Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Movies not working if saved at high quality
Posted: 07 March 2013 04:59 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2008-01-25

Hey there comunity.
I’ve been working on a little pet-project that required me to upgrade my PC just to work on… but now i’m at the limit of my RAM, i’m having a whole new problem.
a 20-frame a second render at 2100 frames is rendering to… nothing
i set to render, go off, come back, save it as Microsoft 1 (seems to work just fine before) but at 100 quality (configured to 100 too)
saving, saving…
aaaaaand the video is empty… not black-screen that I used to get, but 0 seconds long. it won’t even start up on most media players… VLC shows it as 00:00 long :(

since one of these renders took 30 hours to complete (damn you reflections… why you render so slow) I find myself going a little nuts…
suggestions?
what’s the best format for rendering movies?
i’m trying again at uncompressed frames… wish me luck.

(also, I plan on linking to all kinds of free tools I make when i’m a little more versed in 3DS)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 06:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13719
Joined  2003-10-09

Render to an image sequence and use your video editing software to turn the images into a video - more control, you can redo a few frames that need tweaking without having to rerender the whole thing and you are protected from crashes and compression issues.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 06:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2008-01-25
Richard Haseltine - 07 March 2013 06:04 AM

Render to an image sequence and use your video editing software to turn the images into a video - more control, you can redo a few frames that need tweaking without having to rerender the whole thing and you are protected from crashes and compression issues.

for 2,100 images? seriously? Although… that’s somewhat of a solution… i seriously lack the patience to find out how to flick-book over two thousand frames in Sony Vegas

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 06:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18
zededd2000 - 07 March 2013 06:15 AM
Richard Haseltine - 07 March 2013 06:04 AM

Render to an image sequence and use your video editing software to turn the images into a video - more control, you can redo a few frames that need tweaking without having to rerender the whole thing and you are protected from crashes and compression issues.

for 2,100 images? seriously? Although… that’s somewhat of a solution… i seriously lack the patience to find out how to flick-book over two thousand frames in Sony Vegas

It doesn’t have a feature to import an image sequence as a video? That seems strange. But I don’t use Vegas so I don’t know, but that feature is what I am used to using when I rendered animation. Render to image sequence and let your video editor assemble.

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 09:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13719
Joined  2003-10-09

Does this help http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QiutgskKghw ?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 05:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2008-01-25

Is this really my only option?
Why isn’t DAZ supporting rendering movies now? I used to use this feature all the time, but now…
Is there something wrong with the new version of DAZ or my computer?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 05:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  280
Joined  2011-05-02

To be honest I feel the image sequence is by far the correct and professional way.

1, You have far better control of the output.
2. You can render what ever part of the sequence you wish, again, if you like without doing the thing all over
3. It can then be edited and compressed to what ever output required.
4. Compositors/editors all import/open image sequences,for this reason.
5. 2100 images is nothing, about a minute 10s of video, Richard is right, seriously. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 06:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2008-01-25

But when you need to convert it to three different file-types, four sizes and transfer it to seven people to upload to different websites, all taking a few hours each, it adds another thing to do on top of everything.

1, it’s going to just be an .avi at the end anyway
2, if there’s something wrong, i have to re-render everything anyway because of the nature of the video
3, i require it as an .avi… then it has to be altered in another program to upload as different filetypes that Sony Vegas doesn’t cover
4, and DAZ is supposed to be able to render to a .avi, saving me the trouble of doing anything else with it
5, well, sorry i’m not as upscale as you to think that over 2,000 frames is nothing. seeing as how i’ve got a key-frame every ten frames and spent a damn long time on this

All that aside, why is it not working? I just want this movie as an .avi.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 06:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Your issue is more than likely a RAM issue, Rendering the full thing to Avi is causing you to run out of ram before the file is saved. IMHO.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 06:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  280
Joined  2011-05-02

I understand your frustration, I am not sure if your intentions are to upload an uncompressed .avi it will be massive even for about 70secs. Anyway try and do some tests with your renders at different compression and outputs, Just do a few frames of your video as tests, some codecs require certain video aspect ratio ie. 4x3 etc or they do not work.
If you are interested in outputting animation there is a learning curve unfortunately smile like most stuff we have to learn how to do it, the more experience you achieve by experimenting and finding out about codecs and editing/compositing the more fulfilment you will gain, You will then be able to put all your energy into your creativity.
I will help best I can but only you can fix it. I have noticed that working with uncompressed avi. puts a lot of strain on my pc and will not play properly, does not mean it is broken, just trying to display too much info, hence compression rates.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 09:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2008-01-25

