Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
HOW to use 3Delight Stand Alone Render Engine (tutorial)
Posted: 17 March 2013 02:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  61
Joined  2009-12-23
wancow - 17 March 2013 02:21 PM

I’m assuming the same scene does not crash using DS.  I honestly am at a complete loss. If you can get help at the 3Delight forums, I would strongly suggest you do so.

i will,.. thank you anyway for answering ^^

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2013 10:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  208
Joined  2006-01-26
portisHeart - 17 March 2013 08:06 AM

question:
as someone kindly mentioned in a thread (about bryce, but gone off-topic) here, where i mentioned my very poor low netbook specs made rendering in good quality impossible (too low memory being the main prob) - i DL the 3delight standalone and tried a file which i had rendered in quality 3 in daz studio, but setting quality to 4 - garanteed to crash in daz studio.

got the RIB file, opened it (without prompt, worked directly.. is it because i use windows 7?) - and after what, not even 10%, it crashed. i retried, ditto.

so, i guess with or without standalone - as long as i’m sitting on this netbook, i can forget any serious work.. confused

turn off progressive rendering, it consumes a lot of RAM, and try it again.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1312/
http://zilvergrafix.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2013 02:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  61
Joined  2009-12-23
zilvergrafix - 18 March 2013 10:03 AM

turn off progressive rendering, it consumes a lot of RAM, and try it again.

BINGO!
i first tried with the big scene from my 1st post, quality 4 - without progressive rendering but still inside daz, and it did crash, albeit much later, it was like at 99% (and i found out the info when daz crashes can be read by normal non-support people too *blush* - there’s not enough memory available).
then i tried without progressive rendering and as a RIB in 3delight standalone - and it worked!

so it seems my 3delight standalone had a problem with progressive rendering somehow..
just hope it won’t change tomorrow again due to some weird unknown changing computer mood ~
i don’t even remember if progressive rendering is a default, or if i was noob enough to switch it on, and then thought “weird - the previous 3D prog i had rendered line by line..”

hence even if i can’t render huge projects (haven’t even tried 1 animation yet), at least i can produce decent simple pics!
i’m so happy - thank you zilvergrafix and everyone who helped with tips grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2013 02:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2012-04-19

What can I do for rendering an Animation with this?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2013 04:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  487
Joined  2011-11-12

Thanks for this thread wancow. I did my first test render in stand alone 3Delight lastnight. Would have been a right pain in the… neck without your tutorial.

Have we all heard the good news yet? 3Delight 11 has been released to free licence users. Faster raytracing, SSS, GI etc etc. Perhaps the best part is that the restriction has been upped from dual core to quad core. That’s right peeps, exporting ribs no longer means we get nerfed 3Delight. https://3delight.atlassian.net/wiki/display/3DSP/Release+Notes#ReleaseNotes-3DelightStudioPro11

It will be a while before the benefits of the updated engine filter down to the average DS user, but for the adventurous a lot of new possibilities have opened up.

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2013 12:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  761
Joined  2012-02-12
portisHeart - 18 March 2013 02:55 PM
zilvergrafix - 18 March 2013 10:03 AM

turn off progressive rendering, it consumes a lot of RAM, and try it again.

BINGO!
i first tried with the big scene from my 1st post, quality 4 - without progressive rendering but still inside daz, and it did crash, albeit much later, it was like at 99% (and i found out the info when daz crashes can be read by normal non-support people too *blush* - there’s not enough memory available).
then i tried without progressive rendering and as a RIB in 3delight standalone - and it worked!

so it seems my 3delight standalone had a problem with progressive rendering somehow..
just hope it won’t change tomorrow again due to some weird unknown changing computer mood ~
i don’t even remember if progressive rendering is a default, or if i was noob enough to switch it on, and then thought “weird - the previous 3D prog i had rendered line by line..”

hence even if i can’t render huge projects (haven’t even tried 1 animation yet), at least i can produce decent simple pics!
i’m so happy - thank you zilvergrafix and everyone who helped with tips grin

Try to lower your bucket size, and render with point cloud, it’s less memory hungry.

jimzombie - 09 October 2013 04:13 AM

Thanks for this thread wancow. I did my first test render in stand alone 3Delight lastnight. Would have been a right pain in the… neck without your tutorial.

Have we all heard the good news yet? 3Delight 11 has been released to free licence users. Faster raytracing, SSS, GI etc etc. Perhaps the best part is that the restriction has been upped from dual core to quad core. That’s right peeps, exporting ribs no longer means we get nerfed 3Delight. https://3delight.atlassian.net/wiki/display/3DSP/Release+Notes#ReleaseNotes-3DelightStudioPro11

It will be a while before the benefits of the updated engine filter down to the average DS user, but for the adventurous a lot of new possibilities have opened up.

The upped limit to Quadcore is a good thing. In fact from this point I’d almost rather advise to render outside DS if the RIB export is correct. I remember that DS backdrop didn’t get exported. Don’t know if that is still the case. I know there were little few things to be aware of when exporting to RIB but can’t remember them right now.

I’m in the process of testing the 11’s feature but that take quite some time

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 October 2013 11:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  487
Joined  2011-11-12

Right now I’m getting some very strange results. Exported scene with uberenvironment set to bounce, and all I’m getting is bright red with a little noise, and it’s really, really slow. I’ll put this down to the settings i’m using. I’ll try something else. Should we be running tdlmaker and shader compilers?

Edit: rendering fine now. I was trying to render the wrong file. Still have no idea why it was rendering so slow though.

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 01:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  487
Joined  2011-11-12

Well, here it is my first real render with standalone. Took an hour and a half to render (maybe more - forgot to time), but that’s mostly down to going for a full GI affect with UberEnvironment and all the samples needed to get a clean image. Floor and ceiling were light grey colours (as is Genesis). Oh, actually the BIGGEST killer was the 6 levels of raytrace used to get all that lovely bounced light. I’m also only using 1 thread per core due to heating issues too, so total of 4 threads. Could probably have knocked the trace bounces back to 4, but I think it’s time to start looking at photon mapping.

Image Attachments
gi-render.jpg
 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 01:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  761
Joined  2012-02-12

You should recompile all the shaders before rendering if that is possible but I’m not sure you’d really get a big speed penalty if that is not done

I haven’t noticed anithing yet speed wise.

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2013 06:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  487
Joined  2011-11-12

Seems the speed penalty here might have been as high as 20%, but very hard to tell really (really should have timed standalone render), so it would definitely be worth recompiling.

 Signature 

My 3D/DAZ/Poser news blog - DigiSprawl

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2013 08:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  653
Joined  2008-02-22

Just tried this.  Not sure it was any faster, but there is a neat feature to change a few exposure setting on the final render after the render is done (luminosity and mid-tones).  That is pretty cool!  Nice way to tweak the final lighting if it came out a little too dark or light.

Actually…I re-rendered same image using both, and DS was faster, but DS maxed out all 8 cores, whereas standalone used only half of my processing power. (5:32 versus 7:01 minutes)

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2013 01:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1157
Joined  2003-12-16
3doutlaw - 08 November 2013 08:04 AM

Just tried this.  Not sure it was any faster, but there is a neat feature to change a few exposure setting on the final render after the render is done (luminosity and mid-tones).  That is pretty cool!  Nice way to tweak the final lighting if it came out a little too dark or light.

Actually…I re-rendered same image using both, and DS was faster, but DS maxed out all 8 cores, whereas standalone used only half of my processing power. (5:32 versus 7:01 minutes)

4 cores is all you get with the stand alone, it was 2 cores for years, 3Delight just upped it recently. Daz3d pays for an internalized license which allows you to use all cores as long as you render in Studio.
http://www.3delight.com/en/index.php?page=3DSP_pricing
some users have reported over the years that the Mac and Unix versions appear to be faster on identical hardware than the Windows version. If you have a 4 core system the standalone will be faster because it gets rid of the Daz Studio overhead, some other users have reported turning off hyper threading will also speed up the stand alone and turn you 8 cores back into 4 (on a 4 core multi-thread CPU) but that’s another can of worms.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2013 09:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  181
Joined  2011-08-08

I’m having a problem with my old Toshiba Laptop, when rendering in DAZ Studio 4.6. I set up a simple portrait of G2F, with my own self done lighting, and my own Bryce made backdrop. This machine is a satellite A 505 Toshiba with Windows 7 Home Premium. It is 64 bit, 4GB RAM, i3 CORE Dual Core processor, and I am not sure about my graphics card. When rendering the image I mentioned it overheats and shuts down my computer to protect the circuitry. Toshiba is good about that.

As my machine has just a Dual Core processor, would the Standalone 3Delight Render engine still work? I am new to the idea of rendering outside of DAZ Studio, as I have always rendered within the app. I also have Bryce 7.1 Pro, but it runs only as a 32 bit app, and the renders are done in a different way.

I do have a suggestion about the backdrop problem. Create a Primitive plane and have its upper side face the camera. Import your backdrop image onto the surface of that plane. If your plane has only one polygon, it will not use much memory except for the image that is on it. The purpose of doing this, is so that you will have a backdrop object rather than just the image. This also gets around the aspect ratio stretch problem, and if you have reflective surfaces in your scene, they will reflect whatever image you have on your backdrop plane. To let light pass though the plane, you can turn of shadow casting for the plane in the Parameters panel. I place several of these around my scene to get spectacular effects.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2013 01:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1157
Joined  2003-12-16
Mage 13X13 - 05 December 2013 09:56 AM

I’m having a problem with my old Toshiba Laptop, when rendering in DAZ Studio 4.6. I set up a simple portrait of G2F, with my own self done lighting, and my own Bryce made backdrop. This machine is a satellite A 505 Toshiba with Windows 7 Home Premium. It is 64 bit, 4GB RAM, i3 CORE Dual Core processor, and I am not sure about my graphics card. When rendering the image I mentioned it overheats and shuts down my computer to protect the circuitry. Toshiba is good about that.

As my machine has just a Dual Core processor, would the Standalone 3Delight Render engine still work? I am new to the idea of rendering outside of DAZ Studio, as I have always rendered within the app. I also have Bryce 7.1 Pro, but it runs only as a 32 bit app, and the renders are done in a different way.

I do have a suggestion about the backdrop problem. Create a Primitive plane and have its upper side face the camera. Import your backdrop image onto the surface of that plane. If your plane has only one polygon, it will not use much memory except for the image that is on it. The purpose of doing this, is so that you will have a backdrop object rather than just the image. This also gets around the aspect ratio stretch problem, and if you have reflective surfaces in your scene, they will reflect whatever image you have on your backdrop plane. To let light pass though the plane, you can turn of shadow casting for the plane in the Parameters panel. I place several of these around my scene to get spectacular effects.

3Delight standalone bypasses Daz Studio, It saves RAM but its not going to cut down on the heat for the most part.

If your computer is shutting down when it renders it could be a ventilation problem.
Do you have a lot of non-powered USB devices connected to this laptop, meaning they don’t plug into the wall and they grab power from the computer?
Do you have a space heater in the room or is the room very warm?
Do you have the computer’s air vents being blocked from getting air in AND out by books, clothes, cats?
Do you have pets and/or pet hair?
Do you have your laptops hardware firmware drivers up to date from Toshiba’s website?

if you answered yes to any of these questions this might be the actual reason your shutting down during a render.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2013 03:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  181
Joined  2011-08-08
StratDragon - 05 December 2013 01:42 PM
Mage 13X13 - 05 December 2013 09:56 AM

I’m having a problem with my old Toshiba Laptop, when rendering in DAZ Studio 4.6. I set up a simple portrait of G2F, with my own self done lighting, and my own Bryce made backdrop. This machine is a satellite A 505 Toshiba with Windows 7 Home Premium. It is 64 bit, 4GB RAM, i3 CORE Dual Core processor, and I am not sure about my graphics card. When rendering the image I mentioned it overheats and shuts down my computer to protect the circuitry. Toshiba is good about that.

As my machine has just a Dual Core processor, would the Standalone 3Delight Render engine still work? I am new to the idea of rendering outside of DAZ Studio, as I have always rendered within the app. I also have Bryce 7.1 Pro, but it runs only as a 32 bit app, and the renders are done in a different way.

I do have a suggestion about the backdrop problem. Create a Primitive plane and have its upper side face the camera. Import your backdrop image onto the surface of that plane. If your plane has only one polygon, it will not use much memory except for the image that is on it. The purpose of doing this, is so that you will have a backdrop object rather than just the image. This also gets around the aspect ratio stretch problem, and if you have reflective surfaces in your scene, they will reflect whatever image you have on your backdrop plane. To let light pass though the plane, you can turn of shadow casting for the plane in the Parameters panel. I place several of these around my scene to get spectacular effects.

3Delight standalone bypasses Daz Studio, It saves RAM but its not going to cut down on the heat for the most part.

If your computer is shutting down when it renders it could be a ventilation problem.
Do you have a lot of non-powered USB devices connected to this laptop, meaning they don’t plug into the wall and they grab power from the computer?
Do you have a space heater in the room or is the room very warm?
Do you have the computer’s air vents being blocked from getting air in AND out by books, clothes, cats?
Do you have pets and/or pet hair?
Do you have your laptops hardware firmware drivers up to date from Toshiba’s website?

if you answered yes to any of these questions this might be the actual reason your shutting down during a render.

Answer to question 1: I have an external keyboard, external mouse, a cooling pad, and a WiFi booster device, all pulling power from the laptop. My built-in keyboard is fried and needs replacing. It is disconnected at this time. The mouse works far better than the touch-pad on the laptop, so I disabled it in favor of the external. The cooling pad should be moving more air though the machine but some clogs might have accumulated since the cleaning I did two weeks ago. The WiFi Booster helps with the connection to the internet as I live where WiFi is provided by the landlord, and the signal would be a bit out of range without it.
Question 2: Space heater is sometimes used but I keep it a good distance from my machine. and the computer gets hot even when there is cool air.
Question 3: All air vents are kept unobstructed.
Question 4: I have 2 cats and they are why I perform a regular cleaning of the ventilation system. I remove the access panels and use a soft dry artist’s fan brush and a bit of canned air to do as thorough a cleaning as can be done once a month. I rarely find any accumulation beyond a very tiny amount of dust.
Question 5:I have not checked into having the hardware firmware drivers updated. I did not know about this possibility.

Those are my answers, and I certainly will check into your suggestions, especially concerning those updates. I also have plans to find a good used computer tower, and to perform maintenance and upgrades on my laptop. I do not need anything other than the tower to have all I need for a good desktop computer, as I have a 26” flat screen TV (Toshiba) that will work nicely as a monitor, A keyboard, and a Mouse. I also have two external hard drives, and several usb flash drives. Once i have that up and running, I will give my laptop a gradual overhaul until everything is fixed and all upgrades are completed.
I have been searching around for a used tower that has Windows 7, a quad core i5 or i7 processor, 8 or more GB RAM, and a recent video card. It should also be WiFi capable. For those of you asking me why not Windows 8 or 8.1, I point you to the postings all over the internet about how many older programs will not run on the new operating systems. I’ll stick with Windows 7 until Microsoft gets the message about that.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2