Digital Art Zone

 
     
animate2 ds 4.5
Posted: 14 March 2013 09:39 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2008-04-01

had daz 3 on old computer , hd crach , now new computer .. ok so i just installed daz 4.5 and after reseting the d/l i re-downloaded animate .. problem is the file i got is DS3_aniMate2_2.0.0.6_Win64.exe and it seems to be looking for ds3 ( it makes noise and tells me it cannot find a daz instalition when i select the daz-studio/content dir ) .. yes i bought it when i had ds 3 on my system , but when i go to the product page not only is the button greyed out ( as in i own the product ) and it’s for the excat same price i paid when i had daz 3 , it even says it’s combatable with daz 4.5 in the description , so why did it give me the download for daz 3? .. downloads have allways been very good at giving the proper version or several files , one for each version.

am i just missing somthing ?  oh ya , i checked about plugins just incase it only needs the serial number and it’s not there.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 March 2013 09:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2008-04-01

duh it is in about plugins - but it’s allready registered ( how did that happen? ) so i never noticed it ... ok , i’m blind.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 03:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08

The plug-in is included for free in DS for 30 days, then it reverts to the Lite version. So it must be bundled with DAZ Studio. Therefore the download is just for DS 3.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 March 2013 02:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2008-04-01

so is it going to stop working in 30 days then i put my serial number in? a bit annoying but i can deal with it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 March 2013 04:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13937
Joined  2003-10-09

You should be able to enter your AniMate serial number at any time - if it’s already showing as registered then it should mean that you already entered the code - you may have been prompted when DS launched for the first time.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile