Digital Art Zone

 
     
3D bridge
Posted: 08 June 2012 02:09 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  78
Joined  2011-10-21

When I am in Photoshop and select render to new layer, I does something with the image, moves it or something like that.
The picture shows how it looks, the shadow should fit the edge of the document, but i gets moved???

Does anybody know how to fix this?


Edited to remove over-sized images http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewannounce/510_98/

 

 Signature 

Working in Daz 3d Pro, Adobe Photoshop CS5, Sony vegas pro 11, Bryce 7 pro.
Win 7 64 bit
i7 - 980 processor
Sabertooth X58 motherboard
Geforce GTX 570 (phantom3)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 03:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

Ok, open up an image the size you want it with a transparent background, then use Preview Image first, and check the image to new layer checkbox, after that, then use the render to new layer. This method will allow the render to be rendered with a transparent background so you can move it around freely without a white background.

Your other option, if you have the Extended version of Photoshop, is to use the Export to U3D option, which imports the scene with lights and camera on a transparent 3D plane.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 04:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  78
Joined  2011-10-21

Thanks smile
How do you select and look through the cameras when import as U3D?

 Signature 

Working in Daz 3d Pro, Adobe Photoshop CS5, Sony vegas pro 11, Bryce 7 pro.
Win 7 64 bit
i7 - 980 processor
Sabertooth X58 motherboard
Geforce GTX 570 (phantom3)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 08:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

Change your PS layout to 3D, or go to Window > 3D to activate the 3D tools. In my image, I circled the camera rotate tool icon you should use to rotate the camera. You can hover over the others to see what they do. PSX also allows you to paint directly onto the mesh and reflect the changes back into DS if needed.

Left click + drag = rotate around figure
Right click + drag = move left/right/up/down
Alt + Left click + drag = tilt left/right
Alt + Right click + drag = zoom in/out
Ctrl + left click + drag = pick up figure and move it (for minor tweaks that don’t require the cam to be moved)

You can hold down the tool icon to just change directly to the desired movement tool if you don’t want to use hotkeys.

Image Attachments
PSE_CameraRotate.jpg
 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile