Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
External Runtimes for DAZ 4
Posted: 08 June 2012 09:53 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  475
Joined  2009-11-22

Hello.

I know that Poser allows you to set up external runtimes.
Can the same be done in D4 and if so could you please instruct me how to do it?
Thanks.
R

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 10:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
Bendinggrass - 08 June 2012 09:53 AM

Hello.

I know that Poser allows you to set up external runtimes.
Can the same be done in D4 and if so could you please instruct me how to do it?
Thanks.
R


Yes, either (1) go to Content Library and right-click on either “DAZ Studio Formats” and “Poser formats”, and choose the option to add a content folder, or (2) Edit > Preferences >Content Library, click on “Content Directory Manager”, choose the format, and click the “Add” button.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 12:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  475
Joined  2009-11-22

Thank you, Mike.
That works great.
Another question… when I r-click on Poser formats, I see “Add a runtime directory” and that makes sense as for what I am trying to do.
When I r-click on DAZ Studio Formats I see “Add a base directory.” What is this refering to and do I use it in the same way as with the Poser Formats?

Thanks again.
Randy

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 01:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

Yes, for Poser format you give the folder containing Runtime, for DS format the top folder.  So the default for both would be “My Library”.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 02:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  475
Joined  2009-11-22

I am confused now… From the point where you talk about Daz.
I know how to make an external runtime for Poser, but when I direct Daz Studio Formats to it, it appears in that area, but it contains no content that I can use.
When I put it in Poser Formats the contented is there to use.
How do I make an external runtime for DAZ?
Thanks.
R

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 02:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

The same way, except you cannot save DS-format items under Runtime, Data, or Readme’s.  They can be anyplace else under the Base folder.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 03:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

This method works fine if you set everything up properly. My DS4Pro has two DS Content folders and Three Poser content Folders at this time.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 04:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  475
Joined  2009-11-22

OK.
So now if I open an item, such as a hat for V4, and put it in a folder called “Hat V4”, would it be recognized by DAZ if I accessed it through DAZ Studio Formats?
Or would I have to give it some other name?
Or would the folder I open the hat into need to have some type of format? If so what kind of format?

Thanks again.
R

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 04:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

The folder can be called anything you like, as long as it’s inside the DS-format content folder but not inside Runtime, Data, or Readme’s.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  475
Joined  2009-11-22

Sorry to be so dense, Mike.
Can you give me an example of that, where to find it, perhaps…
Thanks.
R

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 05:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

Okay, the default DS-format content folder is “...Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library”.  The path up to “My Library” is the base for that content folder.  Underneath “My Library” are 3 special folders:  Data, Runtime, and ReadMe’s.  Those 3 folders have to be directly under the base folder, and you cannot put DS-format content in those folders (except under Runtime with a matching Poser-format file)—if you do, they won’t show up.  Any other folder underneath “My Library” can hold DS-format content, and it can have any name you like.


For example, let’s say I don’t like the folder names “Environment” and “Architecture” that are typically used for those kinds of objects.  I decide I want to call it “Places”.  I can make a folder under “My Library” called “Places”, and under that I can have subfolders called “Interiors”, “Exteriors”, etc.  Or maybe I’d rather have subfolders called “Stonemason”, “Faveral”, “ARTCollab”.  I can name them anything I like.


Or let’s say I don’t like putting Clothing under “People”.  I can make a folder called “Clothing” instead.  Or “V4 Clothing”.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 06:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  998
Joined  2012-01-29

Hello. I need to move my existing DAZ database to an external hard drĂ­ve, as my PC does not have enough memory. How to do it? I wonder if I can just copy and paste the My Library folder with all the content to the new disc, then set a new path in Content Directory Manager? I am afraid if metedata will work correctly after that and how would CMS react to this. Has any of you any experience with that?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 06:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

Detailed tutorial here:  http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=179107&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  475
Joined  2009-11-22

Hi Mike.

Sorry to take so long to get back to you.
I was experimenting with what you told me. In my mind I think I am missing some steps. So I think I should add some information that might help you to help me.
I put D4 on my drive F, and I made a file on F to hold the content for D4, and I called it simply Daz Content. So when I install items for D4 I have it go to DAZ Content, like this F/Daz Content. That is almost all there is on drive F. When I installed D4 I instructed to look at F/Daz Content for all its content.
So now, can I construct another runtime separate from F/Daz Content to hold other items, such as all of V4 cloths. If so, how do I do it?
I don’t use anything on C drive for Daz.
Thanks.
R

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 03:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

Create a new folder, e.g. F:\More Content
(or just give that path when installing something and it’ll be created automatically).
If it doesn’t have a Runtime folder in it, create one.
In DS4, go to the Content Library tab, right-click on “DAZ Studio Formats”, choose to Add a content folder, and give it the path F:\More Content
Do the same with “Poser Formats”.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 03:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  475
Joined  2009-11-22

Hi Mike.
I followed your guidance and I think I have something that works…
Under F drive I constructed a file path called F:\V4 Cloths\Daz 3D\Studio.
I just installed something into it, and I was able to go to it through D4 and use it.
Am I on the right track?
R

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1