Digital Art Zone

 
     
application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect
Posted: 24 February 2013 01:02 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2013-02-17

can anyone help with this, it is not the side by side error

running xp sp 3

already tried re installing and the 2005 c++ install but the same error on startup

if this carries on i want a full refund seeing as a trial version is not available to try it out first

bryce 6 runs fine but 7 pro wont startup

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 02:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17027
Joined  2003-10-09

What system specs do you have Bryce 7 should work on XP, but it does need a good system.

  Pentium Processor (or equivalent) or greater
  700 MHz (1 GHz or faster recommended)
  Windows 7, Vista, XP, 2000 (SP2+), or NT (SP6)
  512 MB RAM min (1GB+ recommended)
  100 MB free hard drive space for installation (500 MB+ recommended)

  OpenGL compatible graphics card with at least 128 MB RAM (Drivers supporting OpenGL 1.1 recommended)
  CD-ROM drive


Is what they recommend as real mimmum, but you would actually struggle to do much on a system like that. I gave up on Br 7 until I had replaced my system, and I bought it when it first came out.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 02:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3823
Joined  2004-10-01

Have you checked this thread: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7516/

I run Bryce 7.1 pro on Win 2000 SP4, XP SP3 Home and Pro, and on two Win7 Pro 64-bit. None has a problem.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 03:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2013-02-17

system specs

xp service pack 3

core 2 e6800 3.3ghz
4gb ram
2 tb drive

have never had the same fail to start before on any software

re installed just the main exe without lightning and content packs and still the same error

tried changing compatability but no joy

runs fine on my 64bit laptop but will not run on my 32 bit xp machine

as soon as click on exe gives the error

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1772
Joined  2007-12-10

I don’t know much about the PC version, but it’s not something as simple as you’re trying to run it Large Address Aware on a 32 bit system?

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 05:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2011-02-06

i have xp sp3 - 32bit but never got this error if i remember correctly.
even if u have the c++2005 there might still be something missing , such as a small .dll from an KB or Hotfix update , who knows,  you might want to check http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html  a free tool to check for missing KB according to the latest Microsoft updates.
I use this tool Belarc Advisor - Free Personal PC Audit (Version 8.3) to scan for missing KBs sometimes or even to check a serial/version from an application

If nothing works for you, try a scan with this tool and get the windows updates.This tool might be related only to the security system updates, but idk give it a try , who knows.

The ony buggy KBs which i know from my experience was a KB that conflicts with Zone Alarm Firewall and another one related to the internet driver causing your internet device driver to crash (local network).

Edit: don’t worry about this tool if you don’t know it , its perfectly safe and legal, NASA, USARMY, USNAVY, etc uses this to scan their computers for missing windows updates,  hardware upgrade planning, cyber security status, information assurance audits, IT asset management, configuration management, and more.

About Belarc : http://www.belarc.com/about.html

 Signature 

“If the facts don’t fit the theory, change the facts..” LOL
( Albert Einstein )

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 11:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2013-02-17

thanks so far but nothing has worked as of yet, think i will try a registry clean and see if that makes a difference

regards

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 February 2013 12:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2011-02-06
bootsmail10 - 26 February 2013 11:00 AM

thanks so far but nothing has worked as of yet, think i will try a registry clean and see if that makes a difference

regards

the following applies if you have only one version of bryce on your computer..if you have more than 1 bryce then i can’t help you .
I don’t think a registry clean will fix this but give it a try.
If still not working ,I would recommend to uninstall Bryce , THEN do a registry clean , Search in windows for the words such as “Bryce” and delete any left over traces on the invisible folders such as ApplicationData IF bryce creates settings/preferences or ini files .Best would be to uninstall it with Revo Unistaller , this will clean any registry trace.

Don’t forget AFTER you have uninstalled Bryce to delete even the PREFETCH file too in C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch\BRYCE.EXE-...... .pf
Oh and delete temporary files too ,Tune up utilies can do this nice and easy.

in other words make a clean installation.

(and be careful not to delete the Setup or any other ready to install content)

 

 Signature 

“If the facts don’t fit the theory, change the facts..” LOL
( Albert Einstein )

Profile