties, so I think I missed a step.

 Signature 

DAZ Published Artist

View my DAZ3D product store!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 12:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  211
Joined  2005-10-21
Syndaryl - 18 June 2012 11:59 AM

Is there a post (or wiki page, or whatever) with information about the mysterious Push Modifier? I saw it mentioned in RC1 and I can add it to things… but it doesn’t seem to do anything that I can detect, and I can’t find any new dials under Properties, so I think I missed a step.

Ooh, I’d be interested in an answer to this also….smile

 Signature 

May I be excused? My brain is full….... tongue wink
My Renderosity store
My dA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  718
Joined  2012-02-12

Hi everybody

Did everyone test the new Duf Format?
I must say I’m not very happy with it for the moment.
- First it’s slower than the old DAZ Format for reading and writing scenes
- Second point is that it is not always “lightweight”. I loaded a few scenes I made with DS4 and saved them back and the new files are way larger than the old ones (about twice)
Did some test and here’s what I found out :
1°/ loaded Genesis and some V4 hair. Used CCT to conform the Hair to Genesis then saved. File size ~ 17 Mb
2°/ Saved the Hair as an asset in my Library then saved the scene again => File size is 76 Ko

So if I’m right one has to save all the V4 Stuff again in Duf format to benefit from the lightweight

Is it the same for all you guys?

[Edit] Only 64 bit version is slow on reading and writing. 32 bit is OK

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 02:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  912
Joined  2003-10-09
Syndaryl - 18 June 2012 11:59 AM

Is there a post (or wiki page, or whatever) with information about the mysterious Push Modifier? I saw it mentioned in RC1 and I can add it to things… but it doesn’t seem to do anything that I can detect, and I can’t find any new dials under Properties, so I think I missed a step.

I looked high and low and eventually found it.


1. Select a model in the Scene tab.

2. On the Scene tab’s “Active Pane Options”, select Edit>Geometry>Apply Push Modifier.

      or from the Edit menu, Figure>Geometry>Apply Push Modifier
 
Edit: In the Parameter’s tab, General section a “Mesh Offset” dial is added to adjust the offset.

Profile
 
 
   
5 of 11
5