External Runtimes for DAZ 4

BendinggrassBendinggrass Posts: 570
edited December 1969 in The Commons

Hello.

I know that Poser allows you to set up external runtimes.
Can the same be done in D4 and if so could you please instruct me how to do it?
Thanks.
R

Comments

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 11,684
    edited December 1969

    Hello.

    I know that Poser allows you to set up external runtimes.
    Can the same be done in D4 and if so could you please instruct me how to do it?
    Thanks.
    R


    Yes, either (1) go to Content Library and right-click on either "DAZ Studio Formats" and "Poser formats", and choose the option to add a content folder, or (2) Edit > Preferences >Content Library, click on "Content Directory Manager", choose the format, and click the "Add" button.

  • BendinggrassBendinggrass Posts: 570
    edited December 1969

    Thank you, Mike.
    That works great.
    Another question... when I r-click on Poser formats, I see "Add a runtime directory" and that makes sense as for what I am trying to do.
    When I r-click on DAZ Studio Formats I see "Add a base directory." What is this refering to and do I use it in the same way as with the Poser Formats?

    Thanks again.
    Randy

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 11,684
    edited December 1969

    Yes, for Poser format you give the folder containing Runtime, for DS format the top folder. So the default for both would be "My Library".

  • BendinggrassBendinggrass Posts: 570
    edited December 1969

    I am confused now... From the point where you talk about Daz.
    I know how to make an external runtime for Poser, but when I direct Daz Studio Formats to it, it appears in that area, but it contains no content that I can use.
    When I put it in Poser Formats the contented is there to use.
    How do I make an external runtime for DAZ?
    Thanks.
    R

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 11,684
    edited December 1969

    The same way, except you cannot save DS-format items under Runtime, Data, or Readme's. They can be anyplace else under the Base folder.

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    This method works fine if you set everything up properly. My DS4Pro has two DS Content folders and Three Poser content Folders at this time.

  • BendinggrassBendinggrass Posts: 570
    edited December 1969

    OK.
    So now if I open an item, such as a hat for V4, and put it in a folder called "Hat V4", would it be recognized by DAZ if I accessed it through DAZ Studio Formats?
    Or would I have to give it some other name?
    Or would the folder I open the hat into need to have some type of format? If so what kind of format?

    Thanks again.
    R

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 11,684
    edited December 1969

    The folder can be called anything you like, as long as it's inside the DS-format content folder but not inside Runtime, Data, or Readme's.

  • BendinggrassBendinggrass Posts: 570
    edited December 1969

    Sorry to be so dense, Mike.
    Can you give me an example of that, where to find it, perhaps...
    Thanks.
    R

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 11,684
    edited December 1969

    Okay, the default DS-format content folder is "...Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library". The path up to "My Library" is the base for that content folder. Underneath "My Library" are 3 special folders: Data, Runtime, and ReadMe's. Those 3 folders have to be directly under the base folder, and you cannot put DS-format content in those folders (except under Runtime with a matching Poser-format file) -- if you do, they won't show up. Any other folder underneath "My Library" can hold DS-format content, and it can have any name you like.


    For example, let's say I don't like the folder names "Environment" and "Architecture" that are typically used for those kinds of objects. I decide I want to call it "Places". I can make a folder under "My Library" called "Places", and under that I can have subfolders called "Interiors", "Exteriors", etc. Or maybe I'd rather have subfolders called "Stonemason", "Faveral", "ARTCollab". I can name them anything I like.


    Or let's say I don't like putting Clothing under "People". I can make a folder called "Clothing" instead. Or "V4 Clothing".

  • Proxima ShiningProxima Shining Posts: 1,001
    edited December 1969

    Hello. I need to move my existing DAZ database to an external hard dríve, as my PC does not have enough memory. How to do it? I wonder if I can just copy and paste the My Library folder with all the content to the new disc, then set a new path in Content Directory Manager? I am afraid if metedata will work correctly after that and how would CMS react to this. Has any of you any experience with that?

  • BendinggrassBendinggrass Posts: 570
    edited December 1969

    Hi Mike.

    Sorry to take so long to get back to you.
    I was experimenting with what you told me. In my mind I think I am missing some steps. So I think I should add some information that might help you to help me.
    I put D4 on my drive F, and I made a file on F to hold the content for D4, and I called it simply Daz Content. So when I install items for D4 I have it go to DAZ Content, like this F/Daz Content. That is almost all there is on drive F. When I installed D4 I instructed to look at F/Daz Content for all its content.
    So now, can I construct another runtime separate from F/Daz Content to hold other items, such as all of V4 cloths. If so, how do I do it?
    I don't use anything on C drive for Daz.
    Thanks.
    R

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 11,684
    edited December 1969

    Create a new folder, e.g. F:\More Content
    (or just give that path when installing something and it'll be created automatically).
    If it doesn't have a Runtime folder in it, create one.
    In DS4, go to the Content Library tab, right-click on "DAZ Studio Formats", choose to Add a content folder, and give it the path F:\More Content
    Do the same with "Poser Formats".

  • BendinggrassBendinggrass Posts: 570
    edited December 1969

    Hi Mike.
    I followed your guidance and I think I have something that works...
    Under F drive I constructed a file path called F:\V4 Cloths\Daz 3D\Studio.
    I just installed something into it, and I was able to go to it through D4 and use it.
    Am I on the right track?
    R

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,426
    edited June 2012

    Yes, assuming you put the Poser format V4 clothes inF:\V4 Cloths\Daz 3D\Studio too, and not in F:\V4 Cloths (if you put them in the V4 Clothes folder at all - the point is that you shouldn't have a DS content directory inside a Poser content directory or vice versa).

    Post edited by Richard Haseltine on
  • BendinggrassBendinggrass Posts: 570
    edited December 1969

    Thank you, Richard.
    Yes, I have been able to see the differences in the Poser and Daz runtime folders now.
    I guess I can use the same DAZ folder for multiple items?
    Or do you think it is better, from your experience, to use one Daz runtime folder for one item?
    R

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,426
    edited December 1969

    I certainly wouldn't put every item in a separate content directory, but most people like to group things between several directories - by figure, by genre, or by some other scheme.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel