Digital Art Zone

 
     
C8.1 Pro locks on loading a JPEG into Displacement
Posted: 10 June 2012 12:30 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2847
Joined  0

Title says it all.  Every time I try loading a JPEG into the Displacement channel on a shader, both cores go to 100% and Carrara locks up.  I even waited 1/2 an hour, no joy.


Known bug, or am I doing something wrong?  I’m loading the JPEG via the Displacement tab on the shader…

 Signature 

My bloggity blog: http://the-serpents-fang.blogspot.com/
My Red Room Authors Page: http://redroom.com/member/edward-averill

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  932
Joined  2006-06-12

Woolyloach


I haven’t experienced that myself, but could you please post…
1). Operating system
2). RAM

I’m sure someone may be able to help you.

Best of luck!
cool smile

 Signature 

There is a serious tendency toward capitalism among the well-to-do peasants.
Mao Tse-Tung

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 01:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  246
Joined  2007-08-26
Woolyloach - 10 June 2012 12:30 PM

Title says it all.  Every time I try loading a JPEG into the Displacement channel on a shader, both cores go to 100% and Carrara locks up.  I even waited 1/2 an hour, no joy.
Known bug, or am I doing something wrong?  I’m loading the JPEG via the Displacement tab on the shader…

Happened to me also. Try re-starting Carrara or re-booting your system. Works for me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 01:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2847
Joined  0

OS: Win7 64-bit
RAM: 4GB


Right now I’m just experimenting with bump settings, but I’m really not happy with the bump mapping in C8.  Urgh.

 Signature 

My bloggity blog: http://the-serpents-fang.blogspot.com/
My Red Room Authors Page: http://redroom.com/member/edward-averill

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 01:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2847
Joined  0
argus1000 - 10 June 2012 01:14 PM
Woolyloach - 10 June 2012 12:30 PM

Title says it all.  Every time I try loading a JPEG into the Displacement channel on a shader, both cores go to 100% and Carrara locks up.  I even waited 1/2 an hour, no joy.
Known bug, or am I doing something wrong?  I’m loading the JPEG via the Displacement tab on the shader…

Happened to me also. Try re-starting Carrara or re-booting your system. Works for me.


I tried restarting, no joy.  I’ll try rebooting later.  Thanks!

 

 Signature 

My bloggity blog: http://the-serpents-fang.blogspot.com/
My Red Room Authors Page: http://redroom.com/member/edward-averill

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 04:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1814
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Woolyloach smile

any chance of more info, and maybe screen-shots , I know it’s tricky right now with the forum size limit of 800 x 800.
Just a shot of the displacement settings.

maybe some info about the model you’re using displacement on, ..or a pic of that.

So far I can’t replicate carrara crashing by adding a Jpeg to the displacement.

Also,.. have you tried using a Normal map instead of a Bump map ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 05:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7103
Joined  2009-07-13

do you have auto update checked on the preview window?
I find that an utter no-no working with dispacement
also displace in 3D view, smoothing and subdivision add time for the preview to work.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
my gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2847
Joined  0

Rebooted.  Turned off texture spooling and anything resembling a problem child.

C8.1 still locks up hard.  Displacement qualifies as broken.

Well, C8 works well enough for now while I save up for C4D Broadcast and InterPoser.

 Signature 

My bloggity blog: http://the-serpents-fang.blogspot.com/
My Red Room Authors Page: http://redroom.com/member/edward-averill

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 04:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Are you trying to load a jpeg or a jpg ?

I’ve never had the problem and practically live in the shader room lol

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 05:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1814
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Woolyloach smile

Any chance of some steps to reproduce this…

As I said “above”, I can’t get it to hang or even have issues if i use a jpg image.

What’s the model you’re using. ?
What’s the jpg, ?
What are your setting in the displacement shader. ?

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2012 09:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7103
Joined  2009-07-13

took a few minutes to load but Carrara even coped with one of those massive NASA Blue Marble elevation images, the 25000 pixel ones!
I even paint with 3D paint enabling displacement in 3D view using now, a 4000x4000 map and did so on my craptop too albeit only 2000x2000 there!
there must be something you are doing different.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
my gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 01:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4806
Joined  2006-08-27

Try making sure that it’s really a jpg. I sometimes have this issue if I’m working in an image editor such as Photoshop and want to Save As and type my file name (including extension) and forget to change the file type in the Save As dialogue. Usually happens when I’m overtired.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile