Digital Art Zone

 
   
8 of 11
8
DAZ Studio 4.5 Release Candidate 2
Posted: 04 July 2012 04:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 106 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  820
Joined  2007-01-08

Waaaah, I’ve had my first C++ Runtime crash in a very loooong time. I was using 500 instances for 6 clumps of Linda’s tall grass to see if I could make some grassy landscape. :-( I think POV Ray manages quite a bit more than that, I’ll have to check.
I was using UE2, Vista Win32, 4GB RAM.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 July 2012 07:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 107 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  321
Joined  2004-09-07

Yesterday, and today… after 4 restarts yesterday - and 2 today… I’ve closed Daz Studio 4.5 Pro version 0.49 - until I can get another update. I can’t control the scene. I can’t turn it using the tube or the small icons to move it about. Every time I tried, it would move Genesis and distort the model - or whichever model was in the scene.


It’s doing it so often and so bad, that I’ve given up now on my July contest entry. As well my other projects, I hope this is resolved VERY QUICKLY - because if not, I’m definitely going to have to roll back to 4.0 or just use my old 3 advanced - only problem there, I can’t use Genesis… sooo hope a fix is coming soon.

 


Last… where is the bug report link?

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 July 2012 04:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 108 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  145
Joined  2009-12-15

Ok when my wife opens her Daz4 after she downloads an item with metadata she gets a prompt to “load/map” said metadata. when I install same said item I do not get that prompt. And the only metadata/smart content that works for me is the base stuff that was pre-loaded. Am I missing something?

 Signature 

“Soldiers Live and Wonder Why.” Widowmaker of The Black Company novel Soldiers Live.
  Words some of us live by

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 July 2012 04:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 109 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
JesterVII - 04 July 2012 04:05 PM

Ok when my wife opens her Daz4 after she downloads an item with metadata she gets a prompt to “load/map” said metadata. when I install same said item I do not get that prompt. And the only metadata/smart content that works for me is the base stuff that was pre-loaded. Am I missing something?

It sounds like at some point you may have clicked the “Don’t show this message again” box.  In DS 4.5 you can reactivate it; for the one’s that’ve been skipped, go to Content Library options menu and choose “DB Maintenance > Re-Import Metadata”

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 July 2012 04:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 110 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  145
Joined  2009-12-15
fixmypcmike - 04 July 2012 04:10 PM
JesterVII - 04 July 2012 04:05 PM

Ok when my wife opens her Daz4 after she downloads an item with metadata she gets a prompt to “load/map” said metadata. when I install same said item I do not get that prompt. And the only metadata/smart content that works for me is the base stuff that was pre-loaded. Am I missing something?

It sounds like at some point you may have clicked the “Don’t show this message again” box.  In DS 4.5 you can reactivate it; for the one’s that’ve been skipped, go to Content Library options menu and choose “DB Maintenance > Re-Import Metadata”


Thank you that helped bunches. Now next question; Is there a way (other than saving as a scene) to save person say Genesis fully clothed so I can make several different versions or styles then load them all in together at a later date?

 Signature 

“Soldiers Live and Wonder Why.” Widowmaker of The Black Company novel Soldiers Live.
  Words some of us live by

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 July 2012 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 111 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

In DS 4.0 save as .daz scene, in 4.5 I think .duf is better.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 09:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 112 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2012-02-28
ReDave - 04 July 2012 04:15 AM

You can ask for that in the bug tracker. Make an account at bugs.daz3d.com and as Severity select “feature”.

Thanks for the tip, I’ve made the request.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2012 06:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 113 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1259
Joined  2011-09-13

I just noticed this in the change log for one of the recent (unreleased) builds:

Update 3Delight render engine to 10.0.50; see 3Delight Change Log notes between 9.0.123 and 10.0.50 for more details


That’s the current version of the engine, so that’s kind of exciting

 Signature 

My DAZ User Gallery
Deviantart gallery: storypilot.deviantart.com

Storypilot’s Pizza Kitchen - Art Studio thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 July 2012 08:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 114 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  242
Joined  2003-10-09
Mercedesk - 04 July 2012 07:41 AM

Yesterday, and today… after 4 restarts yesterday - and 2 today… I’ve closed Daz Studio 4.5 Pro version 0.49 - until I can get another update. I can’t control the scene. I can’t turn it using the tube or the small icons to move it about. Every time I tried, it would move Genesis and distort the model - or whichever model was in the scene.


It’s doing it so often and so bad, that I’ve given up now on my July contest entry. As well my other projects, I hope this is resolved VERY QUICKLY - because if not, I’m definitely going to have to roll back to 4.0 or just use my old 3 advanced - only problem there, I can’t use Genesis… sooo hope a fix is coming soon.

 


Last… where is the bug report link?

