Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 6
1
The Mac FAQ
Posted: 08 February 2013 02:59 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5603
Joined  2005-08-29

DAZ Studio on Mac OS X FAQ

I will try to keep the FAQs short but descriptive, and in a Q/A format. The list will grow over time.

Installers wont run
Q: I download installers with content from the DAZ store, but when I have unzipped them they will not run, why?
A: Most likely you are using a not so intelligent third party unzipper and not the built in unarchiver. Many third party unzippers do not only unzip the zip-file containing the installer, but also unzips the installers payload which ruins the installer.

DAZ Studio just keeps crashing
Q: DAZ Studio 4 or 4.5 constantly crashes on Mac OS X, specially when I click in smart content or in the content browser. How can I make it stop doing that?
A: Those crashes are caused by a bug in the CMS connection API. You ca see of you have those crashes if you see the word Valentina or fbl:: in the crashreport/crashdump. The best solution to keep those crashes at bay is to use the Content DB Maintenance panel (found in the menu for the content tab. Check the Mark all content as seen, Condense Database and Process Metadata queue. Do this when you have added more content. If you make this a habit until the problem is solved, you will see much less crashes.
Update: This was fixed in DAZ Studio 4.5.2.40, no need for this any more if you run that version or newer.

Starting / Stopping the DAZ Content Manager Service
In Programs/DAZ 3D/DAZ Studio (32 or 64)bit is a folder named service.
It holds two Applescripts:
Start DAZ Content Management Service
Stop DAZ Content Management Service

Use them to Start/Stop the content manager, do not use the terminal or the Activity Monitor or Force Quit dialog.

I cannot find my Library folder under Mac OS X 10.7 or 10.8
Apple decided to hide some folders for the common users are they contain things the normal user very seldom needs to peek in, among those are ~/Library, the Library in your home catalogue. If you need to peek there, in Finder use Command+Shift+G (go to folder), and enter ~/Library and you will see it.
If you don’t want it to be hidden, you can start the terminal and type:

chflags nohidden ~/Library 

which will make ~/Library visible in the Finder again.

Added: DIM + DS content setup help.

Image Attachments
DIM_DS.jpg
 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 February 2013 02:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5603
Joined  2005-08-29

More on Content Manager System and locating, checking, starting and stopping.

First off, if you check in the Activity Monitor (/Applications/Utilities/Activity Monitor) and set it to show All processes, is ContentManagementServer running at all?

Now, did you install everything to “Default locations”, in that case, you can find the Content Manager stuff located in /LibrrayDAZ 3D/Content Manager Service . Otherwise you better remember where you put it, and navigate your finder there.

When you have located it, you will see several folders, databases, utilities, vlogs among them.

In utilities are two applescripts, “Start DAZ Content Management Service.app” & “Stop DAZ Content Management Service.app”. If it was not running, try to start it, otherwise stop it, then start it again.

in vlogs, there are log files named something like DAZ Content Management Service_20131102_231222.log

Check the date of the last file, was it just created when you tried to start it?

You can also open the log file with Text Edit or preferable TextWranger (free, google it, great text editor btw), and see if it yells about errors.

Now, if it is running again, and seems to be doing good, start DAZ Studio and check.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 February 2013 03:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5603
Joined  2005-08-29

<also reserved>

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-02-21

Hmmmm, I must be blind or just looking in the wrong place.  I don’t see a DB maintenance panel.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 12:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14324
Joined  2003-10-09

Click the menu button in the top corner of the Content Library pane, or right-click/control-click the pane’s tab, and from the menu pick Content DB Maintenance.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 February 2013 01:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-02-21

Ahhhhh - thank you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 03:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  574
Joined  2012-11-06

Is anyone running DAZ 4.5 64bit on Mac OSx 10.8 (Mountain Lion)?

I currently am on 10.6.8 and trying to ensue compatibility for all of my apps before I decide to whether or not upgrade.

Thanks.

 Signature 

Get updates on the progress of Capsized the Movie!

“Just because I don’t know the meaning of my art, does not mean it has no meaning.” - Salvador Dali

My Video Portfolio
My Art Portfolio
My Music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 03:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5603
Joined  2005-08-29
Geminii23 - 07 March 2013 03:14 AM

Is anyone running DAZ 4.5 64bit on Mac OSx 10.8 (Mountain Lion)?

I currently am on 10.6.8 and trying to ensue compatibility for all of my apps before I decide to whether or not upgrade.

Thanks.

I run 10.8,2 on one machine and DS works about as same as on 10.6.8 (which I run on another machine).

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 05:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  257
Joined  2003-10-09
Geminii23 - 07 March 2013 03:14 AM

Is anyone running DAZ 4.5 64bit on Mac OSx 10.8 (Mountain Lion)?

I currently am on 10.6.8 and trying to ensue compatibility for all of my apps before I decide to whether or not upgrade.

Thanks.

Runs perfect!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 March 2013 10:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2003-10-09

I’m running Poser Pro 2012 on 10.6.8. - no DSON

I haven’t been here for quite some time but I wanted to buy something today. Can you tell me what “Poser core installer” means.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 March 2013 10:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5603
Joined  2005-08-29
PilotHigh - 09 March 2013 10:06 AM

I’m running Poser Pro 2012 on 10.6.8. - no DSON

I haven’t been here for quite some time but I wanted to buy something today. Can you tell me what “Poser core installer” means.

If things are for Genesis, there is a DSON installer for Poser DSON, otherwise Poser core AFAIK is the usual _Ps files compared to the _Ds files for DAZ Studio.

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 March 2013 10:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2003-10-09
Totte - 09 March 2013 10:09 AM
PilotHigh - 09 March 2013 10:06 AM

I’m running Poser Pro 2012 on 10.6.8. - no DSON

I haven’t been here for quite some time but I wanted to buy something today. Can you tell me what “Poser core installer” means.

If things are for Genesis, there is a DSON installer for Poser DSON, otherwise Poser core AFAIK is the usual _Ps files compared to the _Ds files for DAZ Studio.

 

Thanks. I know about the genesis DSON for poser but this is for a building. Another building by the same vendor says “DSON core installer”. Does this mean that it can only be used in Mac DS?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 March 2013 10:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5603
Joined  2005-08-29
PilotHigh - 09 March 2013 10:17 AM
Totte - 09 March 2013 10:09 AM
PilotHigh - 09 March 2013 10:06 AM

I’m running Poser Pro 2012 on 10.6.8. - no DSON

I haven’t been here for quite some time but I wanted to buy something today. Can you tell me what “Poser core installer” means.

If things are for Genesis, there is a DSON installer for Poser DSON, otherwise Poser core AFAIK is the usual _Ps files compared to the _Ds files for DAZ Studio.

 

Thanks. I know about the genesis DSON for poser but this is for a building. Another building by the same vendor says “DSON core installer”. Does this mean that it can only be used in Mac DS?

This probably means that that is a .duf file for DS 4.5 (as the old DS files where .dsa or .daz for presets, most new content are .duf for ds, as the format is better and less error prone.

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2013 01:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  62
Joined  2013-03-06

I’ve noticed a fairly serious problem: the Daz Install Manager, the Documentation Wiki, and the Install files that pop up when you first try and install Studio3D all seem to have different ideas about where the image libraries should be installed under Mac OS X.  Worse, a good many of the “Read Me” and other set up files in the Documentation Center Wiki seem to be incomplete.  Help files that are missing the last third to half of the install procedure for an item are worse than missing ones.  Similarly, there are many, many items in the store that it’s unclear which version of the software they’re meant to run on, or even if they’re superfluous for users with newer versions of Studio3D.  I have a sneaking suspicion that I’ve paid for some Genesis items that I may not actually need, but can’t verify if the files were included in my current version of Studio3D.

The program looks impressive, but trying to install this mess as a naive user is a pain, and I’m not a Mac OS newbie.  I still haven’t figured out why none of my library items will show up as Smart Content,  even though they’re showing up in the Content Library now.  Some of the purchased items say on their ReadMe pages that they have updated metadata which should fix that problem.

And I don’t understand why adding “V4 and M4 for Genesis” doesn’t add those characters to the library (that I can see).  I have Victoria 5 and Michael 5 already installed, and they show up correctly.

My only real complaint is with the inconsistent documentation.  After all, it took me over a week to get Adobe CS 5.5 completely installed and running on my system, and I’ve been using Photoshop for 10 years, and Illustrator for closer to 15.  Large package installations are a pain, even when everything goes right.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2013 02:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5603
Joined  2005-08-29
scotchfairy - 12 March 2013 01:20 AM

I’ve noticed a fairly serious problem: the Daz Install Manager, the Documentation Wiki, and the Install files that pop up when you first try and install Studio3D all seem to have different ideas about where the image libraries should be installed under Mac OS X.

The default installation paths are there if you don’t have installed things in another location, if so, you will have to choose that location. This is not Mac OS X specific at all, but the whole notion of “Runtimes” and “Content directories” is a heritage from Poser (which came on Mac OS X 7 or 8 if I’m not wrong.

Depending on your setup, diskspace, milage, there are several different ways to setup your installations.

(a) Use the default where DAZ Studio materials are located in ~/Documents/DAZ Studio/My Library (I think it is)

(b) Select your own location of choice. I recommend to have a separate disk (mine is called DAZBoot), which mounts as /Volumes/<diskname>/<what you want here>. Why is this a good solution?  If you have both Runtime(s), your DS temporary folders and the place where you save your own texturemaps etc located here, you can access it all from a second computer (as long as you save as .duf), and then not only loading the .dufs will work, but all files referenced as /Volumes/<diskname>/<whatever> will load without any fuzz.

scotchfairy - 12 March 2013 01:20 AM

Worse, a good many of the “Read Me” and other set up files in the Documentation Center Wiki seem to be incomplete.  Help files that are missing the last third to half of the install procedure for an item are worse than missing ones.  Similarly, there are many, many items in the store that it’s unclear which version of the software they’re meant to run on, or even if they’re superfluous for users with newer versions of Studio3D.  I have a sneaking suspicion that I’ve paid for some Genesis items that I may not actually need, but can’t verify if the files were included in my current version of Studio3D.

That is because DAZ has been converting (or is in the progress of converting) 15000+ items. Personally I can live with old read me’s that are temporary broken, it beats “not being able to install the content at all as old content using WISE installers was either Mac OS 9 or Rosetta dependent”.  The info about which version the work for in the store is sometimes broken, but I recommend using DS 4.5 64 bit version on Mac OS X.

What items do you not need? Most content comes in several flavours, often Poser + DAZ Studio, there is no cost involved if you by something that is for both versions. The only is when there are things for M4 and Genesis that is a bundle of two items.

scotchfairy - 12 March 2013 01:20 AM

The program looks impressive, but trying to install this mess as a naive user is a pain, and I’m not a Mac OS newbie.  I still haven’t figured out why none of my library items will show up as Smart Content,  even though they’re showing up in the Content Library now.  Some of the purchased items say on their ReadMe pages that they have updated metadata which should fix that problem.

Only items with metadata shows up in the Smart Content, and sometimes DAZ Studio lose the connection to the Smart Content Database. Pesonally I never use smart content, I always use the Content Browser, as smart content only exists for a very small portion of all content I have, and I don’t have time to make my own, I rather learn were my stuff is (and believe me, that’s a lot of stuff to remember)

scotchfairy - 12 March 2013 01:20 AM

And I don’t understand why adding “V4 and M4 for Genesis” doesn’t add those characters to the library (that I can see).  I have Victoria 5 and Michael 5 already installed, and they show up correctly.

V4 and M4 for Genesis are morphs that makes Genesis to be shaped like V4 / M4, nothing more. It is useful fitting items for V4/M4 onto genesis, and when you are using Poses made for V4/M4 on Genesis, or Skins, but it is nothing more that that.

scotchfairy - 12 March 2013 01:20 AM

My only real complaint is with the inconsistent documentation.  After all, it took me over a week to get Adobe CS 5.5 completely installed and running on my system, and I’ve been using Photoshop for 10 years, and Illustrator for closer to 15.  Large package installations are a pain, even when everything goes right.

The documentation is sometimes weak, I agree. When I started about a little less than 3 years ago, I did three complete reinstalls before I understood where things should go. I did as most people do, trust the “suggested installation path” from all content installers, but that is the path that was when that installer was created. That is why I personally love the DIM /DAZ Install Manager. You just set it up telling it where should the stuff go, and then it “just works”. One thing to keep in mind is that you need to know if you separate your content into a Poser (Poser content works in DS, often anyway, but doesn’t have any DS shaders) and a DS Runtime, or if you chuck everything into one single place. I have done differently on my two machines and mostly because Poser suffers more that DS when you have one big runtime. You can also sort by content type. There are numerous posts all over internet about how to make the perfect runtime for Poser. If you only run DS, I say chuck it all into one place, it is much easier.

I hope this helps!

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 March 2013 05:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  129
Joined  2012-11-22

Problems exporting .rib files to stand-alone 3Delight (Mac OS 10.6.4, 64 bit)

Hi @Totte,

I’m trying to use a 3Delight stand-alone render engine except that I’m running into some issues. I started a thread at http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/18831/ and although the suggestions were helpful they weren’t applicable to a Unix based platform smile

Background: Initially when I exported the .rib and collected files, I couldn’t get the render window to show even though I followed the instructions in the documentation (Using my terminal I typed in renderedl -id name.rib).  After much head-scratching, I looked at my exported files and discovered that the file that was supposed to have the data (the .rib file inside of the collected folder with all of the .tdl files) had 0 kb. The .rib file outside of the folder had the data but of course the paths were incorrect. To correct the situation, I overwrote the file in the sub-folder with the data from the 1st .rib. I then had to manually correct 150 paths so that the render could execute. This time I was able to see my render in progress and actually get a render smile

However, I’m wondering if there is an easier way to do this. It was a lot of work just to get a render outside of DS using 3Delight.  I read through the forums at 3delight.com and the forums here at DAZ but I couldn’t find a more user-friendly solution. I was wondering if perhaps you might have some insight and/or suggestions. Thank you!

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 6
1