Digital Art Zone

 
   
6 of 7
6
IMPORTANT - Install Manager Notice - BEST THING EVER (updated)
Posted: 29 April 2013 06:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2050
Joined  2011-07-31
Mage 13X13 - 29 April 2013 10:35 AM

I’m still using the DIM Beta test version, as I have been unable to update as of yet. Everything was going fine until I tried using it for a certain two very large files. One is the Gatehouse, and the other is Technopolis. The DIM claims that they are installed correctly, but I cannot load anything from either of those product packs into the scene. I get the Missing Files message. The app I am using is DAZ Studio 4.5.0.114.
Extra info:
Technopolis file size = 325.9 MB.
The Gatehouse file size = 539.6 MB.
The above file sizes are the DIM sizes.
I have tried closing DAZ Studio and Opening it several times to see if I could get it to work. It is still not working. I think I will be uninstalling these two files and downloading them the old way. I noted that the older file sizes are smaller for each of them, and if they install correctly into DAZ Studio that way and work correctly, I shall not be using the DIM for large files in the foreseeable future, at least until I can afford the upgraded version of the DIM. Hopefully that will be soon.
The reason I am posting this here is to inform others here about this problem I am having, and to see if others are having this issue also. Let me know either way, and I would appreciate any advice that anyone can provide in this matter. Although it has been more than two weeks since I installed these two products, I shall wait to uninstall until someone can tell me whether that would be wise or not.

.

I downloaded Technopolis using DIM and it downloaded and installed just file.  All of the .dufs loaded, using D 4.5.1.56.  Maybe you just need to update your Studio.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 04:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1418
Joined  2011-01-03

I am still torn on DIM—but I cannot deny that it is a step in the right direction. I found about 5 or so models that did not install auto-magically. Minor annoyance, but I can live with that.

What I need to examine today is the new Bridge Of Cheirocrates. Being new, I would expect DIM would have no issues at all…yet…it did not install for me. Hopefully I figure it out and get it resolved because I really love this set.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 08:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  169
Joined  2011-08-08
AtticAnne - 29 April 2013 06:25 PM
Mage 13X13 - 29 April 2013 10:35 AM

I’m still using the DIM Beta test version, as I have been unable to update as of yet. Everything was going fine until I tried using it for a certain two very large files. One is the Gatehouse, and the other is Technopolis. The DIM claims that they are installed correctly, but I cannot load anything from either of those product packs into the scene. I get the Missing Files message. The app I am using is DAZ Studio 4.5.0.114.
Extra info:
Technopolis file size = 325.9 MB.
The Gatehouse file size = 539.6 MB.
The above file sizes are the DIM sizes.
I have tried closing DAZ Studio and Opening it several times to see if I could get it to work. It is still not working. I think I will be uninstalling these two files and downloading them the old way. I noted that the older file sizes are smaller for each of them, and if they install correctly into DAZ Studio that way and work correctly, I shall not be using the DIM for large files in the foreseeable future, at least until I can afford the upgraded version of the DIM. Hopefully that will be soon.
The reason I am posting this here is to inform others here about this problem I am having, and to see if others are having this issue also. Let me know either way, and I would appreciate any advice that anyone can provide in this matter. Although it has been more than two weeks since I installed these two products, I shall wait to uninstall until someone can tell me whether that would be wise or not.

.

I downloaded Technopolis using DIM and it downloaded and installed just file.  All of the .dufs loaded, using D 4.5.1.56.  Maybe you just need to update your Studio.

I downloaded Technopolis using DIM and it downloaded and installed just file.  All of the .dufs loaded, using D 4.5.1.56.  Maybe you just need to update your Studio.

Thank you Attic Anne. I will look into doing that ASAP. My version has been glitchy of late! As I already liked the way 4.5 is working, and all the great tools it puts at my disposal, I definitely want to have the latest update. My version is not shutting down properly now, even after I reset my Preferences to Default.

At the risk of sounding dumb, I have a question to ask concerning this: What is the procedure for updating DAZ Studio 4.5 Pro to its latest version? This is something I have not yet done with any version I have had. I did update my copy of Bryce 7.1 Pro, but that is just a matter of downloading the updated files and using them to overwrite the older versions. Is this the same procedure with DAZ Studio 4.5 Pro? I cannot find any info about this.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 08:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04

Garstor & Mage 13X13,
If you should have issues with some of the products, try utilizing the new product library in your account. Locate the product and try using the DIM install link provided there. I haven’t tried this method yet.

I have used “runtimes” so long now, I’m not used to having the ability to search for anything - so I’ve become very aware of where all of my content resides by being very conscious of how I install it - and checking the “File List” link in the read me’s. That link is broken on anything that gets installed with the DIM - so I will no longer be using the DIM until they fix that. That being broken eliminates my one defense against not being able to find a texture when software asks for its location, and I cannot find it on my own. Oh did I throw a fit when I found that link to be broken! shock

Everybody has their breaking point - that was one of mine, right there!

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 06:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1418
Joined  2011-01-03
Dartanbeck - 30 April 2013 08:35 AM

Garstor & Mage 13X13,
If you should have issues with some of the products, try utilizing the new product library in your account. Locate the product and try using the DIM install link provided there. I haven’t tried this method yet.

I am going to assume that the mistake was mine…somehow, it installed the D|S version of Bridge Of Cheirocrates…so obviously, Carrara didn’t see it. I uninstalled this and dropped the Poser version in. All is well.

One very cool thing…DIM pointed out some updated models and let me install the improved versions. Nice!

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 07:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04
Garstor - 30 April 2013 06:30 PM

One very cool thing…DIM pointed out some updated models and let me install the improved versions. Nice!

Yes.
I like that too!

Side note: Did you watch the promo for Flipmode’s “FM Solar System”?
What a great product!

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 09:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2050
Joined  2011-07-31
Mage 13X13 - 30 April 2013 08:13 AM
AtticAnne - 29 April 2013 06:25 PM
Mage 13X13 - 29 April 2013 10:35 AM

I’m still using the DIM Beta test version, as I have been unable to update as of yet. Everything was going fine until I tried using it for a certain two very large files. One is the Gatehouse, and the other is Technopolis. The DIM claims that they are installed correctly, but I cannot load anything from either of those product packs into the scene. I get the Missing Files message. The app I am using is DAZ Studio 4.5.0.114.
Extra info:
Technopolis file size = 325.9 MB.
The Gatehouse file size = 539.6 MB.
The above file sizes are the DIM sizes.
I have tried closing DAZ Studio and Opening it several times to see if I could get it to work. It is still not working. I think I will be uninstalling these two files and downloading them the old way. I noted that the older file sizes are smaller for each of them, and if they install correctly into DAZ Studio that way and work correctly, I shall not be using the DIM for large files in the foreseeable future, at least until I can afford the upgraded version of the DIM. Hopefully that will be soon.
The reason I am posting this here is to inform others here about this problem I am having, and to see if others are having this issue also. Let me know either way, and I would appreciate any advice that anyone can provide in this matter. Although it has been more than two weeks since I installed these two products, I shall wait to uninstall until someone can tell me whether that would be wise or not.

.

I downloaded Technopolis using DIM and it downloaded and installed just file.  All of the .dufs loaded, using D 4.5.1.56.  Maybe you just need to update your Studio.

I downloaded Technopolis using DIM and it downloaded and installed just file.  All of the .dufs loaded, using D 4.5.1.56.  Maybe you just need to update your Studio.

Thank you Attic Anne. I will look into doing that ASAP. My version has been glitchy of late! As I already liked the way 4.5 is working, and all the great tools it puts at my disposal, I definitely want to have the latest update. My version is not shutting down properly now, even after I reset my Preferences to Default.

At the risk of sounding dumb, I have a question to ask concerning this: What is the procedure for updating DAZ Studio 4.5 Pro to its latest version? This is something I have not yet done with any version I have had. I did update my copy of Bryce 7.1 Pro, but that is just a matter of downloading the updated files and using them to overwrite the older versions. Is this the same procedure with DAZ Studio 4.5 Pro? I cannot find any info about this.

I’m sorry you had to wait so long for a reply.  This thread http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/14562/  should have all the info you need to update your Studio to the latest release.  It’s also a good place to ask questions about Studio 4.5.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 10:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04

Wow… thank you Anne!

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 May 2013 07:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  150
Joined  0

Hi,
Update for DIM online, supports now also Carrara.

Link: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/22074/

DAZ_BHowell writes:
“DAZ Install Manager has been updated to now support additional types of files such as software applications, plugins, Carrara and Bryce content, Photoshop brushes and tutorials. As these file types are converted they will start to appear in DAZ Install Manager.”

rk.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2013 02:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  2011-11-17

My style is systematically understanding the fundamentals about a new tool before I jump in and create. Until I understand how Daz3d works with Zbrush, I cannot start my creative process. Weeks of intense learning later between these 2 self-referencing jargon-dense programs, I figured out how Zbrush works. Yet Daz remains a maze.

I thought I have made it 300% simpler by sticking to Genesis-everything and ignore everything V4. I climbed the walls of multiple UV maps, Transfer utility, I forced myself to learn the tedious bones and weight-map basics, I set up custom Daz hotkeys, I worked out the kinks of GoZ-Daz workflow. And yet, certain Daz basics remain a mystery.

How does one confidently start building a project with people, clothing, props in Daz, when a simple purchase from the official store refuse to show up where the contents are???????

After updating paths and resetting database, my most recent purchase Michael 5 still does not appear under Content Library>People>Genesis, still refuse to appear under Smart Content>Figure.

After Googling and searching all over the place and youtube video instructions, in spite of the mountains of words on this forum, I remain confused about the MOST FUNDAMENTAL way Daz install and sort files.

After much digging around, I finally found Michael and his files sitting by himself inside Products>M. Why heavens why?

Yes I know DIM install stuff into My Daz 3D Library. I am informed that everything not inside Runtime will be problems later. Perhaps I need to manually assign new purchased items into categories. If so, then why my other purchases actually appeared in Content Library??

Why does Smart Content picked up on certain new purchases, but not others? Shouldn’t DIM force Smart Content to pick up Michael 5???

This inconsistency is very disorienting. I have been using Daz Studio Format from day one. Am I doing something wrong? Should I use Content Library Pane> Categories instead? I don’t have any Poser stuff and don’t plan to. Do I still need Poser format inside my Content Library to confuse me?

If I create new categories under Daz Studio Format, and save my custom props/ hair/ clothing/ shapes into these folders, will Runtime register them? Or will I face missing file issue experienced by veterans users when Daz 5.0 comes along? 

GGGaaaaah, please help with this mega disorientation!

 

 

 

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2013 11:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 86 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04

It appears by what you’re saying, that you’re using Daz Studio.
Anyways, when DIM installs M5 to it’s default location, it ends up under My DAZ 3D Library > People > Genesis > Characters

The only thing that Genesis products use the runtime folder for is textures. Everything else resides under People > Genesis >

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2013 08:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 87 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  2011-11-17

Dartanbeck thanks for answering.

I understand that DIM installs M5’s into My DAZ 3D Library > People > Genesis > Characters

What I don’t understand is why M5 wasn’t categorized and tagged so that it also appears in the Content Library where TYPICAL OFFICIAL Genesis Gabi or Tori were installed into, which are:

- My Library > People > Genesis > Characters
- Smart Content > Figures > People > Male
- Categories > Figures > People > Male

Why is Michael 5, a relatively new official STAR product, being dumped by the new STAR installer DIM, into an anonymous Product > sort by Alphabet corner?

Why do I have to dig so hard and click so many freaking times into the content library maze to find Daz’s superstar M5?

Most disorienting of all:

If Gabi and Tori didn’t need to be manually tagged by users when I bought V5 pack IN 2012, why does M5 need to be tagged NOW in 2013?

I hate inconsistency in the simplest areas. It is obviously not a bug. But an entry-level design issue.

Also unanswered, is there any reason why post-2012 era non-Poser users need two Runtimes?

Daz’s new installation robot is supposed to solve the database madness, yet it is tempremental and unreliable. AND TIME-WASTING. I bought products I can make myself to save on time, yet more time is wasted trying to find answers to solve more Daz Studio mysteries with every new installations.

Yes very soon after paying for my 4.5 Pro and bunch of starter products I learned that Daz Studio speak a hyper-contextual form of English. Figures could mean people could mean prop but not always it depends on 12 other variables etc etc. I also know about the documentation issue - all of which Daz seems to be aware of. What I don’t get is how does one solve previous scattered brain problems by creating more of the same.

I have spent more money and time now on Daz than iClone, yet I contemplated moving on from Daz many times during the most frustrating moments.

I’m sure DIM + Content Library are stuff of genius. But first they need to communicate clearly to their audience.

Still, thank goodness for the supportive power users.


 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 October 2013 10:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 88 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9676
Joined  2007-11-06

I’m puzzled why Michael 5 isn’t showing up for you in Smart Content > Figures > People > Male, as it shows up for me there.  If the CMS wasn’t running when DIM installed it, then it wouldn’t show up under Products either.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2013 11:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 89 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04
Mythmaker - 13 October 2013 08:10 PM

Yes very soon after paying for my 4.5 Pro and bunch of starter products I learned that Daz Studio speak a hyper-contextual form of English. Figures could mean people could mean prop but not always it depends on 12 other variables etc etc.

 

 

Sorry for your frustrations, I really am.
The nomenclature of “Figure” meaning any rigged model doesn’t come from DAZ 3D, but from the developers of Poser. As DAZ 3D got their start by making things for Poser, it was a solution that they had to adhere to. The newer DAZ Studio library system was supposed to help change this, I’d bet. But with artists making things for Poser and for DS, many things get commingled between to two catalogs - again, just a guess.

I was fortunate enough to have started with Poser. Well, actually from making community content for Neverwinter Nights, which is another story altogether, except that it was another situation where many artists wanted to follow a strict code of naming conventions and cooperation, while others didn’t care and just threw things where they wanted. This was, and perhaps still is the case with folks making things for Poser and DS. While there are specific places to put things, someone always feels the need (or has a strong case of ignorance, I think) to put their things in a special place. However, I did not see this in M5, and I did use the DIM to install him. Then again, Smart Content doesn’t seem “Smart” to me, but just an ignored tab - probably because I’m so used to dealing with the older Poser structure, and being used to having to ‘dig’ for my new content subsequent of such.

I even had a habit when I would get stuck:
If I couldn’t find what I was looking for, back in the days (not too long ago) of the installers, I would install again to my Desktop - so I could look through each folder and find my content. DAZ 3D was always kind enough to put a link in their ReadMe’s files called “File List”, which gives a good rundown of where each file gets installed. Now it’s just a matter of finding the darned ReadMe!

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2013 02:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 90 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1549
Joined  2008-01-01

DIM has the easiest method of finding files - open the “installed” tab, find the file in the alphabetical list, click on the arrow (dangerously next to “uninstall !), select “show installed files” - BINGO!

Cheers smile

Profile
 
 
   
6 of 7
6