Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Rendering- Zero Percent-
Posted: 06 March 2013 09:07 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6890
Joined  2012-09-10

When you start rendering, after 10 hours, would it still be on zero? (Render in 3Delight, was on top quality (don’t know what to call that, it was on 4/4) and the scene is graphic intensive with a cyclorama background, a floor plane by DM, three characters, and some woodsy pieces such as a few logs and plants.) The popup that says Optimizing Images is still at 0% but the elasped time is still going. Shouldn’t it be a one percent or something after 10 hours?

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #4   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 09:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6890
Joined  2012-09-10

Other info- bucket 32, max ray trace depth 4, pixel samples for x and y both 4, shadow (think my writing says samples) 8
802 x 585 pixels

Headed out to barn, be back in a couple hours. Thanks for any help smile
Cathie

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #4   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 09:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5439
Joined  2005-08-29

How much it renders depends on several things. First question, what was the ShadingRate set to?
Other things that cause slow renders are image size, Trace Depth (seldom need over 2), and if you have an UberEnviroment set to for example Global Illumination.

But you said trees and grass, those are usually using lots of transparency maps, and one thing the 3Delight engine doesn’t do fast is transmaps. They are often used on grasses to save polygons (save memory on 32 bit systems ), but newer systems has so much memory and are 64 bit that pure polygon grass is much more speed efficient that it compensates for the RAM crunching.

My advice, cancel the render and post a screenshot of your Render settings (advanced settings)

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 09:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13921
Joined  2003-10-09

What did the status bar say? I suspect it was stuck on optimising images, which happens sometimes.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 09:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5439
Joined  2005-08-29
Richard Haseltine - 06 March 2013 09:18 AM

What did the status bar say? I suspect it was stuck on optimising images, which happens sometimes.

Good point Richard, forgot about tldmake hangs, haven’t had that for a long time (so I will now have it the next render according to Mr Murphy)

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 09:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Totte - 06 March 2013 09:26 AM
Richard Haseltine - 06 March 2013 09:18 AM

What did the status bar say? I suspect it was stuck on optimising images, which happens sometimes.

Good point Richard, forgot about tldmake hangs, haven’t had that for a long time (so I will now have it the next render according to Mr Murphy)

I haven’t had the tdlmake hang problem in a while…but I’ve had the other tdlmake problem…the one where it never stops…it just keeps redoing the same images until it fills the temp folder/hard drive space.  The only cure…shut down DS and restart it.  That’s the usual fix for the tdlmake hang, too.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 10:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6890
Joined  2012-09-10

I cancelled it, still optimizing images. Have to run out the door, but before I do another render, I’ll post the settings for you smile  Appreciate the help as always.

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #4   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 01:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6890
Joined  2012-09-10

Settings: Quality vs speed 4 (best)

Under Advanced:
Shader: Default
Preset: Active Viewport
Pixels: 802 x 585
Constrain Proportions is checked
Render To: Still Image
New Window is radio buttoned (instead of window file)
doing a png
render engine:  3Delight
Progressive rendering (not selected)
Bucket Order: Horizontal
Bucket Size 32 (that was in a tutorial by maclean, I think it was)

max ray trace depth, pixel samples x and y were all 4.0, shadow samples 8.0 (again, by maclean’s page)
Gain, Gamma, Shading Rate all 1.0
Shadow Samples 8
Gain, Gamma, Shading Rate all 1
Pixel Filter Sinc (that was the default, have no clue what this is) and it’s X and Y are both 6.00
Motion Blur is not selected
Render to RIB is not selected
Keep Shadows I dont think is selected, there is a checkmark but very grayed out and is not clickable

Need any other info?

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #4   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 01:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5439
Joined  2005-08-29
Novica - 06 March 2013 10:24 AM

I cancelled it, still optimizing images. Have to run out the door, but before I do another render, I’ll post the settings for you smile  Appreciate the help as always.

You got it right there, sorry.

Save scene, restart DAZ Studio, open scene, the just “micromove” something then try to render again. That’s a bug that is very weird that happens randomly (some items worse than others though).

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 02:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6890
Joined  2012-09-10

Hi Totte, appreciate you as always smile
“and if you have an UberEnviroment set to for example Global Illumination.”

Can you (or anyone) explain that? Where would I check it, and what does it mean?
Cathie

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #4   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 02:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5439
Joined  2005-08-29
Novica - 06 March 2013 02:01 PM

Hi Totte, appreciate you as always smile
“and if you have an UberEnviroment set to for example Global Illumination.”

Can you (or anyone) explain that? Where would I check it, and what does it mean?
Cathie

Sorry, I can:
If you have an UberEnvironment 2 light, select it and look under the parameter tab, you can set render options.

The lower on the list, the slower is a rule of thumb

Image Attachments
uber.jpg
 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 02:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2802
Joined  2009-02-24

Bounce GI is slower than an overweight sloth with a backpack full of lead bricks.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
HeraldOfFire - 06 March 2013 02:21 PM

Bounce GI is slower than an overweight sloth with a backpack full of lead bricks.

Really? I find it slower than that. More like drilling a hole in a slab of rock with water, one drip at a time.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 03:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6890
Joined  2012-09-10

Okaaaay….where is it? I know how to get to parameters once something is selected, where do I find that lovely UE2 light?

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #4   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 04:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Jaderail - 06 March 2013 02:39 PM
HeraldOfFire - 06 March 2013 02:21 PM

Bounce GI is slower than an overweight sloth with a backpack full of lead bricks.

Really? I find it slower than that. More like drilling a hole in a slab of rock with water, one drip at a time.

LOL…

One of the possible causes of the tdlmake bug…the one where it seems to take forever to do a single image, is that the image is in a format that tdlmake doesn’t like…indexed/color profiled/etc type images seem to cause it more often than ‘plain vanilla’ images.  Some times, just resaving the image file is enough to stop it from happening.  Other times, it will just happen without anything being wrong with the image file.

The way to tell them apart…

If it always does it with a particular image file, then it’s likely to be in a format that tdlmake doesn’t like.  If it only does it occasionally…then it’s likely to just mean that tdlmake is being temperamental.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 05:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6890
Joined  2012-09-10

Unfortunately, it rendered. All I can say is OH YUCK. 
The cyclorama, which was barely showing in the background (think dark forest) is showing quite a bit. The waterfall, which I had used a blue spotlight to get just the right effect, is a brighter blue. The lights look like they are not being used at all, all characters are in the dark. (The distant light, the spot lights on certain plants, nada.)  And her hands look cartoonish orange. The spotlight on a bug is ultra bright. So why did two spotlights go brighter, the rest not show up at all, and the distant light go poof? Same settings as I gave you.

Image Attachments
render1YUCK.jpg
 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #4   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1