Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
uberEnvironment2 IBL map axis is wrong
Posted: 30 April 2013 10:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  173
Joined  2003-10-09

The translation is, alas, thoroughly mediocre; but I can get an idea at least.

This is wonderful, thank you for sharing.  Renewed hope/interest in UE2.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3828
Joined  2004-10-01

In UE2, the HDRI and LDRI spheres are 35° off. This has been reported and was acknowledged in autumn 2011 already.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 05:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  173
Joined  2003-10-09

So it been acknowledged as broken for two years, and its not yet fixed.

Seems like it would be simple enough…. Could we get this fixed, please?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 03:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8328
Joined  2009-05-14

I tried the fix in DS3A and all I got was a camera warning and no render, went back to normal UE2 and all rendered without the camera warning. :(

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 08:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2007-06-19

Well that sucks. I’m using DS3A (the last release) and it’s working correctly although I’m also getting a “severity 1” warning. I’m not sure if I get it with regular UE2 too, though.

Are you sure you have everything installed where it should be?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 09:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8328
Joined  2009-05-14

Yep all present and correct. I will try again and note the warning messgae number and what it says.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2013 05:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8328
Joined  2009-05-14

I added a new camera and now it works perfectly. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2013 10:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3055
Joined  2004-10-25

So, Pete, you’re saying it doesn’t work perfectly with the “default” DS camera?  That’s not a problem for me, as I always leave the default camera for moving around and viewing things up close for say posing hands and fingers, but always have a “render” camera locked into the position I want for my final render as well.  In fact, I have a Startup Scene with those two cameras (and a couple of lights) already set up.

 Signature 

OK . . . Where’s my chocolate?     Post Count —> 3,263 and growing!     Visit my Renderosity Gallery

It’s what you learn after you know it all that counts ~ John Wooden

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2013 11:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8328
Joined  2009-05-14

Yeah every time I have used this fix I had to make a new camera. But as you say not a big problem. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2013 10:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2007-06-19

That’s good to know. I never use the default camera either, it’s too easy to get overwritten when (like with dynamic items) you’re loading stuff to the scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2013 10:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8328
Joined  2009-05-14

I does irk me though that this has be borked for so long even with bug reports and explains why I have gotten wierd results and I don’t get anoyed that easily.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 05:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  207
Joined  2012-07-26

I find this bug really frustrating.  The fact that something this major has never been fixed really concerns me.  It makes me wonder how many other things are broken in DS that I have not stumbled across in the forums yet?  I’m also curious as to how many products using UE2 have accounted for this error.  Then if they do fix it globally will the products that fixed it be messed up?

 Signature 

Swawa3D.com | email | twitter | YouTube animations
Galleries:  deviantART | facebook | Google+ | DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 05:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8328
Joined  2009-05-14

Good questions Swawa. I hope we get some answers. I see you added to the bug report too.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2013 12:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  688
Joined  2013-01-27
tofusan - 28 April 2013 08:32 PM

This is a well-known bug of UberEnvironment2. For this problem, script to fix it there.

IBL Transformer for UberEnvironment2, v3.03
http://oso.tea-nifty.com/blog/2011/10/daz-studio-34-i.html

To download it, click the icon of the colored circle of this page.

Ok, I downloaded the script, but when I run it, I get a dialog box. Why doesn’t it just correct the rotation problem right away? Why would I need to select options?

What are the options I need to fix this rotation problem with the IBL?

 

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2013 01:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8328
Joined  2009-05-14

Just hit Accept and load a preset from the UE2 library or set up the HDRI map and set the settings manually.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2