Here’s the bug link: https://bugs.daz3d.com/

I don’t have the same problems you seem to have. I’ve got other minor ones, mainly with how GenX doesn’t seem to work with 4.5 right now. I wish these betas wouldn’t install over my existing install. I like the new file format and have used 4.5 quite a bit but I hate how I don’t have full functionality because it’s a beta.  Grrr….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 02:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 115 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2009-06-17

Two steps forward three steps back.


Stuff seems to be loading much faster in 4.5 r2 that is a big plus.

But


within seconds of trying some of the content I have purchased in the last two months (which I have been waiting to use because nothing has really worked yet)

The supersuit Fur no longer works for me (before it worked in render but I could not save…)

Unshaven - when I select the beard base the presets under smart content come up as various materials from throughout my runtime and cameras and lights.


If I have to spend HOURS searching for all my paid content what’s the point?  I can build my own better textures in the HOURS I spend searching through “smart” content. 

EDIT - Actually now it seems that none of the materials in the supersuit are loading properly.

OK now it’s just messing with me.  After loading a few different materials - just to see which ones work and which ones don’t - it suddenly rendered properly with fur!  so bizarre.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2012 06:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 116 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2009-06-17

It seems my initial complaints were just weird fleeting bugs.

After various restarts and loading of textures now the supersuit textures seem to work again.  I also saved a file with fur, restarted, and reloaded properly.

The instances looks like it works, but it is kind of pointless to have instances without somwe way of easily distributing them - is there a grid / random distributer somewhere in DS4.5?

The layout is quite nice.  The speed of loading genesis is vastly improved.  The posing even seems better (moving arms and legs into place really works nicely). 

 

 

Image Attachments
Barb_plants2.jpg
 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2012 06:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 117 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2012-02-28

Just a note of a bug when installing. When I installed the decimator plugin while updating to RC2, it asked me to uninstall the previous version to which I said yes, but it went on and uninstalled the Dynamic Clothing Control plugin instead. No harm done since I was going to reinstall it anyway.

Edit: some harm was done. When updating GoZ, it uninstalled Decimator after I had installed it, and the last plugin (Mimic Live I guess) couldn’t even find the previous installation, which makes me believe something else uninstalled it, what a mess.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2012 11:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 118 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  427
Joined  2008-06-25

I’ve been tinkering with the point-based occlusion script (it’s awesome, thanks guys!!), and there’s something I can’t wrap my head around… I render the same scene with the same settings (shading rate 0.5, pixel samples 6), with and without PBO script. It looks to me like there’s some increasing of light intensity going on in the PBO script (or an extra light being added??), but I can’t figure out where it comes from.

Here’s a PBO script result and a basic two-light render (DSMs). I had to dial the Light Intensity down to 75% and Intensity scale to 0.5 to make the scripted render look more like the basic one… Is it intended to work this way?

It also looks like every time I save a render when it’s done, the render settings in the scripted 3delight panel revert to defaults.


PS I changed the fullSceneCameraProject to cameraProject for the point cloud camera, otherwise the AO was very crude even with cloud shading rate down to 0.1

Image Attachments
RenderEdit_Image_pbo.jpg
RenderEdit_Image_dsm.jpg
 Signature 

do your research before blaming 3Delight for shortcomings of your renders

dA gallery link in profile along with anything else you may need to know about me

my thread with freebies

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2012 07:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 119 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  242
Joined  2003-10-09

Any update on whether GenX will get an update soon to work with 4.5?

Also, any idea on timelines as to when 4.5 will be rolled out as a final version?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2012 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 120 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2007-11-20
SmallFry - 11 July 2012 07:51 PM

Any update on whether GenX will get an update soon to work with 4.5?

Also, any idea on timelines as to when 4.5 will be rolled out as a final version?

I know that Dimension3D is WISELY waiting for the RC version to be released as an official version.  As long as 4.5 is a Release Candidate, working on the plugin is a waste of time… inevitable changes coming in the next release could trash his updates in GenX.

However…

I’m very curious to know how the new file formats will affect GenX and whether or not it will create new headaches for Dimension3D when adapting the plugin.

I’ve been slowly grasping the inner workings of .DUF and the new formats and still have much to learn, but the more I learn, the more worried I become that GenX ** might ** not work with Studio 4.5 at all.

** I say “might” because like I said, I don’t fully understand the new format.  My fears are based on the fact that .DUF is not script based.  It’s code and is applied to the daz scene or characters in a way completely different than the “deprecated” formats.  Does anybody know how this will affect a plugin such as GenX?

Also, while on this topic, I hope and urge the people at DAZ to keep the ability to save presets (pose and character, etc) in a deprecated format.  I’ve had problems converting old characters over into 4.5 and the only thing that saved my butt was saving as a Deprecated character preset and editing it within NotePad.

If you took that feature away and left us no way to edit a Daz file, it would create more headaches down the road.

Profile
 
 
   
8 of 11
8