Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Daz 4.5, Photoshop CS5 and 3D bridge not working!
Posted: 07 June 2012 10:02 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  747
Joined  2011-05-17

Hi guys,

I’m trying to use 3D bridge between my scene in DAZ and Photoshop. I initialize it in DAZ, open the menu in PS and press preview image and I just get a pure white file. Nothing I do changes anything! Help!

Edit: I followed a tutorial on youtube as well, and none of the other buttons do anything!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2012 10:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

The bridge might not have been updated to work with 4.5 yet.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2012 10:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  747
Joined  2011-05-17

I had the same issue on DS4.0

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 01:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

Were you running both DS4 and PS in 32 or 64bit? They need to be the same bit type for it to work.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 09:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  747
Joined  2011-05-17

They are both 64 bit. I just reinstalled both to no avail, also

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 10:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

Ok, preview file does the same for me (found this out testing something for someone else). The only thing I find that this is good for atm, is after hitting Preview File, you can then hit Render to New Layer and it will come in transparent and not on a white background as usual. The alternative, if you have Photoshop Extended, is to Export as U3D which will give you the scene, lights, materials, cameras, etc.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 10:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  747
Joined  2011-05-17

Hmmm when I try what you said nothing happens. It does say rendering, but in the end nothing changes.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 10:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

Are you switching to DS after choosing an option? A popup dialog comes up in DS with settings.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 11:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  747
Joined  2011-05-17

Yes, and there is no dialog box.I don’t know why, but they must not be connected correctly. I can’t close daz with the close daz button, either.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 11:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  747
Joined  2011-05-17

Does 3D bridge work with trials? I’ll download the CS6 trial if that’s the case.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 12:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  208
Joined  2007-08-27

I’ve just tested it with CS6, and it works for me (64 bit).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  747
Joined  2011-05-17

Does it matter which Program Files it’s installed in? Program Files vs Program Files(x86)?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 03:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  208
Joined  2007-08-27
Paradigm67 - 08 June 2012 03:06 PM

Does it matter which Program Files it’s installed in? Program Files vs Program Files(x86)?

The 3D Bridge plug-in must be installed into the Plug-ins folder of Adobe PS.


For 64 bit:
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS6 (64 Bit)\Plug-ins


For 32 bit:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS6\Plug-ins

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 04:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

Paradigm- try allowing the PS bridge to launch DS and see if that helps you. When you first go to File > Automate and launch the bridge, if DS isn’t already running it will have an option to open DS. It will open it blank with the 3D Bridge Camera already active in the scene.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 05:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  747
Joined  2011-05-17

That did it!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 06:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

LOL

Glad you got it working. I’m not sure why it wasn’t working for you if you launch them separately, but at least you have a workaround!

On second thought, next time you launch them separately, see if it’s got something to do with the 3D Camera. That needs to be the active camera in DS afaik (which is automatically set when you launch DS via Photoshop).

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1