Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
How can I make the LARGEST possible renders?
Posted: 26 February 2013 12:28 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  252
Joined  2008-08-09

I’m using Poser 9 on a Mac.  Many times when I try to make a render of a relatively simple scene 6000 x 4800 pixels in size, Poser goes through the whole process of precalculating the indirect light and then rendering the scene - when the whole scene is rendered, Poser suddenly quits, and the render is lost before I can save it.

Is it possible to save a Poser scene, and then render it in another software program? I need to render in very large sizes.

Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2779
Joined  2004-04-14

DAZ Studio can open PZ3 scenes and can render at a maximum of 10,000 x 10,000 pixels

I have done images as big as 6400 x 4800 in DAZ Studio as far back as 2006.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 12:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  252
Joined  2008-08-09
Mattymanx - 26 February 2013 12:36 PM

DAZ Studio can open PZ3 scenes and can render at a maximum of 10,000 x 10,000 pixels

I have done images as big as 6400 x 4800 in DAZ Studio as far back as 2006.

Thanks for the quick answer!  Do I have to adjust some setting in DAZ Studio to render that big.  I haven’t reallyever used DAZ Studio for a render before.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 12:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18

No you shouldn’t have to do anything other than set your resolution. Thing I would be concerned with is how your materials and such came over from poser, that would be a bigger deal I think.

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 12:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

But before any of that…how much memory does your computer have?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 01:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  390
Joined  2012-02-05
mjc1016 - 26 February 2013 12:59 PM

But before any of that…how much memory does your computer have?

This is the dealbreaker. RAM is pretty much what will help accomplish bigger or more intensive scenes the most.

 Signature 

Follow the exploits of SERVANT in this digital comic series! The First Issue is Free to Download!
or as a webcomic at http://servant.thecomicseries.com/

Check out my Deviantart Gallery, Facebook page, and over at the DAZ Art Studio.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 01:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  252
Joined  2008-08-09
BorgyB - 26 February 2013 01:02 PM
mjc1016 - 26 February 2013 12:59 PM

But before any of that…how much memory does your computer have?

This is the dealbreaker. RAM is pretty much what will help accomplish bigger or more intensive scenes the most.

It’s a Mac and there are 8 GB.  I made a render just now in DAZ Studio, but the indirect lighting was lost from Poser and I can’t figure out how to turn it on.  When I click on the light, there doesn’t seem to be a setting for indirect light.

Also, I can’t figure out how to see the dimensions of the render in the viewport so I can frame the scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 01:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  192
Joined  2003-10-09

I have had similar problems rendering in all versions of Poser. However, I have managed to work around it many times by rendering in layers and compositing the elements. Doing so, I’ve managed to render at 5400 x 8000. However, I find it almost impossible to render large using much raytracing or ambient occlusion. Really large textures seem to slow things down too. Of course, another disappointment for me when trying to render large is the fact that most 3d textures are not made to render at large sizes, and many will look bad. I’ll be interested to hear more about your D|S experience.

 Signature 

My DAZ store
My RDNA Store
Capsces Digital Ink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 01:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  252
Joined  2008-08-09
larsmidnatt - 26 February 2013 12:50 PM

No you shouldn’t have to do anything other than set your resolution. Thing I would be concerned with is how your materials and such came over from poser, that would be a bigger deal I think.

You’re right.  The textures look pretty bad one I import the scene into DAZ Studio.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 02:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2302
Joined  2010-12-18
Fauvist - 26 February 2013 01:14 PM

Also, I can’t figure out how to see the dimensions of the render in the viewport so I can frame the scene.

You can enable “SHow Aspect Frame” in the viewport. On the top right of each viewport there are some icons. I think there is a settings icon and you can click on that. There will be a drop down with some options. One is show aspect frame, which will let you frame the image better.

Fauvist - 26 February 2013 01:29 PM
larsmidnatt - 26 February 2013 12:50 PM

No you shouldn’t have to do anything other than set your resolution. Thing I would be concerned with is how your materials and such came over from poser, that would be a bigger deal I think.

You’re right.  The textures look pretty bad one I import the scene into DAZ Studio.

Yeah, that is what I feared. If you have DS presets for those items then you may be able to get something better looking, but since you don’t normally use DS you may not have them or they may not exist.

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 02:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  252
Joined  2008-08-09

I’m trying it in Carrara.  DAZ Studio isn’t as intuitive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 03:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1547
Joined  2007-12-10

A way to do this in Bryce is to tile your render in 4 (or more) parts using the Pan H and Pan V controls.
I’ve just had a look in Poser (I only have Poser 8) and can’t find a similar function.

I also wonder if you could do an ‘area render’ in four parts, choosing each quarter of it and save each as it finishes?
Then stitch it back together in Photoshop.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 03:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  252
Joined  2008-08-09
TheSavage64 - 26 February 2013 03:14 PM

A way to do this in Bryce is to tile your render in 4 (or more) parts using the Pan H and Pan V controls.
I’ve just had a look in Poser (I only have Poser 8) and can’t find a similar function.

I also wonder if you could do an ‘area render’ in four parts, choosing each quarter of it and save each as it finishes?
Then stitch it back together in Photoshop.

Those are good ideas!  I have Bryce 7 that I’ve never used, maybe I can figure out how to import the scene from Poser and then render it like you suggest.  The Poser area render may work too.  Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 03:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

As to the indirect light…not going to happen with ‘standard’ lights.  None of the ‘standard’ DS lights have indirect lighti.  UberEnvironment is probably the ‘easiest’ way to do indirect, but it has a bit of learning curve and definitely requires tweaking.  It’s not as simple/straight forward as Poser’s implementation.

About the memory…8 GB should be enough.  4 would be pushing it for that size…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 04:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  986
Joined  2005-11-27

So Poser doesn’t save these “lost” renders in its history?

 Signature 

The Revolution is coming…

==========================================================

“The universe is big. It’s vast and complicated and… ridiculous and sometimes, very rarely, impossible things just happen and we call them miracles…”

- The 10th Doctor, Doctor Who: The Pandorica Opens (Series 5, Episode 12)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 04:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8420
Joined  2007-11-06

Poser 9 is only 32-bit, isn’t it?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1