Digital Art Zone

 
   
41 of 75
41
Apparently the DAZ Install Manager is about ready
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 601 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2009-06-17

Well, I have started now.  WOW WOW WOW very cool!!!

I just did an hours worth of clicking in just a few minutes!

After I download and install (or rather after the install managers does it…)  can we delete the downloads?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 602 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2009-06-17

oh, and I forgot to ask…

Can we install while Daz Studio is running or is it recommeneded to shut down studio?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 603 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  996
Joined  2007-10-17
namrettek - 06 February 2013 12:12 PM

Well, I have started now.  WOW WOW WOW very cool!!!

I just did an hours worth of clicking in just a few minutes!

After I download and install (or rather after the install managers does it…)  can we delete the downloads?

Yes. In fact, there is a checkbox on the “Ready to Install” tab that tells Install Manager to do that as soon as it has installed the zips. smile (If you have that one checked and the one on the “Ready to Download” tab that says Install after download checked, then Install Manager will download the files, install them and delete the zips all for you as it goes.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 604 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  996
Joined  2007-10-17
namrettek - 06 February 2013 12:16 PM

oh, and I forgot to ask…

Can we install while Daz Studio is running or is it recommeneded to shut down studio?

It will work but it is definitely not recommended that any database work is going on in DAZ Studio while Install Manager is working.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 605 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2009-06-17

Thanks for the answers.  Allready installed 23 items in just a few minutes (big ones -  m5, v5, starter bundle etc.).

make that 24…

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 606 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2009-06-17
namrettek - 06 February 2013 12:24 PM

Thanks for the answers.  Allready installed 23 items in just a few minutes (big ones -  m5, v5, starter bundle etc.).

make that 24…

well…

looks like I jumped the gun.

The install manager installed everything to the wrong place

It installed it to the “recommended” folder.

It changed my installation folder choice to the same one as my downloads , and installed a bunch of scripts into the original folder I chose as my installation folder….

so what do I do?  do I have to uninstall everything before I try to install it to the right place?

 

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 607 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  312
Joined  2008-04-09

I haven’t even finished the first download (Starter Essentials).  I think it’s really ridiculous DAZ didn’t include some way of using the exe installers, or that we have to UNINSTALL our content and re-install it through the IM just to make this thing work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 608 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  996
Joined  2007-10-17
namrettek - 06 February 2013 12:31 PM
namrettek - 06 February 2013 12:24 PM

Thanks for the answers.  Allready installed 23 items in just a few minutes (big ones -  m5, v5, starter bundle etc.).

make that 24…

well…

looks like I jumped the gun.

The install manager installed everything to the wrong place

It installed it to the “recommended” folder.

It changed my installation folder choice to the same one as my downloads , and installed a bunch of scripts into the original folder I chose as my installation folder….

so what do I do?  do I have to uninstall everything before I try to install it to the right place?

 

I did that the other day when I installed about a dozen files to the wrong place. (The test number of files was over 3000 I had installed at the time) Now I didn’t delete the zips, so I didn’t have to redownload, and dumping the entire thing and starting over took less than 2 hours. smile That is the safest way to do it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 609 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  210
Joined  2011-02-16
adamr001 - 06 February 2013 07:48 AM

 

1. Export your userdata before you start installing with DIM. (Content Library > Context Menu > Content DB Maintenance > Export User Data).
2. Backup User_Data.dsx files from your primary (first listed) DAZ Native content directory.  They will be found in the ~runtime\support directory.
3. Reset your Content Database (Content Library > Context Menu > Content DB Maintenance > Reset Database)
4. Close DS.
5. Install with DIM *over* existing content directories. (This leaves your content from other stores in place).
6. Restart DS.
7. Re-import User Data (Content Library > Context Menu > Content DB Maintenance > Re-import Metadata > Make sure UserData is checked).
8. That should do the trick, although you may find you have two versions of some items on next scan.  This will require manual cleanup as this is most likely caused by the location of something changing between the old installer version and the new DIM version.

In the end this is less work than recategorizing everything and/or reinstalling everything from other stores.  IMO anyway. smile

Thanks Adam, I think that would be my favoured option but is this specific to Content Library Categories - I couldn’t care less about Metadata, so do I need to backup the *dsx file and re-import metadata? I thought these instructions were for people with personalised metadata they wanted to keep.

 Signature 

Meg

Interested in Male Figures, Male clothes, Male Hair, Contemporary settings and vehicles

DS4.6Pro on W7 64bit laptop

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 610 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  164
Joined  2009-06-17
DAZ_Spooky - 06 February 2013 12:37 PM
namrettek - 06 February 2013 12:31 PM
namrettek - 06 February 2013 12:24 PM

Thanks for the answers.  Allready installed 23 items in just a few minutes (big ones -  m5, v5, starter bundle etc.).

make that 24…

well…

looks like I jumped the gun.

The install manager installed everything to the wrong place

It installed it to the “recommended” folder.

It changed my installation folder choice to the same one as my downloads , and installed a bunch of scripts into the original folder I chose as my installation folder….

so what do I do?  do I have to uninstall everything before I try to install it to the right place?

 

I did that the other day when I installed about a dozen files to the wrong place. (The test number of files was over 3000 I had installed at the time) Now I didn’t delete the zips, so I didn’t have to redownload, and dumping the entire thing and starting over took less than 2 hours. smile That is the safest way to do it.

I had all ready deleted everything… I did another test - it worked this time.  and now I am downloading genesis starter again.

Weirdly I have 3 folders in my Libraries\Documents two folders with the same name DAZ 3D and one with My DAZ 3D library… does that seem right?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 611 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  996
Joined  2007-10-17
3Ddreamer - 06 February 2013 12:40 PM
adamr001 - 06 February 2013 07:48 AM

 

1. Export your userdata before you start installing with DIM. (Content Library > Context Menu > Content DB Maintenance > Export User Data).
2. Backup User_Data.dsx files from your primary (first listed) DAZ Native content directory.  They will be found in the ~runtime\support directory.
3. Reset your Content Database (Content Library > Context Menu > Content DB Maintenance > Reset Database)
4. Close DS.
5. Install with DIM *over* existing content directories. (This leaves your content from other stores in place).
6. Restart DS.
7. Re-import User Data (Content Library > Context Menu > Content DB Maintenance > Re-import Metadata > Make sure UserData is checked).
8. That should do the trick, although you may find you have two versions of some items on next scan.  This will require manual cleanup as this is most likely caused by the location of something changing between the old installer version and the new DIM version.

In the end this is less work than recategorizing everything and/or reinstalling everything from other stores.  IMO anyway. smile

Thanks Adam, I think that would be my favoured option but is this specific to Content Library Categories - I couldn’t care less about Metadata, so do I need to backup the *dsx file and re-import metadata? I thought these instructions were for people with personalised metadata they wanted to keep.

They are.

There is an advanced feature to try to help clean up installing over an existing directory. (As Chris mentioned earlier in the thread.)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 612 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  996
Joined  2007-10-17
namrettek - 06 February 2013 12:43 PM

I had all ready deleted everything… I did another test - it worked this time.  and now I am downloading genesis starter again.

Weirdly I have 3 folders in my Libraries\Documents two folders with the same name DAZ 3D and one with My DAZ 3D library… does that seem right?

 

No idea, and without looking I can’t tell you one way or another. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 613 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  108
Joined  2009-03-29

After a little test i’m reinstalling all my content to new runtimes. Downloaded everything overnight, and must say this tool makes the installation really easy.

Also a question (sorry if it is are already asked, but could not find it).

-I’m noticing that a lot of (older) V4 content does not show up in the smart content tab, only V4 and M4 are shown and some newer content.  I kind of expected that all content downloaded with DIM would be shown in the smartcontent. When manually importing the metadata i see them in the list, but they are only visible in the content library. Is this correct, or could there be something else wrong?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 12:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 614 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  996
Joined  2007-10-17
jerham - 06 February 2013 12:51 PM

After a little test i’m reinstalling all my content to new runtimes. Downloaded everything overnight, and must say this tool makes the installation really easy.

Also a question (sorry if it is are already asked, but could not find it).

-I’m noticing that a lot of (older) V4 content does not show up in the smart content tab, only V4 and M4 are shown and some newer content.  I kind of expected that all content downloaded with DIM would be shown in the smartcontent. When manually importing the metadata i see them in the list, but they are only visible in the content library. Is this correct, or could there be something else wrong?

No we have not done Metadata for everything, yet. However under the product view you should see everything.

I will note that one of the advantages of Install Manager is as we do product updates, like Metadata, you see new files right there in Install Manager, instead of hoping we got you an E-mail, and you hoping you noticed it. smile Those days are gone. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 615 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  108
Joined  2009-03-29
DAZ_Spo - 06 February 2013 12:57 PM
jerham - 06 February 2013 12:51 PM

After a little test i’m reinstalling all my content to new runtimes. Downloaded everything overnight, and must say this tool makes the installation really easy.

Also a question (sorry if it is are already asked, but could not find it).

-I’m noticing that a lot of (older) V4 content does not show up in the smart content tab, only V4 and M4 are shown and some newer content.  I kind of expected that all content downloaded with DIM would be shown in the smartcontent. When manually importing the metadata i see them in the list, but they are only visible in the content library. Is this correct, or could there be something else wrong?

No we have not done Metadata for everything, yet. However under the product view you should see everything.

Thats good news, because i like the idea behind the smart content,

EDIT:
Sorry i thought you mend to the smart content products, but think you mean the product menu in the content library , that one works ok and shows everything

I will note that one of the advantages of Install Manager is as we do product updates, like Metadata, you see new files right there in Install Manager, instead of hoping we got you an E-mail, and you hoping you noticed it. smile Those days are gone. smile

Just got my first update in the list so i definitly see that part of using DIM smile

Profile
 
 
   
41 of 75
41