Digital Art Zone

 
   
16 of 100
16
JACK TOMALIN APPRECIATION SOCIETY [JAS III]
Posted: 31 August 2012 01:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 226 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1125
Joined  2010-09-19

I’ve not had chance to use it yet (busy busy busy)...

...but I quite fancy Parkside Head as a WWII/DieselPunk flight control tower.

 Signature 

My deviantART page
My ShareCG freebies
Some of my music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 12:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 227 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12581
Joined  2007-11-06
Jack Tomalin - 30 August 2012 03:57 AM

Well, I hope the rebuild goes ok for you.. definately though, once you get it sorted, set up a backup routine so you wont have to do it again! wink

...thank you.  Really looking forward to having 7 times the RAM to throw at rendering than I currently do (my total free RAM limit right now is only about 1.6 G out of 4).

Once I get everything up & running then I’ll most definitely get an external to back the setup on.

——-

Szark, are you also working in 32 bit as well?  I found the 32 bit version of 4.0 to be so incredibly slow and crash prone to the point it is pretty much useless.

Haven’t been able to DL 4.5 as the download time kicked back is something in the realm of 1 day + 10 hours.  675MB is just way too huge for my slow connection. They should offer a burn to DVD option at least for the core applications.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 01:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 228 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4295
Joined  0
Jabba101 - 31 August 2012 01:36 PM

I’ve not had chance to use it yet (busy busy busy)...

...but I quite fancy Parkside Head as a WWII/DieselPunk flight control tower.

Yea, it should work pretty well for that sort of thing too.. As always, I’ve keep it as generic as possible to keep it versatile.

Look forward to seeing renders of it getting ‘buzzed’ smile

 Signature 

Part of the Platinum Club admin team
Visit my DAZ store
Honorable member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 01:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 229 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4295
Joined  0
Kyoto Kid - 01 September 2012 12:55 AM
Jack Tomalin - 30 August 2012 03:57 AM

Well, I hope the rebuild goes ok for you.. definately though, once you get it sorted, set up a backup routine so you wont have to do it again! wink

...thank you.  Really looking forward to having 7 times the RAM to throw at rendering than I currently do (my total free RAM limit right now is only about 1.6 G out of 4).

Once I get everything up & running then I’ll most definitely get an external to back the setup on.

——-

Szark, are you also working in 32 bit as well?  I found the 32 bit version of 4.0 to be so incredibly slow and crash prone to the point it is pretty much useless.

Haven’t been able to DL 4.5 as the download time kicked back is something in the realm of 1 day + 10 hours.  675MB is just way too huge for my slow connection. They should offer a burn to DVD option at least for the core applications.

Yea, you’ll be in a whole new world with more ram..

I would assume 4.5 will act much the same as 4 to be honest - so wouldn’t rush to download it, especially on your slow connection.  That said, it might surface on some magazines soon?

 Signature 

Part of the Platinum Club admin team
Visit my DAZ store
Honorable member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 04:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 230 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8351
Joined  2009-05-14

I am running 4.5 the latest public release. I had no trouble with RC 2 and 3.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 04:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 231 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4295
Joined  0
Szark - 01 September 2012 04:12 AM

I am running 4.5 the latest public release. I had no trouble with RC 2 and 3.

Ohh ok, so it’s a new issue - that’s interesting.

 Signature 

Part of the Platinum Club admin team
Visit my DAZ store
Honorable member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 05:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 232 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8351
Joined  2009-05-14

Yeah a real pain Jack. I have just been reading another thread with others having the same issues. Anyways I got my render done by setting everything to Wireframe and rendered to file. But I couldn’t use the lighting and render settings I wanted to use.


Another thing I noticed; I made an image in 4.5 RC3 for my last Dreamlight monthly image with area lights. I loaded the same scene in DS4.5 public and all the lights rendered at a lower intenstity even though the settings were the same, same render settings too.


I noticed others things happening when using Uber Enviro. No difference in render times between Occlussion with Soft Shadows and IDL with Soft Shadows. Plus I get the feeling the render engine is most efficent with regards to quality and lower settings. But early days still.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 02:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 233 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12581
Joined  2007-11-06
Szark - 01 September 2012 05:47 AM

Yeah a real pain Jack. I have just been reading another thread with others having the same issues. Anyways I got my render done by setting everything to Wireframe and rendered to file. But I couldn’t use the lighting and render settings I wanted to use.

...that’s what I do as a routine, which is why I was so surprised the pic I was rendering (described above in this thread) kept crashing.

The fact it still crashed when I tested it using just the Daz default preview light and no shadows still stymies me.

...here is a screen shot of the scene as it is set up in the viewport. along with how far the render to file made it before crashing.

Again only two window panels, two of the round columns the floor and rug from BG were used.  One of the things I like about these sets is that they are modular.

——

...oh and an interesting thing happened, after pulling up the options menu to find where where I could turn the corner viewport widget off, the application crashed.

...and I wasn’t even rendering the scene.

Image Attachments
Leela_and_momm_SS.jpgleela_and_momma_grande3.jpg
 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 234 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Hey KK whats your max Ram? I’m counting at least 12 different texture files loaded and that’s just Diffuse textures. I’m not sure but I think I’m seeing Shadow calculations for the windows as well. That will not leave very much ram for Render calculations on a low end system.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 04:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 235 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12581
Joined  2007-11-06

...as I am in 32 bit, the maximum RAM any application can access is 2GB.  S3A with the Scene file loaded take over 600MB of that just in idle mode (according to the processes window in Windows Task Manager) which leaves me with a paltry 1.3G for rendering.  This is what I have been fighting with all these years and why I believe working 32 bit these days is a lost cause. 

I cannot take advantage of the “3GB switch” option as that only works if you have XP Pro. I am running XP Media Edition.  Also, Daz Studio does not take advantage of a Virtual RAM partition like Carrara and some other apps do.  I’d trade longer render times for just having it not crash.

Like I may have mentioned earlier I even tried to render in 2 passes using pwCatch to capture the shadows from Leela and the Harpsichord but that crashed as well.  I feel so hamstrung by this which is why my output has gone down to only a handful of pics over the last year.

They (both the application developers and content creators) are making things so much “beefier” today that older systems like mine can no longer handle the load.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 05:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 236 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1787
Joined  2005-06-08

Jack’s Parkside Head (with Sarsa’s Northern Head for Parkside Head).  DS4.5Pro render, postwork in GIMPLarger version in my deviantART gallery here.

Puppy Love

Image Attachments
PCI20120830-Set05a-g2-1600.jpg
 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 11:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 237 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22
KickAir 8P - 01 September 2012 05:52 PM

Jack’s Parkside Head (with Sarsa’s Northern Head for Parkside Head).  DS4.5Pro render, postwork in GIMPLarger version in my deviantART gallery here.

Puppy Love

I think this is one GREAT 3D Real render that just did not need the cars. They look very comic book in the render. It just does not need the cars with the way they look, way to FLAT. They need some reflections to be that shiney and New looking. Or maybe grimed up some.

As I said very good render. I just do not like the cars. They just do not match the rest of the scene.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 12:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 238 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12581
Joined  2007-11-06

...well, got the Studio3 - Studio4 scene load issue worked out…sort of.

Seemed I needed the 3A Shader Mixer directory to be mapped in S4 and moved to the top of the queue as all my scene data was stored there.

The one rub when I finally got the entire the scene to open, the shaders on the Harpsichord and Leela were all bollixed up.

Hopefully it was because I had made multiple attempts at loading the scene with S4 still opened so trying again with a fresh restart of the programme.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 01:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 239 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4295
Joined  0

Well, glad to hear it’s a step in the right direction at least wink

 Signature 

Part of the Platinum Club admin team
Visit my DAZ store
Honorable member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 September 2012 02:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 240 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12581
Joined  2007-11-06

...well the Harpsichord loaded fine but the texture MAT I used for Leela (Tindra Thompson) is still all messed up.

...and I’m not even using Genesis so I’m not sure why this is occurring.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
   
16 of 100
16