Digital Art Zone

 
     
Odd Rendering Message
Posted: 10 March 2013 11:20 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  128
Joined  2012-11-22

Hi,

I’ve been using the “Spot Rendering Tool” to check my lighting in a scene and I keep getting a strange message while it’s rendering. It also takes forever for a draft render to occur. Below is the message from my log file. Can someone interpret this for me, please. I even searched in 3Delight user manual to see if these error messages were noted. Thank you all for your help!

Rendering image
3Delight message #5 (Severity 1): T2041: texture ‘/Users/Shared/My DAZ 3D Library/Runtime/textures/DimensionTheory/SkiesOfEconomy/SoE-Night1.tif’ was not generated by ‘tdlmake’ (performance and/or quality will suffer) (in shader ‘DAZ/Uber/light/omUberEnvironment2’ on object ‘<unnamed>’)
3Delight message #4 (Severity 2): /Users/tricia/Library/Application Support/DAZ 3D/Studio4/temp/d21_RyAnwyn_limbsBU.tdl : /Users/Shared/My DAZ 3D Library/Runtime/textures/DimensionTheory/SkiesOfEconomy/SoE-Night1.tif : Can not read tiles from a stripped image (in shader ‘omnifreaker/displacement/omDispStandard’ on object ‘<unnamed>’)
Finished Rendering

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 01:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13992
Joined  2003-10-09

It means that an image could not be converted into the special format 3Delight uses, though it looks as if it’s trying to apply an environment map to a displacement channel which seems very odd in itself. Are you in fact using a Skies of Economy set for your lighting?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 02:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  128
Joined  2012-11-22
Richard Haseltine - 10 March 2013 01:57 PM

It means that an image could not be converted into the special format 3Delight uses, though it looks as if it’s trying to apply an environment map to a displacement channel which seems very odd in itself. Are you in fact using a Skies of Economy set for your lighting?

Hi Richard,

Thank you for your response! Yes. I’m using the Skies of Economy set. It’s a night scene. It has a Sky Dome, and two distant lights one for moonlight and another for UberEnvironment. I’m not sure why it’s applying an environment map to a displacement channel. Is this something I should change in my surfaces tabs?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 03:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13992
Joined  2003-10-09

It’s more likely to be a confusing error, but check the settings for the sky dome to see if it has the map in an unexpected place.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Message 1 could also mean that while the image is already in tif format, it is either not a type of tif tdlmake recognizes, or, more likely, it was ‘preconverted’ by a different version of tdlmake.

#2 could be because you are using the spot render.  Are you including the entire character in the spot render?  And does that message appear doing a full render?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2013 12:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  128
Joined  2012-11-22
mjc1016 - 10 March 2013 03:39 PM

Message 1 could also mean that while the image is already in tif format, it is either not a type of tif tdlmake recognizes, or, more likely, it was ‘preconverted’ by a different version of tdlmake.

#2 could be because you are using the spot render.  Are you including the entire character in the spot render?  And does that message appear doing a full render?

Hi,

Sorry for the delay in my response. I hadn’t completed an actual full render until last night. In response to your first question, I only did certain areas not the entire character. And yes, the messages show up during a full render. Please see below. I’ve never had it do this before and I’m just not sure how to correct it. The render time was significant. Thank you for any help or assistance.

3Delight message #5 (Severity 1): T2041: texture ‘/Users/Shared/My DAZ 3D Library/Runtime/textures/DimensionTheory/SkiesOfEconomy/SoE-Night1.tif’ was not generated by ‘tdlmake’ (performance and/or quality will suffer) (in shader ‘DAZ/Uber/light/omUberEnvironment2’ on object ‘<unnamed>’)
3Delight message #4 (Severity 2): /Users/anne/Library/Application Support/DAZ 3D/Studio4/temp/d54_RyAnwyn_browGenBU.tdl : /Users/Shared/My DAZ 3D Library/Runtime/textures/DimensionTheory/SkiesOfEconomy/SoE-Night1.tif : Can not read tiles from a stripped image (in shader ‘dzdisplace’ on object ‘<unnamed>’)
Created RenderCacheBlock

Total Rendering Time: 1 days -28.-6 seconds

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2013 12:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  128
Joined  2012-11-22
Richard Haseltine - 10 March 2013 03:11 PM

It’s more likely to be a confusing error, but check the settings for the sky dome to see if it has the map in an unexpected place.

