Digital Art Zone

 
     
Keyframe into NLA ?
Posted: 18 March 2013 07:02 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  203
Joined  2011-11-01

I have just started to work with NLA and editable clips.
I have prior animations I have worked on with keyframe animation buy without using NLA.
Is it possible to get keyframes you already have created with out using NLA or editable clips into a editable clip?
Seems when I add a NLA track and editable clip it is a completely isolated track for keyframes.
Thanks
8068

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2013 07:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4282
Joined  2004-07-01
8068 - 18 March 2013 07:02 AM

I have just started to work with NLA and editable clips.
I have prior animations I have worked on with keyframe animation buy without using NLA.
Is it possible to get keyframes you already have created with out using NLA or editable clips into a editable clip?
Seems when I add a NLA track and editable clip it is a completely isolated track for keyframes.
Thanks
8068

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/18713/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2013 08:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1507
Joined  0
8068 - 18 March 2013 07:02 AM

I have just started to work with NLA and editable clips.
I have prior animations I have worked on with keyframe animation buy without using NLA.
Is it possible to get keyframes you already have created with out using NLA or editable clips into a editable clip?
Seems when I add a NLA track and editable clip it is a completely isolated track for keyframes.
Thanks
8068

Open the scene with the keyframes.

In the Instances tab select the figure’s Animation Group (the directory that contains the model and all the bones

Upper right hand panel you should see the NLA tab. Click CREATE MASTER CLIP

There is a tutorial that shows the process backwards (creating all the keyframes inside an editable clip), but I find that confusing. Just using the CREATE MASTER CLIP is much easier…. The clip will appear under the CLIPS TAB, ready to drag to the NLA track.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2013 09:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  203
Joined  2011-11-01

Excellent!
Thank you!
8068

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2013 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5326
Joined  2007-12-04

For further flexibility, it’s also worth knowing that, with clips in your clips tab, you can use the NLA tab that you use to create clips and poses, to “Load Data from Clip” and a popup will show whatever clips you have in the clip tab - and without having any clips in the timeline, you’ll load the keyframes from the clip to the figure.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2013 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1507
Joined  0
Dartanbeck - 18 March 2013 11:24 AM

For further flexibility, it’s also worth knowing that, with clips in your clips tab, you can use the NLA tab that you use to create clips and poses, to “Load Data from Clip” and a popup will show whatever clips you have in the clip tab - and without having any clips in the timeline, you’ll load the keyframes from the clip to the figure.

Can you explain this Dart? I don’t find an option to “Load Data from Clip” under any part of the interface i am seeing…

Edit, never mind. It’s under the NLA tab… which is exactly what you said. I don’t know why I didn’t understand. red face

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2013 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5326
Joined  2007-12-04
holly wetcircuit - 18 March 2013 11:33 AM
Dartanbeck - 18 March 2013 11:24 AM

For further flexibility, it’s also worth knowing that, with clips in your clips tab, you can use the NLA tab that you use to create clips and poses, to “Load Data from Clip” and a popup will show whatever clips you have in the clip tab - and without having any clips in the timeline, you’ll load the keyframes from the clip to the figure.

Can you explain this Dart? I don’t find an option to “Load Data from Clip” under any part of the interface i am seeing…

Edit, never mind. It’s under the NLA tab… which is exactly what you said. I don’t know why I didn’t understand. red face

I find it easier to work with that in an editable clip, personally. It’s also very handy if you need to re-save an animation with parts deselected.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2013 04:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  203
Joined  2011-11-01

Wow…...wow…...
It’s a whole new world.
thanks
8068

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2013 07:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5326
Joined  2007-12-04

Isn’t it cool? This opens up amazing possibilities. It’s a bit wordy, but I transferred my article from the old Carrara forums, AniMating in Carrara, into the new Carrara Information Thread stickied in these forums. It’s a whole new adventure in exactly what you’re doing now.

Check it out.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile