Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 5
1
64bit
Posted: 07 March 2013 06:51 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09

Is Bryce 7 pro only 32bit on win 7?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 07:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15312
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi Alan, nice to see you over here again.  Yes Bryce is only 32 bit at the moment.

However you can make it Large Address Aware and use a bit more of the available memory.

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=112556

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 08:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi Pam. Ive just ordered a new pc with win7 hp and 12 gb of ram to get back into this. Am i wasting my money?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 08:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2536
Joined  2004-07-06
sambucus - 07 March 2013 08:11 AM

Hi Pam. Ive just ordered a new pc with win7 hp and 12 gb of ram to get back into this. Am i wasting my money?

Depends what you intend to do with your computer besides Bryce.

Bryce 7.1 Pro can use up to 8 cores / real and virtual.

There is not special advantage in having a fancy graphics card, although having two minors is very helpful for other reasons.

Making Bryce large address aware will let it address up to 3 gb of memory.  But you will need some for your OS and you might want plenty of memory for other reasons.

This is my system specifications - I use Bryce quite a bit and have no real issues with this setup.

Windows 7 Pro
64 bit OS
Intel i7 CPU
6 Gb memory
HD 5850 GPU

Edit.  Rendering, which is ultimately what Bryce does is dependent entirely on CPU grunt and specifically floating point number crunching capability.  Which is why I chose an i7 920 processor - in terms of games performance this was not as good as an equivalently priced AMD but… i7 does crunch numbers slightly better in the benchmarking, the i7 has four real cores and four virtual cores via hyper-threading technology.  The HT cores do not perform as well as a real core, it’s just a thread processing trick used to shuffle the instruction processing around for better efficiency on chip.  Whatever you do though, if you intend to be mostly rendering, is make sure your system is well cooled.  Rendering works the system harder than high end video games - for example - since they farm off some of their load to the GPU.  Expected load from a game would be 80% for rendering at high priority 100%.  It makes a difference.

 

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 09:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15312
Joined  2003-10-09

My new system is like this


Processor (CPU) AMD A8-3870K APU (3.0GHz, 4 Cores)
Motherboard ASUS® F1A75-M: FM1 A-SERIES, SATA 6.0GB/s, USB 3.0
Memory (RAM) 8GB SAMSUNG DUAL-DDR3 1333MHz (2 X 4GB)
Graphics Card 1GB AMD RADEON™ HD6450 - DVI,HDMI,VGA - DX® 11

Memory - 1st Hard Disk 500GB 3.5” SATA-III 6GB/s HDD 7200RPM 16MB CACHE
2nd Hard Disk 1TB 3.5” SATA-III 6GB/s HDD 7200RPM 32MB CACHE

Power Supply 450W Quiet 80 PLUS Dual Rail PSU + 120mm Case Fan
Processor Cooling SUPER QUIET 22dBA TRIPLE COPPER HEATPIPE AMD CPU COOLER (£19)

Operating System Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit w/SP1 - inc DVD & Licence

David knows how long it took me to make the plunge, but with this set up I am now making renders like this.

http://www.renderosity.com/mod/gallery/media/folder_242/file_2418112.jpg

Which people both over there and over here seem to think is an improvement.

Edited to add   How are you doing Alan, seems it’s ages since we last spoke.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 09:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09

Guess I can find a use for it. Got 64bit DS4A and an older Vue. And there’s always the latest games. Just surprised that they didn’t see fit to make a 64bit version of something that can use more ram.
Love the pic. That’s the sort of thing you would have needed Vue for not long ago.

These are the specs for the new cooker.
Processor Type Intel Core i7
Processor Speed 3.4 GHz
RAM Size 12 GB
Computer Memory Type DDR3 SDRAM
Hard Drive Size 2000 GB
Graphics Card Description Nvidia GeForce GT650
Graphics RAM Type VRAM
Graphics Card Ram Size 2 GB

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 10:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2536
Joined  2004-07-06
sambucus - 07 March 2013 09:18 AM

Just surprised that they didn’t see fit to make a 64bit version of something that can use more ram.

I gather it is something that is far easier said than done.  As I understand it (bearing in mind that I’m not a programmer or developer) the first round of bug fixing and testing for the Bryce 7 development cycle involved a huge rewrite of the base code to make this a future capability, but the shift to 64 bit wasn’t part of the overall 7 cycle, that initial round was just laying the foundations.  The feature set that was part of 7.0 and 7.1 was then developed.  Perhaps it was not considered wise, or even possible, to build this new feature set on ancient code?  I strongly suspect this layer was put in to enable future capitalisation on instancing or import features from DS - but that’s just guesswork on my part.

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 01:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09

oh well, i`ll just have to wait for a future update but they will have to hurry. i`m knocking on a bit. Nice talking to you again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 02:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4626
Joined  2004-07-01
David Brinnen - 07 March 2013 10:46 AM
sambucus - 07 March 2013 09:18 AM

Just surprised that they didn’t see fit to make a 64bit version of something that can use more ram.

I gather it is something that is far easier said than done.  As I understand it (bearing in mind that I’m not a programmer or developer) the first round of bug fixing and testing for the Bryce 7 development cycle involved a huge rewrite of the base code to make this a future capability, but the shift to 64 bit wasn’t part of the overall 7 cycle, that initial round was just laying the foundations.  The feature set that was part of 7.0 and 7.1 was then developed.  Perhaps it was not considered wise, or even possible, to build this new feature set on ancient code?  I strongly suspect this layer was put in to enable future capitalisation on instancing or import features from DS - but that’s just guesswork on my part.

let see - was that 3 years ago or some thing like that
so 64 bit - I don’t think it will be any time soon !

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 02:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15312
Joined  2003-10-09

bigh you should remember that unsupported speculation is not encouraged in the DAZ 3 D forums, and especially not in the Bryce forum, because we are mostly all unashamed optimists when it comes to the future of Bryce.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 02:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3376
Joined  2004-10-01
bigh - 07 March 2013 02:09 PM

let see - was that 3 years ago or some thing like that
so 64 bit - I don’t think it will be any time soon !

It’s less then 2 years and 7 months. There is still a lot to discover. The last dev cycle brought us more we’ve ever got.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4626
Joined  2004-07-01
Horo - 07 March 2013 02:59 PM
bigh - 07 March 2013 02:09 PM

let see - was that 3 years ago or some thing like that
so 64 bit - I don’t think it will be any time soon !

It’s less then 2 years and 7 months. There is still a lot to discover. The last dev cycle brought us more we’ve ever got.

but they took away the best thing ( animation of V4, M4, etc ) grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 04:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15312
Joined  2003-10-09

question question

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 07:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4626
Joined  2004-07-01
chohole - 07 March 2013 04:21 PM

question question

o you want to know what I want ?
lets see they added DUF to Carrara 8.5 - that would be nice for Bryce 7.5
Carrara has fast render - that would be nice for Bryce 7.5
and then Carrara is 64 bit - that would be nice for Bryce 7.5
that’s all I want .
nothing else .

I am so happy to see Daz is going forward with Carrara 8.5 and 9 .
just wish they would do the same for Bryce .

How about you all ?

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2013 03:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2536
Joined  2004-07-06

Well, before I can answer that question you’d have to say what DUF is?

 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2013 05:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6198
Joined  2005-08-15

DUF is the new ‘User Facing’ file format that is used in DAZ Studio instead of the old .DAZ format. 

It is also the the format for the Base Genesis figure among other things.  Scenes save and open a lot faster

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 5
1