Digital Art Zone

 
   
87 of 101
87
Star Trek Builders Thread!
Posted: 08 October 2012 01:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1291 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  463
Joined  2003-10-09

Latest page for my webcomic for those who are interested…

Image Attachments
page_04__part_II_preview.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 01:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1292 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  515
Joined  2009-01-14

here is a better picture of the Stellaford done in DS 4.5 Pro


larger version at deviantart

Image Attachments
usstitanic-sm.jpg
 Signature 

my art: http://mototsume.deviantart.com/
or http://mototsume.webege.com/
freebies:  http://mototsume.webege.com/downloads.htm

Old Post Count: 1773

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 01:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1293 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  305
Joined  2006-11-22

White Star lines has a poor memory—-or hopes their customers do.  [grin]

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 02:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1294 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2657
Joined  2003-12-06
mdbruffy - 07 October 2012 09:11 PM

It won’t work in Daz. He has it packaged in a Poser scene file.

Does D|S4.5 have problems with Poser scenes? I’ve been able to import (not load) Poser scene files since the very first release of D|S, with no problems as long as all files are included.

Except for the usual problems with texture file paths following the “what’s a runtime folder?” standard…

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 02:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1295 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1475
Joined  2004-07-16
SpottedKitty - 08 October 2012 02:36 PM
mdbruffy - 07 October 2012 09:11 PM

It won’t work in Daz. He has it packaged in a Poser scene file.

Does D|S4.5 have problems with Poser scenes? I’ve been able to import (not load) Poser scene files since the very first release of D|S, with no problems as long as all files are included.

Except for the usual problems with texture file paths following the “what’s a runtime folder?” standard…

TheCastillan said he “couldn’t find it”. I opened the zip, saw the scene file and just assumed that Daz wasn’t reading it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 03:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1296 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2657
Joined  2003-12-06
mdbruffy - 08 October 2012 02:54 PM

I opened the zip, saw the scene file and just assumed that Daz wasn’t reading it.

And it won’t read any of the textures, either, not with no runtime structure and a hardcoded path of “C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator\My Documents\3D\Starliner\Poser\mainhull.jpg”  rolleyes

Ah well, shifted all the textures into a folder, put into Textures, fixed all the texture paths in the pz3, imported into D|S3, junked all the Poser lights and cameras, fixed all the materials and set up the windows to “glow” in the Ambient channel. Tweaked a few other things, 10-15 minute fix total. And it looks about as good as the pic upthread. A very nice little model, actually, once you know where to find all the Poser stuff that needs to be tossed so it won’t mess up a D|S scene.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 05:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1297 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  555
Joined  2011-04-14

Maybe it will be on that ships of the line thread if we are lucky, at some point.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 05:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1298 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  515
Joined  2009-01-14

like i said - just load it into POSER - DEBUT - is free - and dont need to know how to use it ( I have no clue on how to use POSER) to do this easy process

then go to file menu and select export - in the options that open up deselect everything but the ship itself

save it somewhere as an obj

then to make sure it is done correctly just either import it into DS with the x reverse and the scale set to 6000 or so

or load it into poseray and then export out again as an object and up the resolution of the textures( which is what I did)

then import that object into DS with the same options as I listed above

once in DS you can save it as a scene, etc.

oh and use the decks-g.jpgs, mainhull-g, stacks-g and one other -g jpg I forget name in the ambient channel and set ambient on those to 100%

that will give the window glows.

 Signature 

my art: http://mototsume.deviantart.com/
or http://mototsume.webege.com/
freebies:  http://mototsume.webege.com/downloads.htm

Old Post Count: 1773

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 09:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1299 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5187
Joined  2012-04-07

For D/S to load .pz3 files, I find it best to put them into the “poses” folder so D/S can “see” them.

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2012 10:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1300 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5187
Joined  2012-04-07
MotoTsume - 08 October 2012 05:41 PM

like i said - just load it into POSER - DEBUT - is free - and dont need to know how to use it ( I have no clue on how to use POSER) to do this easy process
... edit ...

It was free, I think it was for a day or a week ‘once upon a time’ ... Poser Debut costs about $50.
http://store.smithmicro.com/productDetails.aspx?pid=15539

 

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 10:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1301 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  515
Joined  2009-01-14

Ah, well that sucks lol

 Signature 

my art: http://mototsume.deviantart.com/
or http://mototsume.webege.com/
freebies:  http://mototsume.webege.com/downloads.htm

Old Post Count: 1773

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 11:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1302 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  634
Joined  2004-12-14
MotoTsume - 10 October 2012 10:54 AM

Ah, well that sucks lol

Gotta pay for that documentation…...

 Signature 

“Facts do not cease to exist because they are ignored” - Aldous Huxley

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1303 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  515
Joined  2009-01-14

guess I got lucky and got it when it was free

 Signature 

my art: http://mototsume.deviantart.com/
or http://mototsume.webege.com/
freebies:  http://mototsume.webege.com/downloads.htm

Old Post Count: 1773

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1304 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  555
Joined  2011-04-14
Patience55 - 09 October 2012 10:37 PM
MotoTsume - 08 October 2012 05:41 PM

like i said - just load it into POSER - DEBUT - is free - and dont need to know how to use it ( I have no clue on how to use POSER) to do this easy process
... edit ...

It was free, I think it was for a day or a week ‘once upon a time’ ... Poser Debut costs about $50.
http://store.smithmicro.com/productDetails.aspx?pid=15539

 

Scratch that one, then.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 03:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1305 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  515
Joined  2009-01-14

but yeah place the directory it is in in your libraries.poses dir or pose dir works also

 Signature 

my art: http://mototsume.deviantart.com/
or http://mototsume.webege.com/
freebies:  http://mototsume.webege.com/downloads.htm

Old Post Count: 1773

Profile
 
 
   
87 of 101
87