Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Please HELP I cant register my studio
Posted: 11 June 2012 09:32 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-06-11

i downloaded my Studio a few times but always be the same i cant register it -.-

whats wrong with me i have the serial but no register online button like shows me in the quickstep tutorial

my version is DAZStudio_4.0.3.47_Win64

but on my account under serial numbers is nothing

DAZ Software Serial NumbersProduct Name Order Serial Number

Currently there are no Serial Numbers available for you.

please help me to register my studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 09:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  202
Joined  2006-04-15

The serials for the current versions of DS, Bryce, and Hexagon are available in this thread. This one should work for you:


DAZ Studio 4 Pro (Free)
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/115/

Edited to remove serial number and added link to where it’s posted

 Signature 

“Why’s all the rum gone?”  *looks at the last render*  “Oh. That’s why the rum’s gone…”
DAZ Studio 3.1.2.32 | Windows 7 Pro SP1 x32 | ATI Radeon HD 4200
Say YES to David 5!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 10:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-06-11

thx for the tipp but it dosent work for me -.- i cant register and i dont know why on the menu FILE i just have the the EXIT option whats wrong”

any other ideas?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 10:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  202
Joined  2006-04-15

With screenshots, this time:
1. Open DS, and click on the Help menu.
2. Select ‘Register DAZ Studio…’
3. Paste in the serial and click OK.


If you’re not seeing something like what’s in the screenshots, please show us what you’re seeing. (My copy is already registered, so the text will probably be a little different in the registration box.)

Image Attachments
02-DS4-Register.png
01-DS4-Help.png
 Signature 

“Why’s all the rum gone?”  *looks at the last render*  “Oh. That’s why the rum’s gone…”
DAZ Studio 3.1.2.32 | Windows 7 Pro SP1 x32 | ATI Radeon HD 4200
Say YES to David 5!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 11:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-06-11

okay this time with screenshot so u can see what i see

after i type the serial and press okay it colsed then i restart it and same again no menus and not registred -.-

is it possible the problem is the 64bit version? my os is windows 7 64bit edition… should i try the 32 bit version???

okay tryed with the 64 bit and the 32 result is the same -.- nothing works -.-

Image Attachments
Unbenannt.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  202
Joined  2006-04-15

Ok, well, I can see that you’re showing the ‘Pro’ in the titlebar, and the registration window shows you as having used a Pro serial… And I have no earthly idea where your menus have gone. Even with the wrong version the menus should be there. I don’t think I’ve ever seen that.


Time to see if someone who uses 4 more regularly than I do can get us an answer. (I’m still using 32-bit DS3.) Anyone?

 Signature 

“Why’s all the rum gone?”  *looks at the last render*  “Oh. That’s why the rum’s gone…”
DAZ Studio 3.1.2.32 | Windows 7 Pro SP1 x32 | ATI Radeon HD 4200
Say YES to David 5!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 12:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14008
Joined  2003-10-09

Please don’t show the serial number - yes, it is available to all at the moment but that is not guaranteed to always be the case and so we need the code to be keep in one location only.

If you go to the application folder - the place you installed DAZ Studio - there should be a RestoreDefaults script -double-click that and see if it restores your menus.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 12:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

For all the MENU’s you need one of the TWO pro layouts. Window>Workspace>Select Layout try City Limits.

Or try Richards advice first. I did not know you LOST your layout. I thought it was your first install.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 12:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7622
Joined  2006-03-19

I’m running the 64bit version and its working ok. I seem to remember a user having the same problem but I can’t for the life of me remember what was causing it. I’ll ask around and see if I can’t get someone to come in and help out more.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-06-11
Jaderail - 11 June 2012 12:20 PM

For all the MENU’s you need one of the TWO pro layouts. Window>Workspace>Select Layout try City Limits.

Or try Richards advice first. I did not know you LOST your layout. I thought it was your first install.

this was a good tip thx 4 this ... :D now i have the menus but the problem with the register is still alive -.-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 12:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7622
Joined  2006-03-19

Make sure when your coping the serial there is no space at the beginning or the end. That tends to deny serial numbers.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 12:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Did I not read in one of the old Forums that one version had that issue? It said DS4 but still ran as the full DS4Pro with all the features?
If you do Help About Daz Studio what is the FULL version number. Mine is DS4Pro v 4.0.3.47.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 04:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8528
Joined  2007-11-06

Does the account you’re installing to have Administrator privileges?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 04:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
fixmypcmike - 11 June 2012 04:01 PM

Does the account you’re installing to have Administrator privileges?

Forgot that one. Good tip.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2012 02:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2007-05-12

Hey guys, Im having same problem registering my Daz3D Studio 4. I have read through this thread and links to other thread posted by ThinMick and I still can’t resolve my registration issue.

I tried to register my Daz3D Studio 4 on this page: http://www.daz3d.com/help/help-software-registration/ and all I got was a dead page.

Am I the only one here still with this issue or Daz have yet to resolve this problem as of end of June 2012?

Image Attachments
red1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2012 06:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8528
Joined  2007-11-06

Do not use the Register Online—just insert the key from the readme file that came with the Zip.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1