Digital Art Zone

 
     
Carrara 8.1.1.12 32bit- Carrara 8.5 and syntheyes…
Posted: 23 May 2012 02:43 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27

Hi all smile

Is it only 8.5 that will import (Syncar) Syntheyes files? (GUI freezes with avi or wont decode the frame but PNG sequences work)..

I currently own Carrara 8 8.1.1.12 (32 Bit) and it wont seem to show the syncar file when I browse for it (so guessing my version wont support that file format!!!

I cant aford to upgrade to 8.5 for ages (willCarrara 8 8.1.1.12 (64 Bit) import syncar files?) Advice would be great as time is running out for my 8.5 Beta and I would love to use Syntheyes with Carrara Carrara 8 8.1.1.12 (32 Bit).

Thanks for reading wink

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 03:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  0

Orion,
    Syntheyes import is supported in both 32bit and 64bit versions of Carrara but you may find it’s only in the ‘Pro’ version, the current 8.5 beta is the Carrara 8 Pro 8.5 beta version which is why your able to play with it.

If you have the Standard version of Carrara 8.1 then upgrading to 8.1 PRO will fully enable Syntheyes support and you can probibly do it quite cheaply and leave the 8.5 upgrade till some time in the future (after its out of course).

With ref to your .AVI crashing - It’s highly likely this will be caused by the Codec which was used to compress the AVI, i’ve had it in the past, have you any idea what codec it is ?????

Regards
Paul

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 07:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27
pscammp - 23 May 2012 03:03 PM

Orion,
    Syntheyes import is supported in both 32bit and 64bit versions of Carrara but you may find it’s only in the ‘Pro’ version, the current 8.5 beta is the Carrara 8 Pro 8.5 beta version which is why your able to play with it.

If you have the Standard version of Carrara 8.1 then upgrading to 8.1 PRO will fully enable Syntheyes support and you can probibly do it quite cheaply and leave the 8.5 upgrade till some time in the future (after its out of course).

With ref to your .AVI crashing - It’s highly likely this will be caused by the Codec which was used to compress the AVI, i’ve had it in the past, have you any idea what codec it is ?????

Regards
Paul

Many thanks for the reply wink

I was kinda thinking it was a pro only option :(
It will be a while before I can aford to go pro as we are in the middle of a house move!
Regarding the AVI problem, you was right it was a codec issue. While I rush to complete my project before the beta ends I will use PNG sequences (Syntheyes works better/faster with them anyway) ..

Much gratitude for your time and reply, Orion.

smile

 

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 12:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  45
Joined  2008-11-03

SynthEyes and Carrara (Pro) work very well together for me, also older versions of Carrara. I also like to comment on the AVI issue, I highly recommend PNG sequences for all your work, regardless of what you do. For SyntEyes, for Carrara renderings - regardless.
There is a lot of fun combining real worlds and CGI worlds! I have an almost finished animation when I have used Syntheyes and Carra, I hope I will be able to finish it and post a link here smile
-Ingvar

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  0

ingvarai,
  I will be looking forward to that, please do.

I’m also hoping in the not too distant future to do a video tut or two on the whole matchmoving thing with Carrara, there are lots of little tips & tricks i’ve learned along the way which help take the pain out of the process especially when a newbe gets hit in the face with it

grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 01:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27
ingvarai - 28 May 2012 12:11 PM

SynthEyes and Carrara (Pro) work very well together for me, also older versions of Carrara. I also like to comment on the AVI issue, I highly recommend PNG sequences for all your work, regardless of what you do. For SyntEyes, for Carrara renderings - regardless.
There is a lot of fun combining real worlds and CGI worlds! I have an almost finished animation when I have used Syntheyes and Carra, I hope I will be able to finish it and post a link here smile
-Ingvar

Here here, I would like to see this too wink

Thanks for the post smile

Sorry about the late reply! I have just got out of hospital for an operation, due back for another soon!

 

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 11:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  269
Joined  2006-04-26

Hi Orion,

Have you (or anyone else) experienced any limitations with the 8-bit/channel output from Carrara?

I think this might only be a limitation if you were using transparency or motion blur with several overlapping elements. I am curious if you have run into it, if there are any work arounds?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 05:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27
cdordoni - 29 May 2012 11:02 PM

Hi Orion,

Have you (or anyone else) experienced any limitations with the 8-bit/channel output from Carrara?

I think this might only be a limitation if you were using transparency or motion blur with several overlapping elements. I am curious if you have run into it, if there are any work arounds?

Hi cdordoni wink

I am sorry but I would be of little help with your issue! I have only used Syntheyes a little and have not played around with it enough to know much about the issue you face :(

I hope someone else here is able to help you but you could check on the ssonitech (Syntheyes) forum?

Regards, Orion_uk

smile

 

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile