Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 6
4
Nothing showing up in Smart Content
Posted: 21 October 2012 05:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8523
Joined  2007-11-06
kaalika.gg - 21 October 2012 04:56 PM
fixmypcmike - 21 October 2012 04:44 PM
kaalika.gg - 21 October 2012 04:01 PM
fixmypcmike - 21 October 2012 03:44 PM
kaalika.gg - 21 October 2012 12:09 PM

Just installed Daz Studio 4.5 and had content in the Shaping tab but nothing under Smart Content. When I tried the fix to reimport metadata it gave me Smart Content but took away Shaping. Recreated the database and the same result: Smart Content data, Shaping nothing. Help?

Is this with the latest DS 4.5.1.6 and Genesis Starter Essentials 1.6?

Yes. It’s the 64bit version.

Can you list some dials that aren’t showing up?  I have other morph packs installed, so I’m not sure what comes in the GSE that I can check.

Child, Female, Male, Universal (Body Volume, Bodybuilder, Heavy, Pear Figure, Pot Bellied, Thin) aren’t showing up in Shaping tab but only in Parameters. When I first installed those were showing up but running a metadata import to get the Smart Content to show up somehow erased them from the Shaping tab.

Hmm, I’m seeing them in the Shaping tab.  Where is your content installed?  If you look in “:Runtime:Support” directly under the specified content folder, what is the date of DAZ_3D_14812_Genesis_Starter_Essentials.dsx?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 07:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-10-15

Closed DAZ Studio and reopened (content management still running) and now nothing shows up at all either in Smart Content or in Shaping. This is frustrating.

I downloaded these two files yesterday and installed today. I installed to my E: drive and then went to install the Genesis package, it couldn’t find the content directory. I opened and closed DAZ Studio then tried again and it found the content directory so I installed in that. So it’s all been placed where the installer put things.

I’m confused by the question about Runtime:Support.

EDIT INCOMING MAY HAVE FIXED.

Ok I feel dumb now wasn’t running DAZ Studio as Administrator. /facepalm

In addition when I tried to fix by renaming the databases folder, it created databasesContentDB.* files instead of creating a new databases/ folder. So when I closed the program it lost all the metadata all over again.

Reminder to any other newbies who find this, run the program as administrator!

...I’m going to go hide now.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 07:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29

try to import your meta data again the reason it will not show is you stopped the CMS and start it again -this step usually you do if you want to uninstall daz and re install it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 08:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29
kaalika.gg - 21 October 2012 07:03 PM

Closed DAZ Studio and reopened (content management still running) and now nothing shows up at all either in Smart Content or in Shaping. This is frustrating.

I downloaded these two files yesterday and installed today. I installed to my E: drive and then went to install the Genesis package, it couldn’t find the content directory. I opened and closed DAZ Studio then tried again and it found the content directory so I installed in that. So it’s all been placed where the installer put things.

I’m confused by the question about Runtime:Support.

EDIT INCOMING MAY HAVE FIXED.

Ok I feel dumb now wasn’t running DAZ Studio as Administrator. /facepalm

In addition when I tried to fix by renaming the databases folder, it created databasesContentDB.* files instead of creating a new databases/ folder. So when I closed the program it lost all the metadata all over again.

Reminder to any other newbies who find this, run the program as administrator!

...I’m going to go hide now.

I understand you i’m also new it’s can be very hard in the start. but don’t give up , smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 09:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
kaalika.gg - 21 October 2012 07:03 PM

EDIT INCOMING MAY HAVE FIXED.

Ok I feel dumb now wasn’t running DAZ Studio as Administrator. /facepalm

In addition when I tried to fix by renaming the databases folder, it created databasesContentDB.* files instead of creating a new databases/ folder. So when I closed the program it lost all the metadata all over again.

Reminder to any other newbies who find this, run the program as administrator!

...I’m going to go hide now.

You shouldn’t HAVE to run it as admin…basically something in your install of Windows is whacked, not DS.  Either some security software is preventing it or your user account is ‘limited’.  Or, you are infected with something (some malware will change the user account privileges to something very restrictive…this is done to make removal of it even harder).

RedHeadLilith - 21 October 2012 07:11 PM

try to import your meta data again the reason it will not show is you stopped the CMS and start it again -this step usually you do if you want to uninstall daz and re install it again

Try just renaming the changed name back to what is should be, first…it’s the easy thing to do and often does work.  Especially if you’ve done nothing that would require an ‘update’ to the database.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 09:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
mjc1016 - 21 October 2012 09:22 PM

You shouldn’t HAVE to run it as admin…basically something in your install of Windows is whacked, not DS.  Either some security software is preventing it or your user account is ‘limited’.  Or, you are infected with something (some malware will change the user account privileges to something very restrictive…this is done to make removal of it even harder).

You sure about that? I was under the impression that Admin was required for DS4.5. I have seen that fix it for many users. It depends on how their PC is set up I believe. If the users account is not the Admin account at Install is when it goes wrong I think. If installed from the Admin account and set to shared it will work for all accounts. I think that is what I have seen.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 04:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2006-09-13

i just bought michael 3 and am not having any luck getting it to work.  when i go to my content tab i have nothing not even DAZ content.

I believe my paths are configured correctly.

when i try a database maintenance and re-import meta data my content’s metadata shows on that screen but this does not solve the problem.

i am running both the content db and daz as admin to see if that helps. so far nothing.

is it time to re-install DAZ?

I’m on Windows7 with microsoft security essentials and advast as anti-virus.

recommendations?

 

Image Attachments
daz_ccreen2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 04:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2006-09-13

here’s my path config screenshot

Image Attachments
daz_ccreen1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 05:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8523
Joined  2007-11-06

Click on the double-arrow—you’ve accidentally collapsed that portion of the Content Library pane.

Image Attachments
collapsed.jpg
 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 06:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2006-09-13

that’s the ticket! worked like a charm - thanks…. glad it was so easy!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2013 08:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  143
Joined  2003-10-09

Ok for me I am running winows 7 and What I did was:
1.  I right clicked on MY COMPUTER icon
2. and choose MANAGE
3. double clicked Services and Applications
4. This opened another section that says Services click on that
5. This will list all the services running found DAZ Content Management and right clicked on it and choose Start.

 Signature 

Whenever you find yourself on the side of the majority, it is time to pause and reflect.
Mark Twain

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2013 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2013-01-29
Skelch - 13 June 2013 08:15 PM

Ok for me I am running winows 7 and What I did was:
1.  I right clicked on MY COMPUTER icon
2. and choose MANAGE
3. double clicked Services and Applications
4. This opened another section that says Services click on that
5. This will list all the services running found DAZ Content Management and right clicked on it and choose Start.

Brilliant smile Been searching the forums for only 20 mins and nothing simple was working until this. Sorted it right out, thanks very much!

EDIT - on windows 8 btw and it still works just as described.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2013 04:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2013-01-29

Ok, the problem keeps recurring. I’ve tinkered a bit with the properties of the DAZ Content Management Service but i can’t get the change to stick - any advice please?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2013 11:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

You need to Set it to Allowed by the service that keeps turning it off. Most often that is a users Anti Virus program.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 November 2013 04:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2008-05-03

Hi there….I am having the same problem of no smart content showing, have been reading thru this thread and found the log file that is mentioned but don’t know what it means. I am running windows 8.1….if anyone can help I sure would appreciate it.

/*************************************************************************************/
Mon Nov 25 2013 02:16:11.945000 ContentManagementServer (4.8.1, Kernel 4.8.1 )
Maximum number of connections: 0

Mon Nov 25 2013 02:16:15.447000 (TID 556): Server started
Mon Nov 25 2013 02:16:15.447000 (TID 556): Non-secure port: 27997
Mon Nov 25 2013 02:16:15.447000 (TID 556): ERROR: Not found any valid license.
Possible reasons:
1) license is expired - please visit http://www.valentina-db.com/en/downloads/get-server-demo-license and download a new one;
2) license is already used by another VServer instance running on this computer;
3) license is rejected by FREE VServer - please visit http://www.valentina-db.com/en/support/my-account register there and download Free VServer license.
Mon Nov 25 2013 02:16:15.447000 (TID 556): Server terminated

 

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 6
4