Digital Art Zone

 
     
Just moved home and i have a big problem
Posted: 23 May 2012 03:24 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  248
Joined  2010-07-20

Almost two weeks ago i suffered the trauma of moving home. I was prepared but even so it was and remains a nightmare of stress and work. Into this mix has been added the fact that for some reason i can’t get Daz to work properly, and i really need to use Daz as a stress reliever.
To my knowledge though it is possible my memory is faulty, everything was working reasonably well until the move, nor have i done anything except set up my computer in my new bomb site of a home.
At first i could get characters to load, but without textures, no idea why. I had a thought that maybe it was something to do with the content management, but i get lost when i think about such complexities. I do have a copy of a runtime from before my move, so i replaced the existing runtime with the old one, and managed to make matters worse. Now i have no idea what to do next, please help if you can.
I have included screen shots in the hop they may be of some help.
Thanks in advance
Image removed for over sizing

 

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2012-05-23_at_22.10_.30_.png
Screen_Shot_2012-05-23_at_22.11_.09_.png
Screen_Shot_2012-05-23_at_22.11_.30_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 03:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8431
Joined  2007-11-06

Is it possible the textures are in a runtime underneath one of your first two DAZ Studio Format content folders?  If so, adding them as Poser-format also might allow them to be found.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 03:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13719
Joined  2003-10-09

Saving scenes to the Poser Runtime folder is a bad idea, but the problem is most likely to be that the \data folder from your original first DAZ Studio content directory is no longer available for some reason.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-05-02

Runtime? Noob here, what is ‘runtime’?
Thank you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 05:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1827
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Droppingin

what is ‘runtime’?

“Runtime” is the name of the main folder used by Poser to hold content files.

It’s simply a folder which contains other folders such as Geometries, Libraries, Textures etc,,
It’s much like the “My Library” folder structure used by Daz Studio.

To address the main question..

In Daz Studio 4,
you can go to Content management area, and use the “Search hard drives for content” feature
This may help you find the content you have installed

Hope it helps

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 08:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-05-02

Thanks 3Dage, no wonder it made no sense to me. The name ‘runtime’ certainly sounds like a verb or action.

I have to admit, although I am an engineer and have been a techie for too long, this 3d stuff is very convoluted.

Profile