Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
DAZ Studio 4.5 Install Manager 64 Bit Windows Version?
Posted: 23 February 2013 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  79
Joined  2005-01-23

Hi All,

I just downloaded the Windows version of the Install Manager, but it will not install on my Windows 64 bit platform.  I was wondering if there is a 64 bit version available at this time for download?  If so, could I get a link please?

grin

Thank you!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 February 2013 03:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7979
Joined  2006-03-19

There isn’t a 64 bit version. There is no need for one.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Ravenwood Cemetery*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 February 2013 03:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  79
Joined  2005-01-23

Thanks for the reply.  Unfortunately, It will not install on my Windows Vista 64 bit platform?  It comes up with an error message saying this application is not supported on this platform?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 February 2013 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7092
Joined  2005-08-15

There is something wierd going on there.  It runs perfectly on Win 7, and should run on any 64 bit windows system I would have thought.  You could try redownloading the installer, perhaps the download got corrupted.

Do other 32 bit versions of software not run on your Vista 64 Bit?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 11:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  79
Joined  2005-01-23

Here is the dialog that is displayed (attachment).  DAZ 4.5, Bryce, and my other software works good with Vista 64. 

I will try re-downloading again just in case, and see how it goes.

Image Attachments
2013-02-24_093911.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 12:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Bryce is 32 bit so the DIM should work if Bryce does.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 12:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7979
Joined  2006-03-19

I’m being told that DIM is compatible in Vista. They are going to try and check it on a vista machine on Monday

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Ravenwood Cemetery*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 01:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  79
Joined  2005-01-23

Thank you guys for the help!  Much appreciated!

I installed it okay on my other XP Pro 32 bit machine previously so perhaps this is just Vista OS related?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  0

As it works and installed fine on Windows 7 x64, I have to think that it is a Windows Vista problem, or a problem between the installer and Windows Vista.

I would honestly recommend, if possible and practical, that you upgrade to Windows 7 x64. It’s more stable and somewhat more efficient, with no random driver crashes and a better form of User Account Control.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 02:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

I must admit, I skipped Vista on purpose. Was one of two Win OS’es I did that way.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 02:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7979
Joined  2006-03-19

So did I. I didn’t want anything to do with Vista

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Ravenwood Cemetery*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 02:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  79
Joined  2005-01-23

Yep, I would like to upgrade as soon as possible but it will likely have to wait a while as I have been out of work for about a month :-(

Vista 64 bit came pre-installed on my HP laptop.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 03:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7092
Joined  2005-08-15

Yes, a new machine was why I am using Win7, I hung on as long as I could with XP, gave Vista a miss, and I will probably do the same with Win8.  By the time I am buying a new machine, I hope Win8 has been sorted out completely, because that is probably all that will be available. 

I am too old to change to Mac now anyway, even if I wanted to, had a PC since 1988, Amstrad 1512.  It cost as much then as a new desktop does now smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 03:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17085
Joined  2003-10-09

Ah yes. I actually paid more for my first Pentium to be built than I paid for my latest machine to be built just a few months ago, almost twice as much actually.

My 486 dx2 cost me £500 and that was as a second user, the pentium ws £1000.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 03:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

LOL!! My first good PC was 486 Dell with Win Something and a CRT that cost me more that this i7 quad and 23” HD mon by about $800 bucks. I buy good when I buy and at the time the Dell was good.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 February 2013 12:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  79
Joined  2005-01-23

Okay, problem is now resolved!  grin  I again downloaded the IM for Windows, and did the install.  This time it worked fine.

I noticed the previous download was only 119 bytes in size? 

DAZ3DIM_1.0.0.112_Win32.exe

For some reason there must have been a problem with the download either from the browser (Firefox) or other?  Anyway, its good now.  And thanks for the support everyone.  That’s what is awesome about these forums!  It feels like there is always someone out there.

grin

All the very best!

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1