Digital Art Zone

 
     
Need Help Installing Aiko 4
Posted: 10 February 2013 12:46 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2011-08-10

So I’ve decided to go back and start using many of the older products I first purchased back before DS4 came out (just before) which included Aiko 4 Pro Bundle. I’ve downloaded the most recent updated files. And when I go to install the old girl I immediately got this error:

Dependency Error
The required file has NOT been found. Installation of “Aiko 4 Base” will now quit. Please contact blah blah blah

I read it needed Victoria 4.2 Base (which I have installed and have used on numerous occasions) so what am I missing? Where should the file be installed to?

I’m currently running DS4.5 the most recent build.

I’d put this question to the tech support email but no one has answered the last 3 requests I’ve made.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2013 04:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15327
Joined  2003-10-09

THe Aiko 4 pack needs to be installed to the same location s you have installed V4, as Aiko 4 is actually a morph/character pack for her.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2013 07:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2011-08-10

Please don’t think me a prat as I’m just seeking clarification…does this mean the My Library>People>Victoria 4 location or some other Runtime based location (of which I haven’t a clue? If it’s just the My Library directory I tried that which is what got me the error.

Of course, would right clicking on Victoria 4.2 and selecting “Browse to File Location” sufficiently bring me to the relevant directory? Or again as stated before do I need to be in one of the geometry directories?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2013 07:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15327
Joined  2003-10-09

Here is where we have a bit of a problem, as I use Poser, not DS, but in Poser I installed A4 into the same runtime as I had previously installed V4, just pointed the installer to that location.

So I have V4 in my P6 runtime, so I point the A4 installer to that, rather than my P8 runtime.  Does that make some sort of sense.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2013 08:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  707
Joined  2012-07-21

Pointing the installer to your ‘My Library’ directory should be sufficient, unless V4 is installed somewhere else. It worked right out of the box for me, but i never had an earlier version of DS installed.
On my system V4 and Aiko4 (and the other gen3 and gen4 figures) live in the “My Library/Runtime/libraries/Character/DAZ People” directory, but i only pointed the installers to “My Library”.
So maybe your V4 is installed in a DS3 content library, or the installer for A4 is picking up the wrong default path from a previous version of DS ?

 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
me at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2013 07:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06

The file it is looking for is :Runtime:Libraries:!DAZ:DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat
You want to install to the folder CONTAINING that Runtime folder.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile