Digital Art Zone

 
     
Total Re-install
Posted: 08 June 2012 07:16 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2004-06-24

OK! I’ve had enough of DS3 adv freezing on me everytime I try to do anything with it. Now before all you nice folks at Daz get upset with me, “IT IS NOT THE SOFTWARE”
My faithfull old XP comp is struggling, my content folder is a mess, a lot of my stuff is not showing properly in the runtime folder and the last time I did a search for content studio told me I have too many runtimes.

So, the only way to sort all this out is to do a nice clean reinstall of DS3 adv and build a whole new runtime folder.
There is no point in installing DS4pro cos my comp just won’t go there.

Anyway, all tips, tricks, suggestions, plans of attack or comments for setting up this new runtime would be really appreciated.

I also have Bryce 5.5, 6.3, 7.1pro installed, is there any way when using the Daz / Bryce bridge to point Studio to B6 instead of B7.

Cheers
GG

 Signature 

WHO said Kiwis can’t fly ?????

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 11:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2834
Joined  2004-04-14

You may want to organize your runtime in a different way - http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?p=2301531#2301531


This may help you understand the poser folder structure better if needed - http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=152694

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2012 04:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2004-06-24

Thanks for the reply Matty. I have printed the item to use as a reference but was unable to view the images.

Cheers
GG

 Signature 

WHO said Kiwis can’t fly ?????

Profile