Digital Art Zone

 
     
Restored from back up but content library is messed up
Posted: 16 February 2013 02:05 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  304
Joined  2012-03-20

Okay I had to do a full system restore, and had my Daz stuff backed up, all my Daz 3D> Studio>  folders were put back in the same spots.
I re-installed Daz Studio 4.5 but it is not showing up in my smart content folders and stuff that has metadata and should have installed correctly in the first place.
Am I missing a file somewhere? Or a setting?
Thanks!
Amy

 Signature 

Bouncing Dog Graphics
http://bouncingdog.blogspot.com/

http://www.estarbooks.com
Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Pulp and Speculative Fiction ebooks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 February 2013 04:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6191
Joined  2005-08-15



Click on the drop down menu in the Content Library pane, and select Content DB Maintenance, then Re-import Metadata, that may help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2013 12:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  304
Joined  2012-03-20

I did that, and it doesn’t seem to have re imported everything. Is there a file that I can pull from back up and replace a current one with? Is there a folder where the metadata was stored?

Amy

 Signature 

Bouncing Dog Graphics
http://bouncingdog.blogspot.com/

http://www.estarbooks.com
Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Pulp and Speculative Fiction ebooks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2013 06:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  202
Joined  2011-02-16

Did you stop the Content Manager while you copied back your user data in C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases ? I restored a backup on Friday and ‘lost’ my Content Library Categories. I stopped CMS copied the filed back again started CMS, and it worked. That restored the Smart Content Metadata as well which I don’t use. Hope that works for you

 Signature 

Meg

Michael 5 made me a convert to DS4
M6/G2M might make me take interest in Genesis 2

DS4.6Pro on W7 64bit laptop

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2013 02:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  304
Joined  2012-03-20

I can see the folder you are talking about, but not the database file/folder. Do I need to replace the content management server application file?

Amy

Image Attachments
content_management.jpg
 Signature 

Bouncing Dog Graphics
http://bouncingdog.blogspot.com/

http://www.estarbooks.com
Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Pulp and Speculative Fiction ebooks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2013 03:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6191
Joined  2005-08-15

You should have a ‘databases’ foler in there as I have, shown below.  I wonder where yours could be.

Are you using the 32 bit version?  If so, you may have to look in Program Files (x86) instead.

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2013 03:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  304
Joined  2012-03-20

I am using 64 bit, but don’t see a content management service window under the Programs Files x86 Daz folder.
Very strange!

Amy

 Signature 

Bouncing Dog Graphics
http://bouncingdog.blogspot.com/

http://www.estarbooks.com
Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Pulp and Speculative Fiction ebooks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2013 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6191
Joined  2005-08-15

The one i showed you is my 64 bit folder, that is where yours should be as well i think, the screenshot you posted doean’t incude the databases folder, but mine does.  I am using DS 4.5.1.56 64 bit

What version of DAZ Studio are you running?  Help > About DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2013 11:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  304
Joined  2012-03-20

I am running 4.5.1.56 on Win Vista.

Amy

 Signature 

Bouncing Dog Graphics
http://bouncingdog.blogspot.com/

http://www.estarbooks.com
Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Pulp and Speculative Fiction ebooks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 February 2013 02:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

Hi,,

In my case,,
database is under the C:\ProgramData\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service
then CMS aprication is under the C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D


I do not know,, why the difference happen from Jimmy,,,

but you may find database of CMS under programdata folda,, I think.

windows 7 64 bit version.
daz studio 4.5.1.56


if now daz CMS database should be installed in program files,,
I had not uninstalled corerctly CMS when version up ds, (many times version up,, last year,,)

I may need to re install CMS,,, downer (no hope,,,reinstall again,,)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 February 2013 03:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

and,, you can check your database path, by ContentManagementServer.ini file.

I can see, in pic,, you have the ContentManagementServer.ini file
where your CMS.exe is installed.

open it by text editor,
then check,, 
SystemCatalog=C:\ProgramData\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases

Image Attachments
cmsini.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 February 2013 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  304
Joined  2012-03-20

I found my database, and it is under Program Data, not under the program files.
It should be under program files?
Do a uninstall and reinstall? To get it in the right spot? I am afraid that the Program Data folder was not saved in the backup, but I will have to double check that. Its going to be VERY frustrating if I lost all my content settings.

Amy

 Signature 

Bouncing Dog Graphics
http://bouncingdog.blogspot.com/

http://www.estarbooks.com
Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Pulp and Speculative Fiction ebooks!

Profile