Clean Install

SergeSerge Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in New Users

With the DAZinstaller I wanted to have a clean install. I uninstalled everything, also DAZ3D 4.5. After that I reinstalled everything and the files I could through the installer

Al went well, I thought. I don't have any file in the Smart Content Tab. I already included the new directories like other posts told us.

But, nope, still no Smart Content and I have Smatt Content. I can see that in the installer.

Anybody an idea so I can re-use the Smart Content Tab?

Kind regards

Comments

  • cridgitcridgit Posts: 823
    edited December 1969

    With the DAZinstaller I wanted to have a clean install. I uninstalled everything, also DAZ3D 4.5. After that I reinstalled everything and the files I could through the installer

    Al went well, I thought. I don't have any file in the Smart Content Tab. I already included the new directories like other posts told us.

    But, nope, still no Smart Content and I have Smatt Content. I can see that in the installer.

    Anybody an idea so I can re-use the Smart Content Tab?

    Kind regards



    You'll need to reimport the metadata for it to show up in Smart Content. Go to Content Library menu > Content DB Maintenance > Reimport Metadata.

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 12,294
    edited December 1969

    Make sure the CMS is running. What OS are you using?

  • SergeSerge Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Thanks for the reply but I already tried it...

    cridgit said:
    With the DAZinstaller I wanted to have a clean install. I uninstalled everything, also DAZ3D 4.5. After that I reinstalled everything and the files I could through the installer

    Al went well, I thought. I don't have any file in the Smart Content Tab. I already included the new directories like other posts told us.

    But, nope, still no Smart Content and I have Smatt Content. I can see that in the installer.

    Anybody an idea so I can re-use the Smart Content Tab?

    Kind regards



    You'll need to reimport the metadata for it to show up in Smart Content. Go to Content Library menu > Content DB Maintenance > Reimport Metadata.

  • SergeSerge Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Mac OSX version 10.8.2

    I think CMS is running

    Make sure the CMS is running. What OS are you using?

  • SergeSerge Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I was thinking if it's useful to delete the database completely? Which is the location?

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel