Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
First steps into Bryce. [OS X 10.6 user]
Posted: 10 June 2012 08:51 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1281
Joined  2008-03-30

Hi everyone, been using DS4 for a while and thought i would start on Bryce so I thought to myself where better to ask for advice!!

My hardware spec is in the pic below, will this be ok do you think, I have the mac running in 64 bit mode too tho I know B7 is a 32 bit program.

regards to all smile

Image Attachments
spec00.png
 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 09:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15635
Joined  2003-10-09

Very important question   What OS x ?

If you are using OSX Lion , then I am afraid Bryce just will not work,

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 09:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1281
Joined  2008-03-30

No, its not lion, i’m still on snow leopard (10.6.8) have not ‘upgraded’ wink

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 10:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15635
Joined  2003-10-09

Well in that case you should be good to go.

I think Snow leopards are much prettier than Lions anyway

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 10:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1281
Joined  2008-03-30

The newest version is called Mountain Lion smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 10:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1281
Joined  2008-03-30

Question 1, do i need to install Bryce Lightning if I am only rendering on the one computer.

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 10:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1281
Joined  2008-03-30

First problem, installing the file BryceContent_7.0.0.21_Mac i have run into an issue, have attached the offending dialog box :-(

Image Attachments
bryceBug1.png
 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 11:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15635
Joined  2003-10-09

Ooh, that’s a strange one. We need a Mac user to help yoou there. I suggest you add Mac User to your thread title.  THere are quite a few around. A lot of Brycers are Mac Usres.

BTW, no you don’t need lightining unless you are setting up for network rendering as a render farm.

 

 

 

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 11:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1281
Joined  2008-03-30

Thanks Cho, I’m stating to wonder if I had already installed it, cause i’ve just got the following message on installing the pro content, (pic below) but I just ran Bryce and it asked me for the serial, so maybe i hadn’t done it before. (thread title changed, thanks for the hint)

Image Attachments
bryceBug2.png
 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 11:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1281
Joined  2008-03-30
chohole - 10 June 2012 11:03 AM

Ooh, that’s a strange one. We need a Mac user to help yoou there. I suggest you add Mac User to your thread title.  THere are quite a few around. A lot of Brycers are Mac Usres.

BTW, no you don’t need lightining unless you are setting up for network rendering as a render farm.

OK, its all in, I installed the pro content, then the bryce content went in fine, so very weird. wink

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  209
Joined  2003-10-09

Glad you got it to work!

Sometimes the Mac BitRock installers throw up an error but then goes ahead and does the install after hitting OK.

You can also run into installer issues if you’re not logged in as Administrator.

MacPro, OS10.6.8

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15635
Joined  2003-10-09

Glad you got it sorted.  So now when do we see the first Bryce render

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 12:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1281
Joined  2008-03-30

he he he, i’m taking a look at the Bryce 6 artist guide now wink

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 12:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3473
Joined  2004-10-01
IanzThingz - 10 June 2012 10:47 AM

Question 1, do i need to install Bryce Lightning if I am only rendering on the one computer.

No. Lightning is the network render client. You need a home network with more than one computer to make use of this feature. Unfortunately, at this time, all those computers need to be either Macs or PCs. Mixing them was lost with new versions.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 12:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15635
Joined  2003-10-09

Ah, you mean it is pointless me bringing that ZX spectrum down from under the spare bed, to help my rendering go faster

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 01:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1281
Joined  2008-03-30

Those old Z80 CPU’s probably make very good render crunchers wink

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1