Hi Richard,

I’m not sure what I’m looking for regarding the map. I looked in my surfaces tab but I’m not sufficiently educated in what they all represent. I thought about posting a snapshot of the settings but I had so many snapshots that I thought perhaps if you could narrow down the area I should be looking I would post that one. Thank you once again for your help!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2013 12:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13992
Joined  2003-10-09

Look to see which properties have actual images associated with them, particularly the tiff that’s throwing the error.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 March 2013 12:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  128
Joined  2012-11-22

Hi Richard,

Thank you for the direction. I was reading in another thread how LuxRender seemed to be throwing an error with 8 bit Tiff files. Does 3Delight have this issue I wonder? And if so, should I convert to a 16 bit or perhaps a .png or .jpg. Suggestions?

Thank you. Have a great day!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 March 2013 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Swapping it to another format will alter the image…resaving it as a tif may work, if you don’t add any compression or change it in any other way.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 March 2013 05:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5466
Joined  2005-08-29

I’ve see this too, on Mac OS X, I will see what format the images are in on OS X.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 March 2013 06:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Totte - 13 March 2013 05:02 PM

I’ve see this too, on Mac OS X, I will see what format the images are in on OS X.

The tif message seems to be related to the capabilities of the tif libraries available to the application trying to read the image…and if the read machine has an older/more limited version than the creating machine, this will be the result.  Googling the error turned up some references to similar errors on various Linux distros with certain libtiff versions and updating libtiff was one ‘cure’ suggested cure.  Another was finding a program that could open the image, without error and then resaving it, possibly at a different bit count or something.  That’s because some programs have self-contained image format libraries and don’t rely on the system wide ones.

If this were a common problem, there’d probably be more posts about it…and Totte, if you’ve seen it more on OS X systems, I’d be inclined to think that the particular libtiff version in that version of OS X is the root of it.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 March 2013 12:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5466
Joined  2005-08-29
mjc1016 - 13 March 2013 06:02 PM
Totte - 13 March 2013 05:02 PM

I’ve see this too, on Mac OS X, I will see what format the images are in on OS X.

The tif message seems to be related to the capabilities of the tif libraries available to the application trying to read the image…and if the read machine has an older/more limited version than the creating machine, this will be the result.  Googling the error turned up some references to similar errors on various Linux distros with certain libtiff versions and updating libtiff was one ‘cure’ suggested cure.  Another was finding a program that could open the image, without error and then resaving it, possibly at a different bit count or something.  That’s because some programs have self-contained image format libraries and don’t rely on the system wide ones.

If this were a common problem, there’d probably be more posts about it…and Totte, if you’ve seen it more on OS X systems, I’d be inclined to think that the particular libtiff version in that version of OS X is the root of it.

And, it has behaved much like the dreaded “tdlmake hang”, sometimes it happens, often not.

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 March 2013 08:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  128
Joined  2012-11-22

Hi Richard, Totte and mic1016,

I am using Mac OS 10.6.8 the last version of Snow Leopard on a MacBook Pro late 2008 version. I’ve had few issues running DAZ Studio 4.5 or the different render engines on it.  I decided to try resaving the TIF file, which I did in PS5; that seemed to clear the error. I’m not sure what caused the issue because I’ve used other lighting/sky domes from this particular package and no errors were thrown. Once again,  I appreciate all of your help!  By the way, when I rerendered it only took 5 hours instead of 20.

Have a great day!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 March 2013 09:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

PS usually has self contained image format libraries, so the chances are we’ll never know for sure what was the original cause, but if resaving it cleared it up then you’re good to go.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile