Digital Art Zone

 
     
Bryce to Poser
Posted: 10 February 2013 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  118
Joined  2012-08-19

Is it possible to export from Bryce to Poser?. How?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2013 04:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15150
Joined  2003-10-09

I always do it the other way round, export from Poser to Bryce. Render in Bryce.  Have done since the first ever PC version of Bryce came out, way back when.

What did you want to export from Bryce ?

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2013 04:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  118
Joined  2012-08-19

I want to create a terrain on Bryce and then export it to Poser.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2013 05:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15150
Joined  2003-10-09

Texture won’t work as they will be Bryce mats. You can only export an OBJ, and I wouldn’t want to guarantee the quality in Poser. I just don’t know of anyone who has ever done this.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile