Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 6
3
Nothing showing up in Smart Content
Posted: 29 September 2012 01:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2006-09-08

I just thank whatever gods may be that the people in charge of this program aren’t allowed to build airplanes.

I now gone through six different threads and probably eight hours of my life simply attempting to get the program to work the way it claims to. I, too, have had all “Smart” (fall down laughing) content disappear. I’ve tried everything in all threads (as much as possible; most of it is incomprehensible gibberish), and none of it has worked.

I’m trashing everything to do with this program, and any and everything I have ever been foolish enough to get related to “DAZ(e),” and will never look back.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 09:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  475
Joined  2009-07-12
AustinD - 29 September 2012 01:28 PM

I’m trashing everything to do with this program, and any and everything I have ever been foolish enough to get related to “DAZ(e),” and will never look back.

Little extreme, but I do agree there is a problem here.  I’ve install and reinatlled DAZ4.5 and CMS and each time I’ve had to go into the DAZ4.5 install directory and create the database directory, not once has it been made or utilized. I’ve tried the import the metadata process and still comes back with nothing.

CMS had worked..for a week or so, but after installing the muscular morphs for Genesis and GEN-X…CMS stopped. Coincidence? heck yes!  And yes they were the latest versions. New Laptop, so all downloads were reset.

BTW…CMS is running…just no content.

 

 

 Signature 

Don’t resist change! Subvert from within!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2012 08:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1431
Joined  2012-08-31

Personally I take a much more forgiving attitude towards software that is free as opposed to software that I pay for. If I had paid for Daz/Bryce/Hex I’d be very upset about all the bugs and crashes. Since the base software is free and you only pay for content and plugins the crashes and bugs while a nuisance are easily put in perspective by the overall usefulness of the software.

I worked as an art monkey briefly for a local studio about 6 or 7 years ago making mostly props with Maya. Even that software, which cost thousands of dollars, was not without its bugs and the learning curve was very steep.

Now all these years later I’ve decided to give the world of 3D illustration another go and I’ve found Daz/Bryce/Hex to be very easy to learn (and a lot of what I learned on that other job years ago is coming back to me) and the user community is beyond compare. And from what I hear Daz is working on updates to fix the known bugs in their software. 

As for CMS, there are definitely some problems. I’ve had it stop running a few times myself, usually when I’ve worked in the Shader Mixer. Fortunately for me it will always reboot when I turn it on manually.

If worse comes to worse you can still open your content manually from the file menu.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 05:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  125
Joined  2011-09-24
smarties - 02 September 2012 03:29 PM

I was experiencing the same problem on Mac, until I read this thread and started experiencing.

I solved the problem by navigating to /Library/DAZ 3D/Content Management Service/databases and deleting all the folder content (I noticed they were old — since I installed DAZ Studio 3 one year ago, means never been used by the software).

I then opened the Content DB Maintenance as mentioned above on the thread, and checked Re-import Metadata, let it process and everything was solved since. Now I can see Smart Content populated, finally!

I hope this will help you.

It worked! I also went to Applications/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4/service and clicked on “Start DAZ Content Management Service” with the Activity Monitor open (it was there!). Then I restarted DAZ ( it opened on the second attempt ).

I’ve never seen the smart tab work and now I have lovely blue highlights everywhere.

 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29

Just to let everyone know in windows 7 there is a quick way to stop and run the CMS it’s under—-> control panel——-> tools management———> Microsoft Management Console

look in the list for the one that says Daz content Management service , than if you look up you will see stop and play buttons, to stop the CMS click stop. when you Re install Daz it will restart again automatically.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-10-15

Just installed Daz Studio 4.5 and had content in the Shaping tab but nothing under Smart Content. When I tried the fix to reimport metadata it gave me Smart Content but took away Shaping. Recreated the database and the same result: Smart Content data, Shaping nothing. Help?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 12:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Due to a bug in older content most older morphs will show up in Parameters in 4.5.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-10-15

This is the default install of 4.5 and base genesis content, and they were showing up at first, until I imported the metadata into Smart Content. Any way to get Shaping back?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 02:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  148
Joined  2012-07-29

EDIT: if you go to parameters and choose all nothing there too ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 02:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-10-15

They are in parameters and I can adjust the figure now, thank you Jaderail. Wondering if there’s a way to edit something to force the morphs back into the Shaping tab somehow?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Not that I know of. It would be up to the PA and Daz to do that I believe.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 03:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8427
Joined  2007-11-06
kaalika.gg - 21 October 2012 12:09 PM

Just installed Daz Studio 4.5 and had content in the Shaping tab but nothing under Smart Content. When I tried the fix to reimport metadata it gave me Smart Content but took away Shaping. Recreated the database and the same result: Smart Content data, Shaping nothing. Help?

Is this with the latest DS 4.5.1.6 and Genesis Starter Essentials 1.6?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 04:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-10-15
fixmypcmike - 21 October 2012 03:44 PM
kaalika.gg - 21 October 2012 12:09 PM

Just installed Daz Studio 4.5 and had content in the Shaping tab but nothing under Smart Content. When I tried the fix to reimport metadata it gave me Smart Content but took away Shaping. Recreated the database and the same result: Smart Content data, Shaping nothing. Help?

Is this with the latest DS 4.5.1.6 and Genesis Starter Essentials 1.6?

Yes. It’s the 64bit version.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8427
Joined  2007-11-06
kaalika.gg - 21 October 2012 04:01 PM
fixmypcmike - 21 October 2012 03:44 PM
kaalika.gg - 21 October 2012 12:09 PM

Just installed Daz Studio 4.5 and had content in the Shaping tab but nothing under Smart Content. When I tried the fix to reimport metadata it gave me Smart Content but took away Shaping. Recreated the database and the same result: Smart Content data, Shaping nothing. Help?

Is this with the latest DS 4.5.1.6 and Genesis Starter Essentials 1.6?

Yes. It’s the 64bit version.

Can you list some dials that aren’t showing up?  I have other morph packs installed, so I’m not sure what comes in the GSE that I can check.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 04:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-10-15
fixmypcmike - 21 October 2012 04:44 PM
kaalika.gg - 21 October 2012 04:01 PM
fixmypcmike - 21 October 2012 03:44 PM
kaalika.gg - 21 October 2012 12:09 PM

Just installed Daz Studio 4.5 and had content in the Shaping tab but nothing under Smart Content. When I tried the fix to reimport metadata it gave me Smart Content but took away Shaping. Recreated the database and the same result: Smart Content data, Shaping nothing. Help?

Is this with the latest DS 4.5.1.6 and Genesis Starter Essentials 1.6?

Yes. It’s the 64bit version.

Can you list some dials that aren’t showing up?  I have other morph packs installed, so I’m not sure what comes in the GSE that I can check.

Child, Female, Male, Universal (Body Volume, Bodybuilder, Heavy, Pear Figure, Pot Bellied, Thin) aren’t showing up in Shaping tab but only in Parameters. When I first installed those were showing up but running a metadata import to get the Smart Content to show up somehow erased them from the Shaping tab.

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 6
3