Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 6
1
Nothing showing up in Smart Content
Posted: 09 June 2012 09:59 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2007-10-04

I had previously installed an older version of Daz Studio 4 standard 32bit which I had handy, and everything worked more or less as expected. I don’t remember the exact version, but it was something like 4.0.0.xxxx. The “smart content” tab was called something like “my stuff”.


I’ve just upgraded to Daz Studio Pro 64-bit 4.0.3.47, and now nothing’s showing up in my smart content tab. I can get to things by browsing the content library, but if I click on Genesis itself nothing shows up. This goes for the smart content tab, the surfaces tab, and the shaping tab. Whether I’m set for “files” or “products”, both are completely empty; all I have is “All”, and clicking on that nothing shows up.


I tried uninstalling everything, including all content and the content management service; I even deleted the DAZ 3d folder after the uninstalls. I reinstalled from scratch. No dice, it’s exactly the same.


Any ideas?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2012 10:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8987
Joined  2007-11-06

On the Content Library tab, click on the Options menu (the rectangle with horizontal lines in the upper corner) and choose “Content DB Maintenance” > “Re-Import Metadata”.

If that doesn’t fix it:

Make sure you Stop the CMS before uninstalling it, and either delete the databases or install them to a different location when you reinstall DS4.  When you start up DS4, if you are not prompted to import the metadata, do the Re-Import described above.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2012 10:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2007-10-04

That did it! Thanks for the fast response! If I ever run into you, I’ll buy you a cookie.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 10:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2012-07-14

That was good information.. its just to bad that neither of those tips worked for me.. i just installed adz studio on my macbook and had the same problem. Seeing as it was a fresh install and i havent installed any of my addons i cant figure out why my smart content tab is still blank.  any help would be great

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 11:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

First we need to be sure your content is installed into the proper folder. Then we need to know if your DS is pointing to that folder so it can be read by DS.

Please List which folder is the Default Content folder. Then list which folder you have installed any other content into.
After that could you please open the DS Pref’s (That’s under the Edit Menu) and the Content Library then the Content Diroectory Manager and expand all the listed folders like this. Then post it.

Image Attachments
Content-1.jpg
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 05:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2012-07-14

everything is in this location.. this is a completely fresh install because i wanted a clean install of mountain lion. So everything is basically right where the installer wanted to put it. Prior to the system reset everything was showing up on the smart content panel.

sorry i took so long to reply.

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2012-08-02_at_7.35_.33_PM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 06:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Do this for me. Check in your Documents folder and Find the Daz3D folder and open it. It should have a Studio folder with a My Library folder inside it.
Your full path to the Content should be “DRIVE”:/Users/Your Name/Documents/Daz3D/Studio/My Library
I’m not Mac so I’m not sure if the Drive Letter shows in your paths or not.
If that path is your full path. You need to change the Daz Studio Formats path to the Full path
And then do the same to the Poser Formats path in your prefs.
You can add your other Poser Runtime path after you have the Full DS path listed as a poser path.
You want both to end at the My Library folder if it exist on your PC.

Let me know if this helps. You will need to close DS and run it again before the new paths will be read by DS. If you still do not have Smart Content try the Import Metadata tip from before.

I hope this helps.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 07:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2012-07-14

nope that didn’t work.. i do remember that before i reset the system i had a Studio folder.. but i can’t find it since i reinstalled DS. i tried creating file thread but that didn’t work either. little frustrated. i did try the earlier tips as well again…

if i i reinstall DS should i create the folder thread and point to it in the setup..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 08:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

DS4 is supposed to create that folder at install. It is where all the included content goes with a default DS4 install. Let me try to find you a Mac user and get you some help. I know at least one of the Admin’s can help I’m just not sure what time zone they are in. It might take me some time.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 11:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2004-08-05

I am on an older Macbook Pro and had the same issue.  Though when I first installed v4.0.x.x it worked fine until I had installed a few more products then it just stopped working.  I uninstalled everything including content when I reinstalled v4.5.  I reinstalled all my content and it is the same.  The content library does show everything correctly, just the Smart Content tab is empty.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 12:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

AH… That sounds like the CMS is not running.  Can you check your processes and see if the CMS (Content Management Service) is running?

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 12:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2004-08-05

I looked in my process list and there didn’t seem to be anything of the sort.  Though I might be looking in the wrong place.  How would I start it?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 01:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I’m PC so I’m not sure. I’ll PM the resident Mac user and see if we can get him in this thread for you.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 10:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  549
Joined  2011-04-12

The script to start the CMS (assuming it was installed properly) is at:
/Applications/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio 64-bit/service/Start DAZ Content Management Service

 Signature 

Not interested in the giant leap backwards that is “Genesis 2”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 11:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2004-08-05

Nothing in that folder…  I do remember the “Customize Content Service” button during install, I don’t think I checked it if that makes any difference.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 11:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2004-08-05

Ok I found it.  It was in /Library/DAZ3D/Content Management Service/

I wonder if this was left over from a previous version.  I opened the latest log and it says:

Sun Aug 5 2012 01:20:50.288744 (TID 140735075514112): ERROR 0xFFFFFFD9: Cannot open ‘master’ database

I suppose I have to specifically uninstall it and reinstall DAZ again?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 6
1