to Jaderail:
I recently upgraded my ram to my computer’s maximum. Double what it was before… and although I have rendered with these new chips before (much faster) I have been checking this out…
It’s a good idea, but of my PC can make a half-decent render at 4 gig of ram, at eight gig it should be able to handle the same renders… and it rendered the scene before now. I am trying to render again at higher quality :S

to TapiocaTundra:
Although I want an uncompressed one to watch myself (no harm in a little pride) I convert it from there into three file-types and a few different sizes for people and websites
the previous render of this scene was at 1000 X 1100. It was ok, but for the quality…
I hadn’t tried with the uncompressed frames codec, but this is the rez i usually use :S I usually use ‘Microsoft Video 1’ or whatever it’s called… but i forgot to configure it to 100 and although that movie will play no problem, it is a little ‘posterised’ and I really want to make it smooth after spending so long working on the animation

It’s a shame to find out how little I really know even after making these little movies for three years

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 09:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  280
Joined  2011-05-02

Seems like you have a good knowledge to me, if you are able chop and change with compression file types. From my own experience I have learned only to render out image sequences now, then I have my work safe, can use it for anything, it has no compression so it is pure, similar to uncompressed avi. then I proceed to edit, it is much easier to adjust colour or anything I want really, if you have PhotoShop you can even work with them there, complete control you see. The point is I do not have to mess around re rendering. If you do wish to compress to to web output etc the only way to go initially is render uncompressed avi or image sequence. Then you have the original with no messing, re compressing already compressed video is a no no. Then do the compression, you will find after a few tests a suitable compression rate for quality vs. file size for what you need. It is exactly your problem that I used to suffer from,do you see now.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 10:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
zededd2000 - 10 March 2013 09:11 AM

to Jaderail:
I recently upgraded my ram to my computer’s maximum. Double what it was before… and although I have rendered with these new chips before (much faster) I have been checking this out…
It’s a good idea, but of my PC can make a half-decent render at 4 gig of ram, at eight gig it should be able to handle the same renders… and it rendered the scene before now. I am trying to render again at higher quality :S

I too have an 8Gb PC and have maxed out with what I thought would be simple little Ani at higher settings. Take this into consideration, all textures used are loaded into RAM then TDLmake converts those into 3Delight compatible files then the Render engine needs RAM to calculate all the light bounces and Shadows. Then that Frame is saved to Ram and the next Set of calculations start then that Frame saved to ram. Render Size, Texture sizes all take RAM and then the frames need written out to the Avi codec and Streamed to the Hard drive. Uncompressed Hi Quality Rendered Frames and the Calculations needed for Lighting Shadows and the rest all add up very fast. I Never use anything except Render to Frames now. As said before they are easy to work with, most Editors can read the full set at one go to convert to a Movie format, and BEST of all if ANYTHING needs fixed at frames 29 - 50 I only need to render those again instead of the full animation.

I’m only trying to help. Not say this or that way is any better.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2008-01-25

I know that my PC can handle it because i’ve been making these animations with 4 gig of ram.. i had to wait longer, but it worked…
since I upgraded, its just rendered faster. it saved fine the first time, but I hadn’t set the quality high enough (rendering in video 1, not uncompressed)
because all my animations have progressive elements, it’s rare i’ll need to change something for specific frames…

I understand the pros for using the image frames, but I am not really a fan of having this thrust on me without my consent…
I’m a git for learning new things. I love it. But I instinctively loose my temper when something changes and the method I like and am used to suddenly stops working…
I will be using the frames method because I’ve no other choice. I made the movies before, it was easy, I didn’t have to mess around in any other program till I wanted to convert it. I didn’t have to worry about DAZ suddenly saving huge files with zero use to me. Now, no matter what codec I use, the movie does not seem to save properly. my RAM doesn’t even top out. my virtual memory goes up to 70% and i get no error messages.
I want to know why!
Why has DAZ stopped rendering in movie format? What is wrong? is it my computer or the program?
If it’s my computer, what has changed since the first render? Because other than my not checking the quality, it was fine.
I am using the same settings other than the video quality and the file won’t play on anything

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 05:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I’m sorry but I have no Idea what could cause Issues by just adding Ram to your PC. And the Save as Movie option in DS has always been Buggy to me. That’s why I use the Frames method, it was even Buggy in DS3 and still the same in DS4.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 05:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  280
Joined  2011-05-02

If you have done some testing now and none of the video outputs work something is definitely up! I presume that you have double checked the scene including render settings for anything suspicious, and that all is satisfactory, It would be driving me a bit bananas to by now.

edit:  set up a quick test with a simple scene,see if it works then.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1