Digital Art Zone

 
     
Error when trying to import various content…smart content tab, error states a path n ot on my system..or ever was? anyone know Hudson?
Posted: 13 March 2013 01:28 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27

As the title says… I keep getting this error when i try to import various content via the smart content tab!
I am lost on how to resolve this, any ideas please ppl?

Thanks smile

Image Attachments
error_on_various_imports.PNG
 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 March 2013 03:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8231
Joined  2009-07-13

I usually get that one if I open compressed projects (one reason I never compress them)
when it comes to smart content and Daz studio saves, it usually needs fixing in Daz studio.
Resetting metadata or any other number of hoops to jump through.
my Smartcontent only started working yet again after coming and going when I installed Daz content manager DIM
even so I only use it when absolutely needed (no duf file, dsa only) otherwise I import .duf content to avoid freeze up errors
anything legacy (Poser format) I use the content browser.
I save a lot of presets in .duf while in studio for this reason, importing with figure selected brings up the dialogue “would you like to apply it to the selected figure?” whereas selecting Genesis and using smart content I invarably get “an error has occured!”.
I have shader presets like V4 male and M5 uv with V4 face, lip nostril uv for my facegen men etc and others esp mixing uv’s which you cannot do in Carrara.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 March 2013 11:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27

That reply was real helpful Wendy, Cheers wink

It does seem to do this more with compressed files so I will follow your lead and NOT compress raspberry
Kind of you to help out and I am grateful as always, Thank you smile

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile