Digital Art Zone

 
     
Please add grid rulers in next daz update.
Posted: 09 June 2012 05:00 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3530
Joined  2009-08-05

I bought age of armour camera set. WOW fantatsic product. Problem is some values are in meters (eg fog distance 400m) and there are no camera ruler guides. Just dial values. Is it possible daz can add a ruler on the ground grid that can be changed to meters, inches etc? Or maybe even include a vertical grid as well with the same features that can move on the z axis? I can use external ruler products but I think this feature will be useful to all users if it is intergrated into Daz.

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2012 07:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15734
Joined  2003-10-09

The ground grid is divided into 1m squares. Are you sure the camera values are in metres? Usually they use cm (so 400cm wold be 4m, a more likely value).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2012 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3530
Joined  2009-08-05

Yes. The fog camera is measured in meters. Very hard to determine the fall off point. At least I know what the grid square measurements are now:) Makes it easier to measure small scenes. I have a measuring tool, so not all is lost, but it would be nice if there was an internal one.

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2012 04:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2673
Joined  2011-12-10

Zev0,

I’d love to know what you use for a measuring tool

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2012 04:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3530
Joined  2009-08-05

Out of all I’ve tried, this one is the best. As you type in a measurement the gold bar adjusts. It can measure in inches, meters etc. You just choose what suits you. Works fine in daz as well.

http://www.sharecg.com/v/41322/View/11/Poser/Poser-dial-driven-measuring-tools

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2012 05:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2673
Joined  2011-12-10

Just curious, if you create a primitive like say, a cylinder of the appropriate length, parent it to the camera, would that not work?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 08:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3530
Joined  2009-08-05

Great idea:). But instead of parenting the cylinder I’ll parent the measuring tool. Because the measuring tool can have its length adjusted via dials..

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2012 10:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2673
Joined  2011-12-10

So can the cylinder.  All you have to do is set it to a height of 1 inch or 1 centimeter when you create it, set the Y dial to value instead of percent, and you the value is in either Centimeters or Inches.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile