Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Luminance Preset Help?
Posted: 19 February 2013 09:30 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  81
Joined  2012-01-13

Hi fellow Carrarians,

I am having trouble with Luminance light Presets.  I haven’t found any tutorials on it,  and I’m surprised because it seems either finicky or
hard to work with.  The first issue was it didn’t seem to want to be added to a scene, but rather always create a new scene.  Somehow
I got around that, on this first test, not even sure how.  The next issue is trying to move the entire apparatus of lights.  I cant seem to get a handle
on that { pun intended}, either.  Also how do you replace a preset, with another one?  { Please bear in mind,  I’m new to Carrara as well }

I suppose one could contact the vendor as well?  However, I don’t know how thats done,  if appropriate.

Thanks for help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 10:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4794
Joined  2006-08-27
3dtoday - 19 February 2013 09:30 AM

Hi fellow Carrarians,

I am having trouble with Luminance light Presets.  I haven’t found any tutorials on it,  and I’m surprised because it seems either finicky or
hard to work with.  The first issue was it didn’t seem to want to be added to a scene, but rather always create a new scene.  Somehow
I got around that, on this first test, not even sure how.  The next issue is trying to move the entire apparatus of lights.  I cant seem to get a handle
on that { pun intended}, either.  Also how do you replace a preset, with another one?  { Please bear in mind,  I’m new to Carrara as well }

I suppose one could contact the vendor as well?  However, I don’t know how thats done,  if appropriate.

Thanks for help.


I’m not sure what the product is. Do you have a link?

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 12:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  433
Joined  2012-04-01

Maybe this one?
http://www.daz3d.com/luminance-lighting-pack-for-carrara

The original release thread with some more info:
http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=145698&view=next

The docs page:
http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/artzone/azproduct/10536
A little broken since Daz is upgrading…

 Signature 

Everything about Carrara: http://www.carraracafe.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 12:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5908
Joined  2007-12-04

I’m not finding a preset named “Luminance” either.
However, when you say that it always goes into a new scene, try dragging the file into the Instance Tab (the panel on the right of the screen where you see your list of objects - under or on to the word “Scene”
This will bring the preset into the existing scene - rather than opening a new one.

If you want to move all lights together, try selecting all of them in the Instances Tab and hit ‘Ctrl G’, or go to Edit > Group
If you still don’t see the translation handles, try Edit > Center hotpoint
This group should make it possible to move all lights together.

Alternatively, you could select one of the lights, makes certain that “Show in 3d view” is checked. If the name of the light is greyed out - this is your culprit. I uncheck this box on lights all the time - once I have them set the way I want them.

If you still can’t find the light (to move it) select the light . Switch your view to the Directors camera (upper left of view screen) and type 0
this is the number “0” not a capital o

This will instantly zoom to the light, but will often be too close to see it. So make sure your “Move” tool is selected and zoom backwards until you can see it. Sometimes you may have to zoom back a lot more, and pan around, to figure out where your scene is from here.

One last thing; It the light you select is a “Distant” light, you can simply Edit > Send to Origin which will place the light at coordinates 0,0,0
Distant light are not affected by position, just rotation - so you can do that with them without changing their effect on the scene.
Sun Light is aimed using the sky dome illustration in the Realistic Sky editor.

Hope this either helps, or at least directs you to a more specific question smile

Dartanbeck cool hmm

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5908
Joined  2007-12-04
3drendero - 19 February 2013 12:06 PM

Maybe this one?
http://www.daz3d.com/luminance-lighting-pack-for-carrara

The original release thread with some more info:
http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=145698&view=next

The docs page:
http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/artzone/azproduct/10536
A little broken since Daz is upgrading…

If this is what you’re talking about, look in the directory where Carrara is installed - default being Local Drive > Program Files (Program Files (86) for 32 bit Carrara on 64bit Win) > Daz3d > Carrara 8
Open the ReadMe’s folder. Find the product and open the ReadMe. DimensionTheory usually equips his products with a wealth of valuable info regarding the product and various ways to work with it. Find his Tutorial info (often a pdf, sometimes videos too) as they will be an invaluable learning aid in all of your Carrara endeavors. Jeffrey Felt (DimensionTheory) is an absolute genius in my book!

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  81
Joined  2012-01-13

3drendero” ]Maybe this one?
http://www.daz3d.com/luminance-lighting-pack-for-carrara

yes this is the one.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 01:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  81
Joined  2012-01-13

that did it, thank you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5908
Joined  2007-12-04
3dtoday - 19 February 2013 01:38 PM

3drendero” ]Maybe this one?
http://www.daz3d.com/luminance-lighting-pack-for-carrara

yes this is the one.

Sweet! Did you find the help file? Did any of my suggestions make any sense/help?
We’ll get you on track. The ReadMe for that product will have a link in it for the “File List”
It might even have a link to any tutorials that may have come with it.
If not, follow the File List link and look through the list for a pdf help file and/or any other tutorials. DT often has excellent info that comes with.

I need this pack. Onto my list of required purchases it just went!

Let us know if you need further assistance

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 01:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  81
Joined  2012-01-13

Open the ReadMe’s folder. Find the product and open the ReadMe. DimensionTheory usually equips his products with a wealth of valuable info regarding the product and various ways to work with it. Find his Tutorial info (often a pdf, sometimes videos too) as they will be an invaluable learning aid in all of your Carrara endeavors. Jeffrey Felt (DimensionTheory) is an absolute genius in my book!

thanks,  yes I believe I found that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 01:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5908
Joined  2007-12-04
3dtoday - 19 February 2013 01:42 PM

One again, thanks.  However,  I note I can move them now,  but unfortunately there is no longer access to the brightness controls,
I dont think.  Do you have to ungroup them each time for that function?

Nope.
Just open the Group and select the lights from within. I always group my lights as a habit - so that I have them all under one roof. Exception being complex scenes where I might have several light groups inside individual parts of the scene. wink

Glad to be of help… Always

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 02:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4794
Joined  2006-08-27

To change the lights all at once, select all the ones you wish to adjust and go to Edit—>Master Light. I window will open where you can include/ exclude light types, settings etc.


The other possibility with DTs set, could be the use of replicated lights. If it’s a replicated light, you only need to adjust the main light and all the replicated lights will change as well. I don’t know if he uses replicated lights on his light domes though, as I don’t have the product.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 02:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5908
Joined  2007-12-04
evilproducer - 19 February 2013 02:00 PM

To change the lights all at once, select all the ones you wish to adjust and go to Edit—>Master Light. I window will open where you can include/ exclude light types, settings etc.

Do you know if there’s the possibility to have more than one such setting? I went in to use that once, and was wondering if you could have Master light settings for Distant lights, for example, and other settings for the spot lights? Just curious is all. I couldn’t figure out how to do it - but I forgot to look further into it.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 03:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4794
Joined  2006-08-27
Dartanbeck - 19 February 2013 02:55 PM
evilproducer - 19 February 2013 02:00 PM

To change the lights all at once, select all the ones you wish to adjust and go to Edit—>Master Light. I window will open where you can include/ exclude light types, settings etc.

Do you know if there’s the possibility to have more than one such setting? I went in to use that once, and was wondering if you could have Master light settings for Distant lights, for example, and other settings for the spot lights? Just curious is all. I couldn’t figure out how to do it - but I forgot to look further into it.

I’m like you, I tend to group my lights if I have a complex scene. Once they’re grouped, select the group and and then select Master Light from the Edit menu. If you have spots and distance lights in the same group, but only want the spots to be edited, then disable the other check boxes. You can also check and un-check the other functions.

Image Attachments
Picture_1.pngPicture_2.pngPicture_3.pngPicture_4.png
 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5908
Joined  2007-12-04

But the Master Light doesn’t care if they’re in a group or not. It affects all of their type - I think. I’ve tried making setting for a distant lights, then opening a new instance of Master Light for use with Spots - but when I tried it, the Master Light settings remain global. However you change it, it stays changed - across the board. Or can you actually have a separate Master Light for each group?

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 03:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4794
Joined  2006-08-27
Dartanbeck - 19 February 2013 03:35 PM

But the Master Light doesn’t care if they’re in a group or not. It affects all of their type - I think. I’ve tried making setting for a distant lights, then opening a new instance of Master Light for use with Spots - but when I tried it, the Master Light settings remain global. However you change it, it stays changed - across the board. Or can you actually have a separate Master Light for each group?


It only effects lights that are selected. If you have a mix of spotlights in your group and distant lights, and you only have the spotlights selected, then they will be the only light type that is changed. If you have another group with spotlights, and they are not selected, they shouldn’t be changed.

Image Attachments
Picture_5.pngPicture_6.pngPicture_7.pngPicture_8.png
 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4794
Joined  2006-08-27

The Master Light remembers the last state it was in, so you have to pay attention to that. You don’t have a separate Master Light applied to each individual group.


Edited to add: If it helps, think of it as a batch adjustment to your lights. Master Light is the control panel that allows you to do it.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1