Digital Art Zone

 
     
remove modifier
Posted: 22 February 2013 08:06 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2009-07-12

I added a modifier and tried to remove it by clicking the - link in modifier property pannel and it will not remove the modifier. I tried restarting Carrara and loaded a new seen, loaded a new object primative, added an different modifier and when I tried to remove that one, it too woulden’t remove. Any Ideeas?
Thanks,
Bruce

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 February 2013 08:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  262
Joined  2009-03-09

You have to single-click carefully on the modifier’s title.  It will highlight, and then you can use the “-” button.  It is very easy to miss the right spot - your best bet is to click just to the left of the text of the title between the drop-arrow and the text.  Don’t click on the text, that will bring up the modifier selection menu.

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
 Signature 

Come visit my store!

http://www.daz3d.com/fenric
http://fenric.com/wordpress/store/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 February 2013 08:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1818
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Bruce

Welcome smile

you need to select the modifier you want to remove from the list of modifiers,. ..at that point, the bar will turn white (highlighted) (see pic)
then you can click the ( - ) to remove it from the list .

You can select an individual modifier by clicking in the empty space on it’s title bar,. or in the empty space in it’s controls / options area.

Hope it helps smile


I’m too slow,. to beat the fox wink

Image Attachments
modifier_select.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 February 2013 09:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7289
Joined  2009-07-13

took me forever to figure this out too!!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 February 2013 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5974
Joined  2007-12-04

Me too! I could tell that the “-” sign was the key, but highlighting the actual window took a bit to figure out. Then it was… Oh Yeah, Baby!!!

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 February 2013 10:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4952
Joined  2006-08-27
Dartanbeck - 22 February 2013 10:15 AM

Me too! I could tell that the “-” sign was the key, but highlighting the actual window took a bit to figure out. Then it was… Oh Yeah, Baby!!!


That’s actually one of the GUI elements that goes all the way back to Raydream Studio. That, and quite a bit of the Spline modeler, and the fire and fog primitives. There’s more as well.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 February 2013 10:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2009-07-12

Thank you guys for responding so quickly!
I’m at work right now and will see if it was really that simple when I get home, but it seemed I did click all over the place trying to select it.
THANKS AGAIN,
Bruce.

Profile