Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 7
4
IMPORTANT - Install Manager Notice - BEST THING EVER (updated)
Posted: 07 March 2013 10:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2006-04-26

Well, for what it`s worth - I am now able to use Daz Studio with confidence because the often baffling alchemy of installation is done for me…

Now how about something similar for Carrara - built into C9 perhaps????

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 12:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1818
Joined  2004-08-24

Stan wrote:

The main problem would be knowing what item goes where because most of the time what figure the item for isn’t anywhere in the title. It would require me to un zip each item 1 at a time to see which figure’s runtime they go to.

In the DIM,. there’s a little “i” (info) button,.at the right of each product,... which takes you to the “Readme” file for that product,. ,So,. you could click on that link,. to see what figure the product is for,. ..then choose where to install it.

As for file size,. ..removing the Installer / un-installer,. takes out a couple of MB per file,. but some products have multiple part installer files. so there’s even more space saved by having a single zip for bigger products like that.

On updates,... I’m sure you’ll be surprised at how many products have been updated,. and how quickly updating products can be done now,.


Andy smile

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 12:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2005-08-31

I have a question about the DIM. I have been using it to install all my Genesis stuff. Mostly because I’ve had issues getting things to instal (Mac OSX 10.8). Some of the installers give errors and refuse to install content. In any case, the DIM works great with Genesis and everything shows up in the Smart Content tab as expected. I decided to try this with non-Genesis content (shaders for V4 to be specific) and it just didn’t work. It installed OK, but I couldn’t find a way to access them in Carrara. I tried adding folders and runtimes in the content tab and shader tab but the shaders weren’t available in Carrara. I did notice that somewhere it said that the DIM wasn’t yet compatible with Carrara. Is this what it meant?

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 12:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1818
Joined  2004-08-24

Holly wrote :

I can CHOOSE where all this stuff gets downloaded right? I’m not going to fill up my SSD drive just because that’s where my user folder lives… I can download directly to an external hdd?

Yes,. you can configure download and installation folders on any drive in your system.

You can also download,. but choose NOT to install the products automatically,. then you can select a product, or bunch of products, and install those where you want.

Andy smile

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 05:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1818
Joined  2004-08-24

HI BrianP21361 smile

I decided to try this with non-Genesis content (shaders for V4 to be specific) and it just didn’t work. It installed OK, but I couldn’t find a way to access them in Carrara.

Pre Genesis figures like V4 / M4 would be in Poser format,. so they should be in your Runtime folder,., for Daz Studio or Poser.
they may not always appear in the Smart Content tab.

I tried adding folders and runtimes in the content tab and shader tab but the shaders weren’t available in Carrara.

It depends on whether you installed the Poser or DS versions of the shaders,.
try installing the Poser versions of generation 4 products, and they should show up in your Content tab.

I did notice that somewhere it said that the DIM wasn’t yet compatible with Carrara. Is this what it meant?

Not really,. DIM can currently install Poser and Daz 3D content into Poser or Daz Studio,.(and Carrara can use most of that content)  but DIM can’t download a Carrara scene, or a Shader pack, or Lighting set,.. and install it into Carrara,..YET. ..and it can’t currently install products designed for use in Bryce, and other programs like Vue, where some store products are designed for those programs,. It’s expected that DIM will eventually support all of the Daz store products, including plug-ins, or add-ons for DS, Poser, Carrara, Bryce, and products for programs like Photoshop, EG: Ron’s brushes.

smile

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 06:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5951
Joined  2007-12-04

Yeah, and FYI: Poser stuff in a default D|S library (like the one the DIM default installs to), will be located in the “Content” > “My DAZ 3D Library Runtime” folder.

Now, for saving into the Carrara browser, you should have a folder structure already in place, in your “My Documents” > Daz3d > Carrara 8 folder. Inside that folder, you should have:
My Presets - and inside that you should have:
My Objects - (and probably more, but let’s just look at this one for now)
This folder is at the top of the list in your Carrara browser under the “Objects” tab.
Enter that folder, in Windows (I have no clue how MacOS works) and create any type of file structure you’d like to use in the browser, simply by making folder structures. Like this:
My Objects >
Creatures
Lights
People
etc.,
Then inside those folders you create further subgroups. Let’s take the People folder, for example:
People >
M4 People
Genesis People
V4 People
Main Character Name #1
Main Character Name #2
Village peasants
Thugs
Evil Bad Guys
Etc.,
Once you’ve created any sort of structure like this, you’ll have such places available within the Objects tab, right on top, in a drop down menu system… really slick.

Once you set up new shaders for your people, and you realize that you need another folder in a new location, simply perform a “Save As” and create the new folder(s) within what you’ve already set up. To show new folders in the same instance of Carrara, without having to restart it, go to the little dark page-looking icon just above the top right corner of the browser and select “Update Folder” with the last main folder in the browser selected - and your new content will show up and be available wink

Give it a try - Questions? Just ask

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 06:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2005-08-31

Thanks guys. That’s helpful. I’m going to give DIM another try with my Studio and Poser content.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 07:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1377
Joined  2011-01-03
Dartanbeck - 07 March 2013 06:20 PM

Like this:
My Objects >
Creatures
Lights
People
etc.,
Then inside those folders you create further subgroups. Let’s take the People folder, for example:
People >
M4 People
Genesis People
V4 People
Main Character Name #1
Main Character Name #2
Village peasants
Thugs
Evil Bad Guys

Interesting structure break down. I have been thinking about re-organizing my content—which is where I am hoping that DIM helps out tremendously. I’d also like to put the runtimes on to my removable drive and allow Carrara to access it from either this server or my laptop (which BTW is nice of DAZ to let us install Carrara wherever…I wish NewTek and Adobe would let me do that with LightWave and PhotoShop…).

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 08:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5951
Joined  2007-12-04
Garstor - 07 March 2013 07:46 PM

Interesting structure break down. I have been thinking about re-organizing my content—which is where I am hoping that DIM helps out tremendously. I’d also like to put the runtimes on to my removable drive and allow Carrara to access it from either this server or my laptop (which BTW is nice of DAZ to let us install Carrara wherever…I wish NewTek and Adobe would let me do that with LightWave and PhotoShop…).

This was more an example of how to save stuff from your workspace in Carrara that an installation setup.
For use with DIM, and you want to re-install all of your things to new runtime structures, etc., I would probably suggest going through the way you currently have it, and look for ways you’d like to see improvements to file access.

In the DIM, click the little gear in the upper right - this takes you to Configuration Settings.
In there, click the “Installation” tab. You’ll see the DIM’s suggestion, but you can hit the “+” sign in the lower left of the window over and over again (like in Carrara’s Browser) to enter the new runtime locations - or you can simply set it for your existing ones, but it will only be able to manage what it installs.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 08:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5951
Joined  2007-12-04

Okay, so when I typed that response to Garstor, I opened DIM so I could see what I wanted to talk about. Well I noticed more updates.
So after submitting the post, I ran the updates. Wow! It started uninstalling everything it had to update and jammed out the whole thing in, like… no time at all! I love this thing!

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2013 05:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1377
Joined  2011-01-03
Dartanbeck - 07 March 2013 08:50 PM

This was more an example of how to save stuff from your workspace in Carrara that an installation setup.

That is something that I still do not do very well. I really need to take greater advantage of the browser.

Dartanbeck - 07 March 2013 08:50 PM

For use with DIM, and you want to re-install all of your things to new runtime structures, etc., I would probably suggest going through the way you currently have it, and look for ways you’d like to see improvements to file access.

Mainly, I need to add an Aiko runtime. But I also want to break apart my “Buildings” runtime into something more manageable…at least separate fantasy/medieval from more contemporary structures. There are probably other tweaks that I can make.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2013 07:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
Dartanbeck - 07 March 2013 08:53 PM

It started uninstalling everything it had to update and jammed out the whole thing….

long face is this…. favorable…? Pardon me for only speaking Vulcan at taking things too literally. I had to re-read this several times and it didn’t make sense until I applied a “Rad Dewd” accent to it… LOL

sick

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2013 07:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
Garstor - 08 March 2013 05:01 AM

Mainly, I need to add an Aiko runtime. But I also want to break apart my “Buildings” runtime into something more manageable…at least separate fantasy/medieval from more contemporary structures. There are probably other tweaks that I can make.

one of the issues I ran into was with “sets” and buildings… For some reason I started to separate furniture and household props from architecture - I think I was going for interior/exterior but it’s a mess and the two runtimes are always confusing me… Plants started going into architecture, and vehicles into furniture/props…. You’d be surprised how much inanimate stuff doesn’t neatly fit in a category…. Plus there’s always the stuff you buy thinking you will kitbash or repurpose it somehow….

With the “people” it is more obvious, I have the usual:
Aiko3 & Hiro3
M4 (with a little V4)
Animals (anything I am likely to try to fur)
Monsters (fictional animals, mythology, trolls, etc
Plushies and Toons
Mil Cat (yes she gets her own runtime, but some other cats have ended up there too, lol)

One big timesaver is I put all my poses into their own runtime - since poses are often figure agnostic, you can use the wrong pose on a figure to get partway there….

Browser and clips is something I REALLY need to get into, rather than populating my hdd with large scene files of duplicate figures with slightly different version numbers (sequential, but meaningless…. Is this the scene with the bikini, or is this the scene with the most up-to-date skin shaders…?) Ugh… BROWSER and LOTS of FOLDERS, that will be my next project….

“Honey…? I know I haven’t done laundry in weeks, but my Carrara browser is really coming together!....

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2013 10:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1377
Joined  2011-01-03
holly wetcircuit - 08 March 2013 07:35 AM

one of the issues I ran into was with “sets” and buildings… For some reason I started to separate furniture and household props from architecture - I think I was going for interior/exterior but it’s a mess and the two runtimes are always confusing me… Plants started going into architecture, and vehicles into furniture/props…. You’d be surprised how much inanimate stuff doesn’t neatly fit in a category…. Plus there’s always the stuff you buy thinking you will kitbash or repurpose it somehow….

No surprise here about how runtimes folder seem to evolve on their own… grin  Here’s my current layout:

Directory of H:\Content
=======================
 * 
Animals
 
Buildings
 
Dragons
 
DreamHome (empty because I have yet to get around to installing the DreamHome stuff)
 * 
Heightfields (not a runtime folder...not used as intended either)
 * 
M4
 
M4 Hair
 
Nature
 
Props
 
Textures (not a runtime folder...not organized effectively either)
 * 
V4
 
V4 Hair
 
Vehicles 
holly wetcircuit - 08 March 2013 07:35 AM

One big timesaver is I put all my poses into their own runtime - since poses are often figure agnostic, you can use the wrong pose on a figure to get partway there….

That is a very interesting idea. Right now, I’m installing poses to both V4 and M4 folders.

holly wetcircuit - 08 March 2013 07:35 AM

“Honey…? I know I haven’t done laundry in weeks, but my Carrara browser is really coming together!....

Thanks for reminding me! I’m in Chicago next week and need to get some clean stuff to wear! red face

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 March 2013 04:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5951
Joined  2007-12-04

Daz Install Manager - Installing Custom Poser Runtimes is a new article answering many questions regarding the process from the ground up, from the basic through to the DIM process. I conducted the process as I wrote the article for as much accuracy as possible. Does it help? If there are still questions, let me know.
Happy Runtime configuring
Dartanbeck  cool hmm

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 7
4