Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
How to render image series with Luxus / LuxRender?
Posted: 14 March 2013 03:13 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2008-05-09

Hi,

I just bought Luxus, an I love the plugin. I’m trying now to render a sequence of images. I can select “images series”, I have played with “halt at time”, but all I get is grey images. In history, I get “failed to load image” on each frame.

Any idea how to manage that?

thank you!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 March 2013 08:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I dont think it is possible. Lux is an Open ended render engine (Renders until you stop it) so it has no signal to tell DS to start the next render. DS has the Render Finished Tag (my own wording not the real one) that the end of the File write has happened and it can now to move on to the next render.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 March 2013 09:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Jaderail - 14 March 2013 08:43 PM

I dont think it is possible. Lux is an Open ended render engine (Renders until you stop it) so it has no signal to tell DS to start the next render. DS has the Render Finished Tag (my own wording not the real one) that the end of the File write has happened and it can now to move on to the next render.

It’s possible…there is a ‘halt on’ command that’s part of Lux.  It can be set a couple of different ways

But it’s not all that easy to do…I haven’t done it myself, so I don’t know all the ins/outs of it.  I do know, though, that it isn’t quick/easy.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 09:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2005-09-03

With the LuxRender interface open, on the 2nd tab (Queue) There is an “Override scene halt conditions”.  This is where you set the conditions (time, samples per pixel, or convergence threshold) which will stop the image at the appropriate preference. 

There is more specific info here on rendering multiple frame images….

http://www.luxrender.net/wiki/Animation_Rendering

 Signature 

Kat
_______________________________________
My Digital Art Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 09:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1198
Joined  2003-12-16

If you’re unsure how long the render will take you can cycle a loop render.

On a series of files I want to render I load them into the queue,  I set the time for 2 hrs. (7200 seconds) for each render.
When it gets to the end of the last file in the queue it goes back to the beginning of the queue and starts all over building off the progress of where it left off, not starting over.

I think there is a Loop Queue on the interface you need to check off, but I don’t have Lux on this laptop so I tried to google a search for that part of the interface I didn’t see it, but I did find this guy…

Image Attachments
Screen_shot_2013-03-15_at_11.44_.20_AM_.png
 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 09:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2005-09-03

StratDragon is correct.  The Loop Queue is also on the Queue tab (top right)  smile

 Signature 

Kat
_______________________________________
My Digital Art Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 11:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2008-05-09

thank you all…but I still can’t render an animation (image series)....when I hit the render button via Daz, with the “image series” function, I can’t get to the Lux GUI, the rendering just start and I get the “failed to load image” info for each frame, in a quick sequence for each frame.  I also notice I can’t render a movie (I prefer an image serie, but I could work with a simple movie too). So I understand Luxrender is good for still images only, am I right?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2005-09-03

In your Render Settings in DS….Below where you choose LuxRender, did you make sure to have the Lux Render GUI set to “On”?  Then it should pop up when rendering and you can get to the other settings…

 Signature 

Kat
_______________________________________
My Digital Art Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 11:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2005-09-03

Also, the link I posted above deals with rendering more than still images in LuxRender…..  I haven’t played with it enough to say, so hopefully that will be useful.  smile

 Signature 

Kat
_______________________________________
My Digital Art Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 11:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2008-05-09

yes, GUI set to on, on a IMAC, here’s what I get:

Image Attachments
failed.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 11:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2005-09-03

Oohhhh…IMAC - yep.  Hopefully the Spheric sees this one.  smile  I am sure he will as he seems to be in and out quite a bit.

 Signature 

Kat
_______________________________________
My Digital Art Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2008-05-09

GUI set to on for a still image guides me directly to Luxrender, but not when I use the “image series” option.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 11:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2008-05-09

ah, so this could be a Mac issue…..damn….rolleyes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 11:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  235
Joined  2005-09-03

I have not tried it on a PC, and can’t before I get home tonight.  So I am not sure…..  It may be both.  I know….I am no help.  LOL

 Signature 

Kat
_______________________________________
My Digital Art Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 11:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2008-05-09

well you are trying to help, I appreciate a lot! smile thank you Kat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  482
Joined  2013-02-02
kyriesource - 15 March 2013 11:27 AM

yes, GUI set to on, on a IMAC, here’s what I get:

I see the message, but is it creating the images?

 Signature 

-Spheric

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1